86th Academy Awards Presented March 2; Meryl Streep, Cate Blanchett, Bradley Cooper, "Frozen" Among Nominees

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
and Michael Gioia
02 Mar 2014

Ellen DeGeneres
Ellen DeGeneres
Photo by NBC Universal

The 86th Academy Awards are presented March 2 in Los Angeles. The Disney animated feature "Frozen" and "Let It Go" songwriters Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez, along with "August: Osage County" stars Julia Roberts and Meryl Streep, are among the nominees.

Ellen DeGeneres hosts the Academy Awards, which are presented at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center. The red carpet airs live beginning at 7 PM ET on ABC with the awards to follow beginning at 8:30 PM.

Playbill.com will update the winners live. 

Produced by Neil Meron and Craig Zadan, the evening will feature several performances of interest to theatre fans. Tony winner Idina Menzel is set to perform the Oscar-nominated song "Let It Go" from "Frozen," while Oscar nominee and Grammy winner Bette Midler, who was recently on Broadway in I'll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers, will perform on the Academy Awards for the first time.

In addition, Tony Award and Oscar winner Liza Minnelli, Lorna Luft and Joey Luft, children of late Oscar nominee and film legend Judy Garland, will reunite to commemorate the 75th anniversary of "The Wizard of Oz."



Presenters include Glenn Close, Robert De Niro, Samuel L. Jackson, Anna Kendrick, Anne Hathaway, Jennifer Lawrence, Daniel Day-Lewis, Amy Adams, Kristen Bell, Jessica Biel, Jim Carrey, Bradley Cooper, Penélope Cruz, Benedict Cumberbatch, Viola Davis, Zac Efron, Sally Field, Harrison Ford, Jamie Foxx, Andrew Garfield, Jennifer Garner, Whoopi Goldberg, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Goldie Hawn, Chris Hemsworth, Kate Hudson, Angelina Jolie, Michael B. Jordan, Matthew McConaughey, Ewan McGregor, Bill Murray, Kim Novak, Tyler Perry, Brad Pitt, Sidney Poitier, Gabourey Sidibe, Will Smith, Kevin Spacey, Jason Sudeikis, Channing Tatum, Charlize Theron, John Travolta, Christoph Waltz, Kerry Washington, Emma Watson and Naomi Watts.

The nominations follow:

BEST PICTURE
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"12 Years a Slave"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Christian Bale "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Chiwetel Ejiofor "12 Years a Slave"
Matthew McConaughey "Dallas Buyers Club"

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Amy Adams "American Hustle"
Cate Blanchett "Blue Jasmine"
Sandra Bullock "Gravity"
Judi Dench "Philomena"
Meryl Streep "August: Osage County"

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Barkhad Abdi "Captain Phillips"
Bradley Cooper "American Hustle"
Michael Fassbender "12 Years a Slave"
Jonah Hill "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Jared Leto "Dallas Buyers Club"

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sally Hawkins "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o "12 Years a Slave"
Julia Roberts "August: Osage County"
June Squibb "Nebraska"

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest & Celestine"
"Frozen"
"The Wind Rises"

BEST DIRECTION
David O. Russell "American Hustle"
Alfonso Cuarón "Gravity"
Alexander Payne "Nebraska"
Steve McQueen "12 Years a Slave"
Martin Scorsese "The Wolf of Wall Street"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Alone Yet Not Alone" from "Alone Yet Not Alone"
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
"Happy" from "Despicable Me 2"
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
"Let it Go" from "Frozen"
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
"The Moon Song" from "Her"
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
More Information
"Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell "American Hustle"
Woody Allen "Blue Jasmine"
Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack "Dallas Buyers Club"
Spike Jonze "Her"
Bob Nelson "Nebraska"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke "Before Midnight"
Billy Ray "Captain Phillips"
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope "Philomena"
John Ridley "12 Years a Slave"
Terence Winter "The Wolf Of Wall Street"

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE
"The Broken Circle Breakdown," Belgium
"The Great Beauty," Italy
"The Hunt," Denmark
"The Missing Picture," Cambodia
"Omar," Palestine

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould "Gravity"
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds "The Hobbit: The Desolation"
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick "Iron Man 3"
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier "The Lone Ranger"
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton "Star Trek Into Darkness"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Philippe Le Sourd "The Grandmaster"
Emmanuel Lubezki "Gravity"
Bruno Delbonnel "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Phedon Papamichael "Nebraska"
Roger A. Deakins "Prisoners"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson "American Hustle"
William Chang Suk Ping "The Grandmaster"
Catherine Martin "The Great Gatsby"
Michael O'Connor "The Invisible Woman"
Patricia Norris "12 Years a Slave"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"The Act of Killing"
"Cutie and the Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"
"The Square"
"20 Feet from Stardom"

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
"CaveDigger"
"Facing Fear"
"Karama Has No Walls"
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life"
"Prisoner Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

BEST FILM EDITING
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten "American Hustle"
Christopher Rouse "Captain Phillips"
John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa "Dallas Buyers Club"
Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger "Gravity"
Joe Walker "12 Years a Slave"

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews "Dallas Buyers Club"
Stephen Prouty "Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa"
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny "The Lone Ranger"

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
John Williams "The Book Thief"
Steven Price "Gravity"
William Butler and Owen Pallett "Her"
Alexandre Desplat "Philomena"
Thomas Newman "Saving Mr. Banks"

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration) "American Hustle"
Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration) "Gravity"
Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration) "The Great Gatsby"
K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration) "Her"
Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration) "12 Years a Slave"

BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED
"Feral"
"Get a Horse!"
"Mr. Hublot"
"Possessions"
"Room on the Broom"

BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION
"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre" (Just Before Losing Everything)
"Helium"
" Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?" (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
"The Voorman Problem"

BEST SOUND EDITING
Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns "All Is Lost"
Oliver Tarney "Captain Phillips"
Glenn Freemantle "Gravity"
Brent Burge "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
Wylie Stateman "The Lone Survivor"

BEST SOUND MIXING
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro "Captain Phillips"
Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro "Gravity"
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow "Lone Survivor"

Visit Oscar.Go.com

PHOTO SPECIAL: A Look Back at Academy Awards Style, 2011-2013

View the Entire Photo Gallery
Meryl Streep
Photo by ABC/Rick Rowell