The Scottsboro Boys, Parade, The Nether Win LA Stage Alliance Ovation Awards

By Adam Hetrick
04 Nov 2013

Joshua Henry in The Scottsboro Boys.
Joshua Henry in The Scottsboro Boys.
Photo by Craig Schwartz

The Center Theatre Group's Los Angeles premiere of The Scottsboro Boys, as well as August Wilson's Joe Turner's Come and Gone and 3-D Theatricals' production of Parade are among the winners of the 2013 LA Stage Alliance Ovation Awards, which were presented Nov. 3.

Michael McKean hosted the ceremony at the San Gabriel Mission Playhouse. Presenters included Ed Begley Jr., Erich Bergen, Amy Brenneman, Charlie Carver, Keith David, Barrett Foa, Val Kilmer, Sharon Lawrence, Wendie Malick, Melissa Manchester, Ana Ortiz, Cathy Rigby, Jason Ritter, Susan Sullivan and Steven Weber.

The 2013 LA Stage Alliance Ovation Award nominees (winners in bold and preceded by an asterisk) follow:

Best Season
The Antaeus Company
Center Theater Group
Fountain Theatre
*La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
Rogue Machine



Best Production Of A Play (Intimate Theatre)
Walking The Tightrope (24th Street Theatre)
Track 3 (Theatre Movement Bazaar & Bootleg Theatre)
The Belle Of Belfast (Ensemble Studio Theatre - LA)
In The Red And Brown Water (Fountain Theatre)
*Dying City (Rogue Machine)
One Night In Miami... (Rogue Machine)
Our Class (Son Of Semele Ensemble)

Best Production Of A Play (Large Theatre)
*Joe Turner's Come And Gone (Center Theatre Group)
The Nether (Center Theatre Group)
The Royale (Center Theatre Group)
American Buffalo (Geffen Playhouse)
Fallen Angels (Pasadena Playhouse)

Best Production Of A Musical (Intimate Theatre)
Bad Apples (Circle X Theatre Company)
Avenue Q (Doma Theatre Company)
*Triassic Parq - The Musical (The Chance Theater)

Best Production Of A Musical (Large Theatre)
*Parade (3-D Theatricals)
Legally Blonde (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
Next To Normal (La Mirada Theatre)
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (La Mirada Theatre Arts)
Spring Awakening (La Mirada Theatre)

Best Presented Production
Tis Pity She's A Whore (Center For The Art Of Performance At UCLA)
Anything Goes (Center Theatre Group)
*The Scottsboro Boys (Center Theatre Group)

Acting Ensemble For A Play
Walking The Tightrope (24th Street Theatre)
Edith Can Shoot Things And Hit Them (Artists At Play)
*Joe Turner's Come And Gone (Center Theatre Group)
The Belle Of Belfast Ensemble (Studio Theatre - LA)
In The Red And Brown Water (Fountain Theatre)
One Night In Miami... (Rogue Machine)
We Are Proud To Present A Presentation... (The Matrix Theatre Company)

Acting Ensemble Of A Musical
*Parade (3-D Theatricals)
Legally Blonde (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
Avenue Q (Doma Theatre Company)
Next To Normal (La Mirada Theatre)
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (La Mirada Theatre)
Spring Awakening (La Mirada Theatre
Triassic Parq - The Musical (The Chance Theater)

Choreography
Dana Solimando (Parade)
Tina Kronis (Track 3)
*Ameenah Kaplan (The Royale)
Anil Natyaveda & Aparna Sindhoor (Encounter)
Lee Martino (Oklahoma)
Kelly Todd (Triassic Parq - The Musical)
Tina Kronis (Hot Cat)

Music Direction
David Lamoureux (Parade)
Chris Raymond (Avenue Q)
Darryl Archibald (Next To Normal)
Dennis Castellano (Seven Brides For Seven Brothers)
John Glaudini (Spring Awakening)
Dennis Castellano (Oklahoma)
*Taylor Stephenson (Triassic Parq - The Musical)

