Bring It On, Tom Kitt, Phylicia Rashad, Re-Animator, Jerry Springer Among L.A. Crix Award Nominees

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
30 Jan 2012

<i>Bring It On</i> nominee Ryann Redmond
Bring It On nominee Ryann Redmond
Craig Schwartz

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle announced nominations and special awards for excellence for work produced or presented in 2011 in Los Angeles, Orange County and Ventura County. Among the nominees are songwriters Lin-Manuel Miranda, Amanda Green and Tom Kitt for Bring It On: The Musical, playwright Jane Anderson for The Escort, actress Phylicia Rashad and actor Kevin Carroll for A Raisin in the Sun and productions of Re-Animator: The Musical, Small Engine Repair and 9 Circles, among others.

The 43rd Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony will be held March 19 at A Noise Within's new 33,000-square-foot home in Pasadena. The show will be hosted by L.A. theatre favorites Jason Graae (recipient of the 2007 Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre) and Lesli Margherita (a nominee this year for Kiss Me, Kate).

For tickets or more information, visit www.ladramacriticscircle.com.

2011 Special Award Recipients

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play will be awarded to David Wiener for Extraordinary Chambers. The award is accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.



The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre will be awarded to Rogue Machine. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by the Nederlander Organization.

The Bob Z Award for career achievement in set design will be awarded to Kurt Boetcher.

The Angstrom Award for career achievement in lighting design will be awarded to Lap Chi Chu. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by Angstrom Lighting.

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre will be awarded to the Odyssey Theatre.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre will be awarded to Lee Martino.

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction will be awarded to Matt Shakman. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by The Katselas Theatre Company.

Nominees for the 2011 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards for Theatrical Excellence

Production
9 Circles, Alicia Adams & Jessica Hanna, Bootleg Theater
Blackbird, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA, Atwater Village Theatre
Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, Odyssey Theatre
Re-Animator: The Musical, Dean Schramm & Stuart Gordon, Steve Allen Theater
Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company, Kirk Douglas Theatre
Way to Heaven, Ron Sossi, Odyssey Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival
A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre, Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
Peace in Our Time, The Antaeus Company, Deaf West Theatre
The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Direction
Trevor Biship, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
Andrew Block, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
Sean Branney, The Crucible, Theatre Banshee
Bart DeLorenzo, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center

Writing
Jane Anderson, The Escort, Geffen Playhouse
David Harrower, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
John Pollono, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher, Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)
Dakin Matthews, The Capulets & the Montagues, Andak Stage Company at NewPlace Studio Theatre
Dennis Paoli, Stuart Gordon & William J. Morris, Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater

Music Direction
Gregory Nabours, Falsettos, Third Street Theatre
Michael Paternostro, Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
Gerald Sternbach, The Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
Mike Wilkins, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Choreography
Karole Armitage, Hair, Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
Todd Nielsen, The Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
Kelly Todd, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Musical Score
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Amanda Green, and Tom Kitt, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
Mark Nutter, Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
Jeanine Tesori and David Lindsay-Abaire, Shrek the Musical, DreamWorks Theatricals, Neal Street Productions, and Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
Richard Thomas and Stewart Lee, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Lead Performance
Patrick J. Adams, 9 Circles, Bootleg Theater
Sam Anderson, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
Gigi Birmingham, Hermetically Sealed, The Katselas Theatre Company at the Skylight Theatre
Anne Gee Byrd, All My Sons, Matrix Theatre
L. Scott Caldwell, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Kevin Carroll, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Edi Gathegi, Superior Donuts, Geffen Playhouse
Lesli Margherita, Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
Lisa O'Hare, Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
Maggie Siff, The Escort, Geffen Playhouse
Norbert Weisser, Way to Heaven, Odyssey Theatre

Featured Performance
Kenya Alexander, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Anne Gee Byrd, I Never Sang for My Father, The New American Theatre at the McCadden Theatre
Dermot Crowley, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
Deidrie Henry, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Kate Huffman, 100 Saints You Should Know, Elephant Theatre Company
Casey Kramer, Dolly West's Kitchen, Theatre Banshee
Ryann Redmond, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

Ensemble Performance
A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Solo Performance
Tom Dugan, Nazi Hunter — Simon Wiesenthal, Theatre 40 at the Reuben Cordova Theatre
John Fleck, Mad Women, The Katselas Theatre Company at the Skylight Theatre
Guy Hollingsworth, The Expert at the Card Table, Menier Chocolate Factory at The Eli and Edythe Broad Stage
John Leguizamo, Ghetto Klown, WestBeth Entertainment at The Montálban
Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher, Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Set Design
Cameron Anderson, A Midsummer Night's Dream, South Coast Repertory
John Lee Beatty, Poor Behavior, Center Theatre Group at the Mark Taper Forum
Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Geffen Playhouse
Michael Ganio, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
Richard Hoover, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

Lighting Design
Patrice Besombes, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
Paule Constable, Les Misérables, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
Jeremy Pivnick, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre
Brian S. Shevelenko, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Costume Design
Ann Closs-Farley, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
Philippe Guillotel, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
Tim Hatley, Shrek the Musical, DreamWorks Theatricals, Neal Street Productions, and Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
Garry Lennon, Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse

Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Geffen Playhouse
Casey Long, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
Adam Phalen, 9 Circles, Bootleg Theater
John Zalewski, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Specialty
Eric Anderson (fight choreography), Gospel According to First Squad, The Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at The Powerhouse Theatre
John Boesche (projection design), Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie, Geffen Playhouse
David Combs and Linda Hoag (puppet design), Monkey Adored, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
Tony Doublin, John Naulin, John Buechler, Tom Devlin, & Greg McDougall (special effects), Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
Shana Carroll, Boris Verkhovsky, Pierre Masse (acrobatic performance design), Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
Peter Nigrini (projection and video design), The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Geffen Playhouse

Unique Theatrical Event
Standing on Ceremony, Joan Stein and Stuart Ross in association with the L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center's Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center at The Renberg Theatre

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969. It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theatre in Greater Los Angeles.

The 2011 voting members of the LADCC consisted of F. Kathleen Foley (L.A. Times), Shirle Gottlieb (Gazette Newspapers, StageHappenings.com), Hoyt Hilsman (Back Stage, The Huffington Post), Mayank Keshaviah (L.A. Weekly), Amy Lyons (Back Stage, L.A. Weekly), Dany Margolies (Back Stage), Terry Morgan (Variety), Steven Leigh Morris (L.A. Weekly), David C. Nichols (L.A. Times, Back Stage), Sharon Perlmutter (TalkinBroadway.com), Melinda Schupmann (Back Stage, ShowMag.com), Madeleine Shaner (Park La Brea News/Beverly Press, Back Stage), Les Spindle (Back Stage), Bob Verini (Variety), and Neal Weaver (Back Stage). Joining for 2012 is Pauline Adamek (L.A. Weekly).