Urinetown Has a Golden Night in D.C.'s Hayes Awards

By Kenneth Jones
18 Apr 2006

Signature Theatre's Urinetown won buckets of Helen Hayes Awards in Washington, D.C. April 17.



The resident Arlington company was awash in Hayes wins for its production of the darkly comic musical set in a future where water is regulated by a corrupt corporation. The Joe Carlarco-directed production won eight awards, spread over a number of categories, including Outstanding Resident Musical.

The 22nd Annual Helen Hayes Awards honor excellence in resident and non-resident professional theatre in the D.C. area. Brad Oscar, an Oustanding Lead Actor (Resident Musical) nominee for Arena Stage's Damn Yankees, hosted the awards, but did not snag a Hayes. In his catgeory, there were two winners: Will Gartshore in Urinetown (natch) and Michael McElroy for Big River at Ford's Theatre.

Oscar's Damn Yankees co-star, Meg Gillentine, plucked an award for her turn as Lola, in the category of Outstanding Lead Actress (Musical). She also tied with Urinetown's Erin Driscoll. (Gillentine was recently announced to play Sally Bowles in Arena's 2006-07 production of Cabaret.)

In a night of many ties (not just tuxedo bow ties), two productions were named as Outstanding Resident Play: Studio Theatre's Take Me Out and Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company's The Clean House.

Tying for Outstanding Lead Actor (Resident Play) were Rick Foucheux for Take Me Out at The Studio Theatre and Patrick Page, who played Iago in Shakespeare Theatre Company's Othello.

Outstanding Non-Resident Production went to the tour of I Am My Own Wife. Its sole actor, Jefferson Mays, won as Outstanding Lead Actor (Non-Resident Production). Wicked's Stephanie J. Block was named Outstanding Lead Actress (Non-Resident Production).

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical went to S.M. Shephard Massat for the world premiere, Starving, by Woolly Mammoth.

In addition to the usual acting, directing, production and design awards, three special honors were conferred at the awards ceremony: The KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community (the American Airlines, "for its long-time, hands-on support of over 10 area theatres"); The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community (to philanthropist Arlene Kogod, "whose generosity and personal involvement has literally changed the face of Washington theatre"); and The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Gilbert and Jaylee Mead (to "theatre artists of immense dimension" — scenic designer Ming Cho Lee and costume designer Jane Greenwood).

*

Founded in 1983, the Helen Hayes Awards are personified in their namesake, "First Lady of the American Theatre," Washington native Helen Hayes.

For more information, visit < a href=http://www.helenhayes.org>www.helenhayes.org.

The nominees and recipients of the 2006 Helen Hayes Awards are listed below. Recipients are indicated with boldface type and and asterisk.

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Mickey Birnbaum, Big Death & Little Death, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Stephen Karam, Sean McNall, and PJ Paparelli, columbinus, Round House Theatre
Dianne McIntyre, Open the Door, Virginia! Theater of the First Amendment
Charles Randolph-Wright, Cuttin' Up, Arena Stage
Sarah Ruhl, Passion Play, A Cycle, Arena Stage
*S. M. Shephard-Massat, Starving, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
David Emerson Toney, Kingdom, The African Continuum Theatre Company

Outstanding Resident Musical
Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Ford's Theatre
Damn Yankees, Arena Stage
Once On This Island, Round House Theatre
Pacific Overtures, Signature Theatre
*Urinetown, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play
A Number, The Studio Theatre
*The Clean House, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
columbinus, Round House Theatre
Hannah & Martin, Theater J
The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow The Studio Theatre Secondstage
Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company
*Take Me Out, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production
Hecuba, The Kenndy Center
*I Am My Own Wife, The National Theatre
Red, White and Tuna, The Kennedy Center
Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants, The Studio Theatre
Wicked, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Choreography - Resident Play or Musical
Kathleen Akerley and the Ensemble, shkspr prjct, Catalyst Theater Company
*Karma Camp, Urinetown, Signature Theatre
Ilona Kessell, Beauty and the Beast, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Irina Tsikurishvili, Dracula, Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili, Jason and the Argonauts, Synetic Theater
Beth Wilmurt, The Death of Meyerhold, The Studio Theatre Secondstage

Outstanding Musical Direction - Resident Play or Musical
*Jay Crowder, Urinetown, Signature Theatre
Nick DeGregorio, Big River, Ford's Theatre
George Fulginiti-Shakar, Damn Yankees, Arena Stage
Jon Kalbfleisch, Pacific Overtures, Signature Theatre
Adam Wernick, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director - Resident Musical
*Joe Calarco, Urinetown, Signature Theatre
Jeff Calhoun, Big River, Ford's Theatre
Scot Reese, Once On This Island, Round House Theatre
Eric Schaeffer, Pacific Overtures, Signature Theatre
Molly Smith, Damn Yankees, Arena Stage

