All The Way, Mothers and Sons, After Midnight, Fun Home, Aladdin, Beautiful, Glass Menagerie, Lady Day and More Are Drama League Nominees

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
23 Apr 2014

Andy Karl in <i>Rocky</i>.
Andy Karl in Rocky.
Photo by Matthew Murphy

Judith Light and Christopher Sieber announced the nominees for the 2014 Drama League Awards, which celebrate productions both on and Off-Broadway, April 23 at Sardi's Restaurant.

The 80th Annual Drama League Awards, hosted by Jesse Tyler Ferguson, will be held at the Marriott Marquis Times Square May 16 at 11:30 AM. Tickets, which include pre-event cocktails and the star-studded afternoon luncheon ceremony, are available by calling (212) 244-9494 or visiting www.dramaleague.org.

First awarded in 1922 and formalized in 1935, The Drama League Awards are the oldest theatrical honors in America. For more information visit www.dramaleague.org.

The complete list of 2014 Drama League Awards nominations follows:

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY



All That Fall
59 East 59 Theatres
By Samuel Beckett
Directed by Trevor Nunn
59E59 Theaters, Richard Darbourne Limited, Jermyn Street Theatre, producers
 
All The Way
Neil Simon Theatre
By Robert Schenkkan
Directed by Bill Rauch
Jeffrey Richards, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Double Gemini Productions, Rebecca Gold, Scott M. Delman, Barbara H. Freitag, Harvey Weinstein, Gene Korf, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, Gutterman Chernoff, Jam Theatricals, Gabrielle Palitz, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Will Trice, producers
 
Casa Valentina
Manhattan Theatre Club/Samuel J. Friedman Theatre
By Harvey Fierstein
Directed by Joe Mantello
Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer
By special arrangement with Colin Callender, Robert Cole, Frederick M. Zollo, The Shubert Organization, producers
 
Domesticated
Lincoln Center Theater/Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater
By Bruce Norris
Directed by Anna D. Shapiro
Andre Bishop, Artistic Director; Adam Siegel, Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning
 
Mothers and Sons
Golden Theatre
By Terrence McNally
Directed by Sheryl Kaller
Tom Kirdahy, Roy Furman, Paula Wagner and Debbie Bisno, Barbara Freitag and Loraine Alterman Boyle, Hunter Arnold, Paul Boskind, Ken Davenport, LAMS Productions, Mark Lee and Ed Filipowski, Roberta Pereira/Brunish-Trinchero, Sanford Robertson, Tom Smedes & Peter Stern, Jack Thomas/Susan Dietz, producers
 
Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
Playwrights Horizons
By Anne Washburn
Directed by Steve Cosson
Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager
 
The Open House
Signature Theatre Company
By Will Eno
Directed by Oliver Butler
James Houghton, Founding Artistic Director; Erika Mallin, Executive Director
 
The Realistic Joneses
Lyceum Theatre
By Will Eno
Directed by Sam Gold
Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Stacey Mindich, Susan Gallin, Mary Lu Roffe, Andy Sandberg, Scott M. Delman, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, CandyWendyJamie Productions, Amy Danis & Mark Johannes, Finn Moellenberg Productions, Angelina Fiordellisi, Jay Franke, Gesso Productions, Grimaldi Astrachan Hello Entertainment, Meg Herman, Mara Smigel Rutter Productions, KM-R&D, Will Trice, in association with Yale Repertory Theatre
 
 
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
 
After Midnight
Brooks Atkinson Theatre
Conceived by Jack Viertel
Directed by Warren Carlyle
Scott Sanders Productions, Wynton Marsalis, Roy Furman, Candy Spelling, Starry Night Entertainment, Hal Newman, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Robert K. Kraft, Catherine and Fred Adler, Robert Appel, Jeffrey Bolton, Scott M. Delman, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Block, Carol Fineman, producers in association with Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Stephen and Ruth Hendel, and Tom Kirdahy
 
Aladdin
New Amsterdam Theatre
Music by Alan Menken, Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice, Book and Additional Lyrics by Chad Beguelin
Directed by Casey Nicholaw
Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher, Director
 
