2013 Olivier Awards Announced; Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The Audience, Top Hat and Sweeney Todd Take Major Awards

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
28 Apr 2013

Luke Treadaway in <I>The Curious Incident...</I>
Luke Treadaway in The Curious Incident...
Photo by Manuel Harlan

The 37th Olivier Awards, presented April 28 at London's Royal Opera House, saw The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The Audience, Top Hat and the already-shuttered Sweeney Todd take the major awards.

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, recently transferred from the National Theatre to the West End's Apollo Theatre, taking seven of the eight awards it had been nominated for, including Best New Play, Best Director for Marianne Elliott and Best Actor for Luke Treadaway.

Top Hat (continuing at the Aldwych Theatre), which had received seven nominations, won three of them, including Best New Musical, while the Sweeney Todd, which transferred from Chichester Festival Theatre to the Adelphi, also took three awards out of its six nominations, winning Best Musical Revival and stars Michael Ball and Imelda Staunton, who were respectively named Best Actor in a Musical and Best Actress in a Musical.



The Audience (now running at the Gielgud Theatre) saw two of its cast win awards: Helen Mirren was named Best Actress in a play for playing Queen Elizabeth II, and Richard McCabe was named Best Supporting Actor in a play for playing former UK prime minister Harold Wilson. Leigh Zimmerman won the Olivier for Best Supporting Performance in a musical for playing Sheila in the West End revival A Chorus Line (now running at the London Palladium).



Other productions to receive multiple nominations, including Kiss Me, Kate (five nominations), The Bodyguard, Constellations and Twelfth Night (four each), went home empty-handed.




The Awards, supported by MasterCard who have confirmed their ongoing association until the end of 2016, were hosted by Hugh Bonneville and Sheridan Smith. There were performances by Matthew Morrison, Idina Menzel, Petula Clark, Tim Minchin and Michael Ball, as well as a Cats musical tribute to special award winner Gillian Lynne. Michael Frayn also received a special award.

For further details, visit olivierawards.com.

The winners of each category are shown below in bold, with nominations below them:

Best Actor
Luke Treadaway for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
Rupert Everett for The Judas Kiss (Apollo Theatre)
James McAvoy for Macbeth
Mark Rylance for Twelfth Night
Rafe Spall for Constellations

Best Actress
Helen Mirren for The Audience
Hattie Morahan for A Doll’s House
Billie Piper for The Effect
Kristin Scott Thomas for Old Times

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Richard McCabe for The Audience
Paul Chahidi for Twelfth Night (Apollo Theatre)
Adrian Scarborough for Hedda Gabler
Kyle Soller for Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nicola Walker for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
Janie Dee for NSFW
Anastasia Hille for The Effect
Cush Jumbo for Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse)
Helen McCrory for The Last Of The Haussmans

Mastercard Best New Play
The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
Constellations
The Audience
This House

Best Director
Marianne Elliott for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
Stephen Daldry for The Audience
Jeremy Herrin for This House
Simon McBurney for The Master And Margarita

Best Actor in a Musical
Michael Ball for Sweeney Todd
Alex Bourne for Kiss Me, Kate
Tom Chambers for Top Hat
Will Young for Cabaret

Best Actress in a Musical
Imelda Staunton for Sweeney Todd
Heather Headley for The Bodyguard
Summer Strallen for Top Hat
Hannah Waddingham for Kiss Me, Kate

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Leigh Zimmerman for A Chorus Line
Adam Garcia for Kiss Me, Kate
Debbie Kurup for The Bodyguard
Siân Phillips for Cabaret

Best New Musical
Top Hat
Loserville
Soul Sister
The Bodyguard

Best Revival
Long Day's Journey Into Night
Macbeth
Old Times
Twelfth Night (Apollo Theatre)

Best Musical Revival
Sweeney Todd
A Chorus Line
Cabaret
Kiss Me, Kate

Best Entertainment and Family
Goodnight Mister Tom
Cinderella (St James Theatre)
Hansel And Gretel
Room On The Broom

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
Paule Constable for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
Paul Anderson for The Master And Margarita
Lee Curran for Constellations
Mark Henderson for Sweeney Todd

Best Sound Design
Ian Dickinson and Adrian Sutton for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
Paul Groothuis for Sweeney Todd
David McSeveney for Constellations
Gareth Owen for Top Hat

Best Costume Design
Jon Morrell for Top Hat
Bob Crowley for The Audience
Jenny Tiramani for Twelfth Night
Anthony Ward for Sweeney Todd

XL Video Award for Best Set Design
Bunny Christie & Finn Ross for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
Hildegard Bechtler for Top Hat
Miriam Buether & Wang Gongxin for Wild Swans
Tim Hatley for The Bodyguard

Best New Dance Production
Aeternum by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christoper Wheeldon
Cacti by Nederlands Dans Theatre 2 at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Alexander Ekman
A Streetcar Named Desire by Scottish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House
Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, New Adventures at Sadler’s Wells
ILLfor Abilities company in Breakin’ Convention at Sadler’s Wells

Best Theatre Choreographer
Bill Deamer for Top Hat
Scott Ambler for Chariots Of Fire
Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
Stephen Mear for Kiss Me, Kate

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
The season of new writing at the Royal Court Upstairs
Caroline Horton for You're Not Like The Other Girls Chrissy at the Bush Theatre
The production of Red Velvet at the Tricycle Theatre
Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for You Me Bum Bum Train, presented by Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best New Opera Production
Einstein On The Beach at the Barbican Theatre
Billy Budd, English National Opera at the London Coliseu
Caligula, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
La Traviata, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Bryan Hymel for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable and Rusalka at the Royal Opera House
Edward Gardner for his conducting of The Flying Dutchman and Billy Budd at the English National Opera, London Coliseum
Music Theatre Wales for In the Locked Room/Ghost Patrolat the Linbury Theatre, the Royal Opera House
The Stage Management teams at English National Opera, London Coliseum and the Royal Opera House

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award
Billy Elliot The Musical
Matilda The Musical
The Phantom Of The Opera
Wicked

Special Awards
As already previously announced, two special awards were given to director/choreographer Gillian Lynne and playwright Michael Frayn.

View the Entire Photo Gallery
The company
Photo by Catherine Ashmore