Book For An Original Musical
Bret Calder, Patricia Cotter, and David Elzer (Justin Love)
*Jim Leonard (Bad Apples)
Velina Hasu Houston (Tea, With Music)

Lyrics/Music For An Original Musical
David Manning and Lori Scarlett (Justin Love)
*Rob Cairns, Jim Leonard and Beth Thornley (Bad Apples)
Michael Fisher (Doomsday Cabaret: A Rock Musical Of Apocalyptic Proportions)

Playwrighting For An Original Play
*Jennifer Haley (The Nether)
Marco Ramirez (The Royale)
Nate Edelman (The Belle Of Belfast)
Robert Mersola (Dirty Filthy Love Story)
Kemp Powers (One Night In Miami...)
Kathryn Walat (Creation)
Richard Alger (Hot Cat)

Director Of A Musical
T.J. Dawson (Parade)
Nick Degruccio (Next To Normal)
Glenn Casale (Seven Brides For Seven Brothers)
*Brian Kite (Spring Awakening)
Marshall Pailet (Triassic Parq - The Musical)

Director Of A Play
Debbie Devine (Walking The Tightrope)
Tina Kronis (Track 3)
*Shirley Jo Finney (In The Red And Brown Water)
Art Manke (Fallen Angels)
Michael Peretzian (Dying City)
Matthew Mccray (Our Class)
Tina Kronis (Hot Cat)

Lead Actor In A Musical
*Jeff Skowron (Parade)
Chris Kauffmann (Avenue Q)
Robert Townsend (Next To Normal)
Coby Getzug (Spring Awakening)
Austin Macphee (Spring Awakening)
David Burnham (Sunset Boulevard)
Keaton Williams (Triassic Parq - The Musical)

Lead Actress In A Musical
Caitlin Humphreys (Parade)
Emma Degerstedt (Legally Blonde)
Alet Taylor (Justin Love)
Kate Chadwick (Bad Apples)
Danielle Jodovits (Avenue Q)
Bets Malone (Next To Normal)
*Beth Malone (Seven Brides For Seven Brothers)

Lead Actor In A Play
Mark Bramhall (Walking The Tightrope)
John Thompson (Joe Turner's Come And Gone)
*Glynn Turman (Joe Turner's Come And Gone)
R. Christopher Sands (The Snow Queen)
Burt Grinstead (Dying City)
Jd Cullum (Sexsting)
Bo Foxworth (The Crucible)

Lead Actress In A Play
Paige White (Walking The Tightrope)
Diarra Kilpatrick (In The Red And Brown Water)
*Gigi Bermingham (Master Class)
Jaimi Paige (Tender Napalm)
Julie Granata (Private Lives)
Rebecca Mozo (Mrs. Warren's Profession)
Blaire Chandler (Hot Cat)

Featured Actor In A Musical
*Rufus Bonds, Jr. (Parade)
Norman Large (Parade)
David Vaughn (Shrek The Musical)
Matt Bauer (Legally Blonde)
Mark Whitten (Avenue Q)
Norman Large (Sunset Boulevard)
Matt Walker (A Midsummer Saturday Night's Fever Dream)

Featured Actress In A Musical
Jaycie Dotin (Legally Blonde)
Lowe Taylor (Legally Blonde)
Tessa Grady (Next To Normal)
Micaela Martinez (Triassic Parq - The Musical)
*Kellie Spill (Triassic Parq - The Musical)
Camryn Zelinger (Triassic Parq - The Musical)
Beth Kennedy As Helena/Faerie (A Midsummer Saturday Night's Fever Dream)

Featured Actor In A Play
Mark Skeens (Track 3)
Adam Hunter (The Nether)
*Dakin Matthews (The Nether)
Robert Gossett (The Royale)
Billy Meleady (The Belle Of Belfast)
Jefferson Mays (Yes, Prime Minister)
Tony Amendola (Mrs. Warren's Profession)