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Stephen Sondheim Theatre
Book by Douglas McGrath, Music by Barry Mann and Carole King, Lyrics by Cynthia Weil and Gerry Goffin
Directed by Marc Bruni
Paul Blake, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard A. Smith, Mike Bosner, Harriet N. Leve/Elaine Krauss, Terry Schnuck, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker/Good Productions, Roger Faxon, Larry Magid, Kit Seidel, Lawrence S. Toppall, Fakston Productions/Mary Solomon, William Court Cohen, John Gore, BarLor Productions, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue, Joel Hyatt, Marianne Mills, Michael J. Moritz, Jr., StylesFour Productions, Brunish & Trinchero, Jeremiah J. Harris, producers
 
The Bridges of Madison County
Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre
Book by Marsha Norman, Music and Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown
Directed by Bartlett Sher
Jeffrey Richards, Stacey Mindich, Jerry Frankel, Gutterman Chernoff, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Carl Daikeler, Michael DeSantis, Aaron Priest, Libby Adler Mages/Mari Glick Stuart, Scott M. Delman, Independent Presenters Network, Red Mountain Theatre Company, Caiola Productions, Remmel T. Dickinson, Ken Greiner, David Lancaster, Bellanca Smigel Rutter, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Will Trice, producers with Warner Bros Theatre Ventures and The Shubert Organization in association with Williamstown Theatre Festival
 
Bullets Over Broadway
St. James Theatre
Book by Woody Allen, Music Adaptation and Additional Lyrics by Glen Kelly
Directed by Susan Stroman
Letty Aronson, Julian Schlossberg, Edward Walson, Leroy Schector, Roy Furman, Broadway Across America, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Jacki Barlia Florin, Harold Newman and Jujamcyn Theaters, producers
 
Fun Home
The Public Theater
Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron
Directed by Sam Gold
Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director
 
A Gentleman’s Guide To Love And Murder
Walter Kerr Theatre
Book and Lyrics by Robert L.  Freedman, Music and Lyrics by Steven Lutvak
Directed by Darko Tresnjak
Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe and Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix and Una Jackman, Catherine and Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, Shadowcatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart Lane and Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Strola, Joseph and Carson Gleberman/William Megevick, Green State Productions, Robert Greenblatt, producers in association with Hartford Stage and The Old Globe
 
Murder For Two
Second Stage Theatre/New World Stages
Book and Music by Joe Kinosian, Book and Lyrics by Kellan Blair
Directed by Scott Schwartz
Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director; Christopher Burney, Associate Artistic Director; Jayson Raitt, Barbara Whitman, Steven Chaikelson, producers
 
Rocky
Winter Garden Theatre
Book by Thomas Meehan and Sylvester Stallone, Music by Stephen Flaherty, Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
Directed by Alex Timbers
Stage Entertainment USA and Sylvester Stallone, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, The Shubert Organization, Kevin King-Templeton, James L. Nederlander and Terry Allen Kramer, Roy Furman, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Zane Tankel, Lucky Champions, Scott Delman, JFL Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Latitude Link, Waxman/Shin/Bergère, Lauren Stevens/Josh Goodman, producers
 
 
OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
 
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Cort Theatre
By Martin McDonagh
Directed by Michael Grandage
Michael Grandage Company, Arielle Tepper Madover, L.T.D. Productions, Stacey Mindich, Starry Night Entertainment, Scott M. Delman, Martin McCallum, Stephanie P. McClelland, Zeilinger Productions and The Shubert Organization, producers
 
The Glass Menagerie
Booth Theatre
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by John Tiffany
Jeffrey Richards, John N. Hart Jr., Jerry Frankel, Lou Spisto/Lucky VIII, Infinity Stages, Scott M. Delman, Jam Theatricals, Mauro Taylor, Rebecca Gold, Michael Palitz, Charles E. Stone, Will Trice, Gfour Productions, producers
 
Good Person of Szechwan
The Public Theater
By Bertolt Brecht, translated by John Willett
Directed by Lear deBessonet
Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director; The Foundry Theatre
 
The Mutilated
The New Ohio Theatre
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Cosmin Chivu
Beth Bartley Productions, Thomas Keith and New Ohio Theatre, Robert Lyons, Artistic Director
 