Outstanding Director - Resident Play
Jeremy B. Cohen, Hannah & Martin, Theater J
Lee Mikeska Gardner, After Ashley, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kirk Jackson, Take Me Out, The Studio Theatre
Michael Kahn, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Muse, The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
PJ Paparelli, columbinus, Round House Theatre
Rebecca Bayla Taichman, The Clean House, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
*Joy Zinoman, A Number, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Set Design - Resident Play or Musical
Scott Bradley, Passion Play, A Cycle, Arena Stage
Tony Cisek, Hannah & Martin, Theater J
*Simon Higlett, Lady Windermere's Fan, Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Kronzer, Camille, Round House Theatre
James Kronzer, Oliver!, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
James Kronzer, Urinetown, Signature Theatre
Richard Montgomery, The Violet Hour, Rep Stage
Narelle Sissons, The Clean House, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Walt Spangler, The Tempest, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design - Resident Play or Musical
Colin K. Bills, The Clean House, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Dan Covey, Hannah & Martin, Theater J
Allen Lee Hughes, The Comedy of Errors, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Chris Lee, Urinetown, Signature Theatre
Charlie Morrison, Oliver!, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Charlie Morrison, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company
*Charlie Morrison, The Tempest, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Daniel MacLean Wagner, Camille, Round House Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design - Resident Play or Musical
Zack Brown, The Comedy of Errors, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jess Goldstein, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Murell Horton, Lorenzaccio, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Anne Kennedy, Urinetown, Signature Theatre
Rosemary Pardee, Camille, Round House Theatre
*Robert Perdziola, Lady Windermere's Fan, Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Schuette, Intimations for Saxophone, Arena Stage

Outstanding Sound Design - Resident Play or Musical
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen, The Tempest, Shakespeare Theatre Company
*Martin Desjardins, columbinus, Round House Theatre
Martin Desjardins, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Dan Murphy, Moby Dick Rehearsed, The American Century Theater
Darron L. West, Intimations For Saxophone, Arena Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Resident Musical
Christopher Bloch, Urinetown, Signature Theatre
Lawrence Redmond, Damn Yankees, Arena Stage
*Stephen F. Schmidt, Urinetown, Signature Theatre
Bobby Smith, A Year with Frog and Toad, Round House Theatre
Harry A. Winter, Pacific Overtures, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress - Resident Musical
Jennifer Andersen, Seussical, Imagination Stage
Eleasha Gamble, Once On This Island, Round House Theatre
Rebecca Herron, The Spitfire Grill, Theater Alliance
Joanne Schmoll, The Spitfire Grill, Theater Alliance
*Jenna Sokolowski, Urinetown, Signature Theatre
Kay Walbye, Damn Yankees, Arena Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Resident Play
Steve Brady, String Fever, Theater J
Daniel Breaker, The Tempest, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Cameron McNary, The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
*Bruce R. Nelson, The Violet Hour, Rep Stage
Jake Suffian, Take Me Out, The Studio Theatre
Michael Willis, After Ashley, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress - Resident Play
Lindsay Allen, An Experiment with an Air Pump, Journeymen Theater Ensemble
*Franca Barchiesi, The Clean House, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Colleen Delany, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Sarah Marshall, The Clean House, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Polly Noonan, Passion Play, A Cycle, Arena Stage
Marni Penning, After Ashley, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor - Non-Resident Production
Ricky Jay, Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants, The Studio Theatre
*Jefferson Mays, I Am My Own Wife, The National Theatre
Joe Sears, Red, White and Tuna, The Kennedy Center
Jaston Williams, Red, White and Tuna, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress - Non-Resident Production
*Stephanie J. Block, Wicked, The Kennedy Center
Kendra Kassebaum, Wicked, The Kennedy Center
Vanessa Redgrave, Hecuba, The Kennedy Center
Keala Settle, Hairspray, The Kennedy Center
Amy Ziff, Betty Rules, The Exception to the Musical, Theater J

Outstanding Lead Actor - Resident Musical
Christopher B. Corrigan, Big River, Ford's Theatre
Will Gartshore, Pacific Overtures, Signature Theatre
*Will Gartshore, Urinetown, Signature Theatre
*Michael McElroy, Big River, Ford's Theatre
Bill O'Brien, Big River, Ford's Theatre
Brad Oscar, Damn Yankees, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress - Resident Musical
Felicia Curry, Aida, Toby's Dinner Theatre
*Erin Driscoll, Urinetown, Signature Theatre
*Meg Gillentine, Damn Yankees, Arena Stage
Montego Glover, Once On This Island, Round House Theatre
Donna Migliaccio, Pacific Overtures, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor - Resident Play
Daniel Breaker, The Comedy of Errors, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Robert Cuccioli, Lorenzaccio, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Scott Fortier, Metamorphosis, Catalyst Theater Company
*Rick Foucheux, Take Me Out, The Studio Theatre
Ted van Griethuysen, The Clandestine Marriage, Folger Theatre
Karl Miller, columbinus, Round House Theatre
*Patrick Page, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Felix Solis, Passion Play, A Cycle, Arena Stage
Tom Story, A Number, The Studio Theatre
Mark Sullivan, After Ashley, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress - Resident Play
Suli Holum, Born Yesterday, Arena Stage
Jennifer Mendenhall, You Are Here, Theater Alliance
Jennifer Mendenhall, Sophocles' Electram MetroStage
Carolyn Pasquantonio, The Miracle Worker, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Elizabeth Rich, Hannah & Martin, Theater J
Erika Rose, Pretty Fire, The African Continuum Theatre Company
Vivienne Shub, The American Dream, Potomac Theatre Project, as part of the Potomac Theatre Festival
Deidra Starnes, I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me by a Young Lady from Rwanda, The African Continuum Theatre Company
MaryBeth Wise, The Miracle Worker, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
*Eunice Wong, The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow, The Studio Theatre Secondstage