The Producers, The History Boys and Mary Poppins Top 2005 Olivier Awards

By James Inverne
20 Feb 2005

Top: Lee Evans and Nathan Lane in The Producers, Bottom: Richard Griffiths in The History Boys
Top: Lee Evans and Nathan Lane in The Producers, Bottom: Richard Griffiths in The History Boys
Photo by Catherine Ashmore/Ivan Kyncl

The Laurence Olivier awards were held on Sunday Feb. 20, 2005, at London's Hilton Hotel. Although the ceremony has not been televised since moving from a West End theatre to a more select dinner, many big-name stars turned up, from Nathan Lane and Victoria Wood to Alan Bennett and Kim Cattrall.

The evening's host was actor and director Richard Wilson - whose latest directing turn, Primo (starring Anthony Sher), is bedding in at the Hampstead Theatre.

With musicals fans eagerly waiting to see whether honors would go to The Producers, Mary Poppins or (the dark horse) Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Woman In White, here's how the prizes panned out:

Special Award For Outstanding Contribution To Theatre: Alan Bennett (who nicknamed his prize the "zimmer frame award")



Best Actress: Clare Higgins, for Hecuba

Best Actor: Richard Griffiths, for The History Boys

Best Performance in Supporting Role: Amanda Harris, for Othello

Best New Play: Alan Bennett's The History Boys

Best Revival: Hamlet, directed by Trevor Nunn at the Old Vic

Best New Musical: The Producers by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan

Outstanding Musical Production: Grand Hotel, directed by Michael Grandage at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actress In A Musical: Laura Michelle Kelly, for Mary Poppins

Best Actor: Nathan Lane, for The Producers

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical: Conleth Hill, for The Producers

Best Director: Nicholas Hytner, for The History Boys

Best Choreographer: Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear, for Mary Poppins

Best Lighting Design: Paule Constable, for His Dark Materials

Best Set Design: Giles Cadle, for His Dark Materials

Best Costume Design: Deirdre Clancey, for All's Well That Ends Well at the Gielgud

Best Sound Design: Mick Potter for The Woman in White

Outstanding Achievement Or Performance In An Affiliate Theatre: Andrew Scott, for his performance in A Girl In A Car With A Man at the Royal Court

Best New Opera Production: Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk, directed by Richard Jones at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement In Opera: Thomas Ades and the Royal Opera House for The Tempest

Best New Dance production: SWAMP, by the Rambert Dance Company at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement In Dance: San Francisco Ballet for their season at Sadler's Wells