Of  Mice and Men
Longacre Theatre
By John Steinbeck
Directed by Anna D. Shapiro
David Binder, Kate Lear, Darren Bagert, Adam Zotovich, Latitude Link/Piedmont Productions, Raise The Roof, Paula Marie Black, Marc Turtletaub, Ruth Hendel/Barbara Whitman, Marianne Mills/Jayne Baron Sherman, Martin Massman, Judy Kent/Wendy Knudsen, Kevin Niu, Michael Watt, and The Shubert Organization, producers
 
A Raisin in the Sun
Ethel Barrymore Theatre
By Lorraine Hansberry
Directed by Kenny Leon
Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Eli Bush, Jon B. Platt, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ruth Hendel, Sonia Friedman/Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe and Jhett Tolentino, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, producers
 
Twelfth Night, or What You Will
Belasco Theatre
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Tim Carroll
Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just For Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare’s Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions and Shakespeare Road, producers
 
Waiting For Godot
Cort Theatre
By Samuel Beckett
Directed by Sean Mathias
Stuart Thompson, Nomango Productions, Jon B. Platt, Elizabeth Williams/Jack M. Dalgleish, producers
 
 
OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
 
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Belasco Theatre
Book by John Cameron Mitchell, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Trask
Directed by Michael Mayer
David Binder, Jayne Baron Sherman, Barbara Whitman, Latitude Link, Patrick Catullo, Raise The Roof, Paula Marie Black, Colin Callender, Ruth Hendel, Saron Karmazin, Martian Entertainment, Stacey Mindich, Eric Schnall and The Shubert Organization, producers
 
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Circle in the Square Theatre
by Lanie Robertson
Directed by Lonny Price
Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jessica Genick, Will Trice, Ronald Frankel, Rebecca Gold, Roger Berlind, Ken Grenier, Gabrielle Palitz, Irene Gandy, Gfour Productions, producers
 
Les Misérables
Imperial Theatre
Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer
Original French Text by Alain Boubilil and Jean-Marc Natel
Directed by Laurence Connor and James Powell
Cameron Mackintosh, producer
 
Violet
Roundabout Theatre Company/American Airlines Theatre
Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Brian Crawley
Directed by Leigh Silverman
Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Managing Director; Julia Levy, Executive Director

(Note: The Roundabout Theatre Company production of Cabaret received The Drama League’s Outstanding Revival of a Musical Award in 1998 during its original engagement. Therefore, it is ineligible for a production nomination this season. However, it was determined that the cast of the production would be eligible for consideration. )
 

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
One winner will be selected from this category. The recipient can only receive the award once during his or her career. 
 
Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Zach Braff, Bullets over Broadway
Arnie Burton, The Mystery of Irma Vep
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Nick Cordero, Bullets over Broadway
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Alan Cumming, Cabaret
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Mary Bridget Davies, A Night With Janis Joplin
Gabriel Ebert, Casa Valentina
Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, The Comedy of Errors
Sutton Foster, Violet
James Franco, Of Mice and Men
Peter Friedman, The Open House
Michael C. Hall, The Realistic Joneses
Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables
Andy Karl, Rocky
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Tracy Letts, The Realistic Joneses
Zachary Levi, First Date
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Taylor Mac, Good Person of Szechwan
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Chris O'Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Kelli O'Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn
Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy
Zachary Quinto, The Glass Menagerie
Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, How I Learned What I Learned
Margo Seibert, Rocky
Robert Sella, The Mystery of Irma Vep
Tony Shalhoub, Act One
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie
Patrick Stewart, Waiting for Godot
John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf
Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun
Michelle Williams, Cabaret    
 
The Drama League also acknowledges the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season. "Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded," according to the League.
 
Eileen Atkins, All That Fall
Norbert Leo Butz, Big Fish
Kathleen Chalfant, Somewhere Fun/Tales From Red Vienna
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Ian McKellen, Waiting For Godot/No Man’s Land
Frank Langella, King Lear
Mary-Louise Parker, The Snow Geese
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night, Or What You Will/Richard III
 
*

The Drama League recently announced the 2014 recipients for Distinguished Contributions and Achievements in the Theatre:

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre
Barbara Cook

Unique Contribution to the Theatre
Key Brand Entertainment/Broadway Across America

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing
John Tiffany