Featured Actress In A Play
January LaVoy (Joe Turner's Come And Gone)
*Brighid Fleming (The Nether)
Kimberlee Soo (The Fourth Graders Present An Unnamed Love-Suicide)
Annika Marks (Doesn't Anyone Know What A Pancreas Is?)
Peggy Blow (In The Red And Brown Water)
Iona Morris (In The Red And Brown Water)
Betsy Zajko (A Bright New Boise)
Catia Ojeda (Brendan)

Lighting Design (Intimate Theatre)
Dan Weingarten (Heart Of Darkness)
*Jeremy Pivnick (Bad Apples)
Leigh Allen (Dying City)
Jeremy Pivnick (Mrs. Warren's Profession)
Zack Lipinski and Tim Swiss (Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers)
Matt Schleicher (Triassic Parq - The Musical)

Lighting Design (Large Theatre)
Jean-Yves Tessier (Parade)
Allen Hughes (Joe Turner's Come And Gone)
*Christopher Kuhl (The Nether)
Lap Chi Chu (The Royale)
Steven Young (Next To Normal)
Tom Ruzika (Seven Brides For Seven Brothers)
Steven Young (Spring Awakening)

Scenic Design (Intimate Theatre)
Michael Allen (Long Way Go Down)
*Tom Walsh (Annapurna)
Desma Murphy (Cooperstown)
Tom Buderwitz (Dying City)
Tom Buderwitz (You Can't Take It With You)
Stephen Gifford (Cassiopeia)
Danny Cistone (Cops And Friends Of Cops)

Scenic Design (Large Theatre)
Tom Buderwitz (Parade)
*Adrian Jones (The Nether)
Andrew Boyce (The Royale)
Tom Buderwitz (The Second City's A Christmas Carol: Twist Your Dickens!)
Takeshi Kata (American Buffalo)
Myung Hee Cho (Miss Julie)
Tom Buderwitz (Fallen Angels)

Sound Design (Intimate Theatre)
John Zalewski (Walking The Tightrope)
Mark Nichols (Heart Of Darkness)
John Zalewski (Death Of A Salesgirl)
Cricket Myers (Bad Apples)
*John Zalewski (Theatre In The Dark)
John Zalewski (Mrs. Warren's Profession)
Jack Arky (Cassiopeia)

Sound Design (Large Theatre)
Cricket Myers (Joe Turner's Come And Gone)
*John Zalewski (The Nether)
Ryan Rumery (The Royale)
Cricket Myers (The Second City's A Christmas Carol: Twist Your Dickens!)
Josh Bessom (Seven Brides For Seven Brothers)
Julie Ferrin (Oklahoma)
Steven Cahill (Fallen Angels)

Costume Design (Intimate Theatre)
Ann Closs-Farley (Heart Of Darkness)
*Michael Mullen (Dreamgirls)
Naila Aladdin-Sanders (One Night In Miami...)
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg (Mrs. Warren's Profession)
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg (You Can't Take It With You)
Anthony Tran (Triassic Parq - The Musical)
Ann Closs-Farley (American Misfit)

Costume Design (Large Theatre)
Shon Leblanc (Parade)
Kate Bergh (Shrek The Musical)
Karen Perry (Joe Turner's Come And Gone)
*Alex Jaeger (The Nether)
Tobin Ost (Jekyll & Hyde)
David Kay Mickelsen (Fallen Angels)
Sharon Mcgunigle (Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindoors)

Ovation Honors, which recognize outstanding achievement in areas that are not among the competing nomination categories, have been awarded to Michael Redfield (Composition for a Play, Walking the Tightrope at 24th Street Theatre), Ken Merckx (Fight Choreography, Cymbeline at A Noise Within), Derek Lux and Christian Anderson (Puppet Design, Shrek the Musical, 3-D Theatricals) and Jeffrey Elias Teeter (Video Design, On the Spectrum at the Fountain Theatre).

Visit OvationAwards.com.