Outer Critics Awards Presented May 22; Fun Home, Gent's Guide and All The Way Receive Top Honors

By Andrew Gans
22 May 2014

Jefferson Mays in A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Jefferson Mays in A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Photo by Joan Marcus

The 64th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards, which were announced May 12, are presented to the winning Broadway and Off-Broadway productions and their stars and creators May 22 at a ceremony held at Sardi's Restaurant.

Presenters include Billy Porter, Victoria Clark, Terrence Mann, Andrea Martin and Shuler Hensley.

As previously reported, the new musical A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder won four awards, the most of any production of the season. The musical comedy was honored with prizes for Outstanding New Broadway Musical, Outstanding Book of a Musical (Robert L. Freedman), Outstanding Director of a Musical (Darko Tresnjak) and Outstanding Actor in a Musical (Jefferson Mays).

Bullets Over Broadway, the new musical based on the Woody Allen film of the same name, and the critically acclaimed revival of Tennessee Williams' The Glass Menagerie each won three awards apiece.



Based on recommendations by the OCC Executive Committee, a Special Achievement Award will be given to animal rescuer, trainer and coach Bill Berloni of Bill Berloni Theatrical Animals in recognition of this season's outstanding performances by his dogs in Annie, The Open House, The Threepenny Opera, Bullets Over Broadway and Lady Day as well as for the 300 dogs he has found in homeless shelters and made into theatre stars over his career.

Celebrating its 64th season of bestowing awards of excellence in the field of theatre, the Outer Critics Circle is an association with members affiliated with more than 90 newspapers, magazines, web sites, radio and television stations, and theatre publications in America and abroad.

Winners of the 64th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards follow (winners names are in bold preceded by an asterisk):

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
Act One
*All The Way
Casa Valentina
Outside Mullingar
The Realistic Joneses

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
*A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
Appropriate
Choir Boy
*The Explorer's Club
The Heir Apparent
Stage Kiss

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Far From Heaven
*Fun Home
Murder For Two
Storyville
What's It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
*
Robert L. Freedman - A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Aladdin
*
Jason Robert Brown - The Bridges of Madison County
Fun Home
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
If/Then

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
The Cripple of Inishmaan
*The Glass Menagerie
Machinal
Twelfth Night
The Winslow Boy

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Cabaret
*Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
Les Misérables
Violet

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
*Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Lindsay Posner, The Winslow Boy
Bill Rauch, All The Way
Lyndsey Turner, Machinal

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Laurence Connor and James Powell, Les Misérables
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Alex Timbers, Rocky
*Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
*Warren Carlyle,  After Midnight
Peggy Hickey,  A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway
 
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
*Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Beowulf Boritt,  Act One
Bob Crowley,  Aladdin
Es Devlin,  Machinal
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
 
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Gregg Barnes, Aladdin
Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
*William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
Isabel Toledo,  After Midnight
 
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
*Kevin Adams,  Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Howell Binkley,  After Midnight
Paule Constable,  Les Misérables
Natasha Katz, Aladdin
Philip S. Rosenberg,  A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
 
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
*Bryan Cranston, All The Way
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
Brían F. O’Byrne, Outside Mullingar
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Tony Shalhoub,  Act One
 
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Rebecca Hall, Machinal
Jessica Hecht, Stage Kiss
*Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn
 
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Andy Karl, Rocky
*Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
 
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Sutton Foster, Violet
*Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful:  The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Michelle Williams, Cabaret
 
OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Michael Cyril Creighton, Stage Kiss
John McMartin, All The Way
Alessandro Nivola, The Winslow Boy
*Brian J. Smith,  The Glass Menagerie
 
OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY (Tie Vote)
Barbara Barrie, I Remember Mama
*Andrea Martin, Act One
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
*Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina
 
OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
*Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Spector, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
 
OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
*Marin Mazzie,  Bullets Over Broadway  
Lisa O’Hare, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
 
OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Jim Brochu,  Character Man
Debra Jo Rupp,  Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson,  How I Learned What I Learned
Alexandra Silber,  Arlington
*John Douglas Thompson,  Satchmo at the Waldorf
 
JOHN GASSNER AWARD (Triple Tie Vote)
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Scott Z. Burns, The Library
*Eric Dufault, Year of the Rooster
*Madeleine George, The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
*Steven Levenson, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Lauren Yee, The Hatmaker’s Wife

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
*Bill Berloni 

*

Winners talley for two or more awards: A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder, 4; Bullets Over Broadway, 3; The Glass Menagerie, 3; All the Way, 2; Hedwig and the Angry Inch, 2.

The 2013-14 Outer Critics Circle Executive/Nominating Committee comprised Simon Saltzman (President), Mario Fratti (Vice-President), Patrick Hoffman (Corresponding Secretary), Stanley L. Cohen (Treasurer), Glenn Loney (Historian & Member-at-Large), Rosalind Friedman (Recording Secretary) and Aubrey Reuben and Harry Haun (Members-at-Large).