Adding Machine, Seafarer, Mastrosimone and the Late Adler Among Carbonell Nominees in FL April 6

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
06 Apr 2009

The 33rd annual Carbonell Awards ceremony, celebrating excellence in South Florida theatre, will be held April 6 in Fort Lauderdale.



The Carbonells focus on work in Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach counties. Nominations include "the entire length of South Florida with 16 companies areceiving nods and 30 of the 83 eligible shows that opened in 2008 being recognized."

Palm Beach Dramaworks took home the most nominations of any theatre company (15) while Gablestage's production of Adding Machine in Coral Gables received 11 nominations and Plantation's Mosaic Theatre Company's mounting of The Seafarer earned seven nominations, to be the most-nominated musical and play, respectively.

The late Bruce Adler was nominated as Best Actor in a Play for I'm Not Rappaport at Boca Raton's New Vista Theatre Company. The Tony Award nominee who came from a Yiddish theatre family died in July 2008 from cancer.

Broadway road shows and stock productions will also be honored at the award ceremony, which raises scholarships for South Florida arts students. The April 6 ceremony will be in the Amaturo Theater of the Broward Center for the Performing Arts.

For tickets, call (954) 462-0222 or visit www.browardcenter.org.

33rd ANNUAL CARBONELL AWARD NOMINATIONS

COMBINED (Plays & Musicals)

Best New Work (Play or Musical)
William Mastrosimone, Dirty Business, Florida Stage
Lauren Feldman, Fill Our Mouths, New Theatre
Michelle Rosenfarb, Gates of Choice, New Theatre
Jules Tasca, The Mission, New Theatre
Andrew Case, The Rant, New Theatre

Best Ensemble Production (Play or Musical)
Art, Sol Theatre Project
From the Mississippi Delta, M Ensemble
Radio Golf, Mosaic Theatre Company
Summer Shorts, City Theatre
Two Sisters and A Piano, The Promethean Theatre

PLAYS

Best Production of a Play
Dirty Business, Florida Stage
The Chairs, Palm Beach Dramaworks
4.48 Psychosis, The Naked Stage
The Seafarer, Mosaic Theatre Company
Souvenir, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Director/Play
Margaret M. Ledford, Two Sisters and A Piano, The Promethean Theatre
J. Barry Lewis, The Chairs, Palm Beach Dramaworks
J. Barry Lewis, Souvenir, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Richard Jay Simon, The Seafarer, Mosaic Theatre Company
Paul Tei, 4.48 Psychosis, The Naked Stage

Best Actor/Play
I'm Not Rappaport, New Vista Theatre Company
Tom Kenaston, Souvenir, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Gordon McConnell, Blackbird, GableStage
Gordon McConnell, Dirty Business, Florida Stage
Gregg Weiner, The Seafarer, Mosaic Theatre Company

Best Actress/Play
Katharine Amadeo, 4.48 Psychosis, The Naked Stage
Barbara Bradshaw, The Chairs, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Katy Brazda, A Moon for the Misbegotten, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Elizabeth Dimon, Souvenir, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Mary Rasmussen, Blackbird, GableStage

Best Supporting Actor/Play
John Archie, Radio Golf, Mosaic Theatre Company
Dennis Creaghan, The Seafarer, Mosaic Theatre Company
John Felix, The Seafarer, Mosaic Theatre CompanyThe Lonesome West, The Naked Stage
Stephen Trovillion, Summer Shorts, City Theatre

Best Supporting Actress/Play
Kim Morgan Dean, A Body of Water, Mosaic Theatre Company
Elena Maria Garcia, Summer Shorts, City Theatre
Carolyn Johnson, Jar The Floor, The Women's Theatre Project
Margery Lowe, Agnes of God, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Laura Turnbull, Summer Shorts, City Theatre

MUSICALS

Best Production of a Musical
Adding Machine, GableStage
Dream a Little Dream: The Nearly True Story of The Mamas and The Papas, Florida Stage
The Full Monty, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
La Cage Aux Folles, Broward Stage Door Theatre
1776, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Director/Musical
Joseph Adler, Adding Machine, GableStage
David Arisco, 1776, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Michael Barnard, Dream a Little Dream: The Nearly True Story of The Mamas and The Papas, Florida Stage
Dan Kelley, La Cage Aux Folles, Broward Stage Door Theatre
Alan Souza, The Full Monty, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Actor/Musical
Oscar Cheda, Adding Machine, GableStage
Matthew Chizever, La Cage Aux Folles, Broward Stage Door Theatre
Timothy J. Conway, La Cage Aux Folles, Broward Stage Door Theatre
Gavin Lodge, The Full Monty, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Gary Marachek, 1776, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Actress/Musical
Amy Miller Brennan, Footloose, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Maribeth Graham, Adding Machine, GableStage
Christine Hope, Dream a Little Dream: The Nearly True Story of The Mamas and The Papas, Florida Stage
Connie Saloutas, Pete 'n' Keely, Caldwell Theatre Company
Alissa Schiff, Dream a Little Dream: The Nearly True Story of The Mamas and The Papas, Florida Stage

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Jim Ballard, Adding Machine, GableStage
Oscar Cheda, She Loves Me, Caldwell Theatre Company
Ken Clement, 1776, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Javier Ignacio, 1776, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Bruce Linser, She Loves Me, Caldwell Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
Irene Adjan, 1776, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Mimi Hines, The Full Monty, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Laura Hodos, She Loves Me, Caldwell Theatre Company
Heather Jane Rolfe, Footloose, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Stacy Schwartz, Adding Machine, GableStage

Musical Direction/Musical
Eric Alsford, Adding Machine, GableStage
Helen Gregory, The Full Monty, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Chistopher McGovern, Dream a Little Dream: The Nearly True Story of The Mamas and The Papas, Florida Stage
David Nagy, Footloose, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
David Nagy, 1776, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Choreography/Musical
Chrissi Ardito, La Cage Aux Folles, Broward Stage Door Theatre
Ron De Jesus, The Full Monty, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Barbara Flaten, Footloose, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Barbara Flaten, Pete 'n' Keely, Caldwell Theatre Company
Ron Headrick, Adding Machine, GableStage

DESIGN (Plays & Musicals)

Best Scenic Design
Antonio Amadeo, 4.48 Psychosis, The Naked Stage
Michael Amico, The Chairs, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Michael Amico, A Moon for the Misbegotten, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Sean McClelland, The Seafarer, Mosaic Theatre Company
Michael Philippi, The Full Monty, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Lighting Design
Sevim Abaza, 4.48 Psychosis, The Naked Stage
Donald Thomas, The Full Monty, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Jeff Quinn, Adding Machine, GableStage
Jeff Quinn, The Seafarer, Mosaic Theatre Company
Todd Wren, The Chairs, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Costume Design
Erin Amico, Souvenir, Palm Beach Dramaworks
T. Michael Hall, Marie Antoinette: The Color of Flesh, Caldwell Theatre Company
Ellis Tillman, Adding Machine, GableStage
Ellis Tillman, 1776, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Ellis Tillman, Summer Shorts, City Theatre

Best Sound Design
Matt Corey, Two Sisters and A Piano, The Promethean Theatre
Marty Metts, 4.48 Psychosis, The Naked Stage
Steve Shapiro, Adding Machine, GableStage
Steve Shapiro, The Chairs, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Steve Shapiro, Souvenir, Palm Beach Dramaworks