Chenoweth, Dench, Linney, McDonald, Rashad Nominated for Emmy Awards

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
17 Jul 2008

Sanaa Lathan, Phylicia Rashad, Sean Combs, Audra McDonald and Justin Martin in the Emmy-nominated
Sanaa Lathan, Phylicia Rashad, Sean Combs, Audra McDonald and Justin Martin in the Emmy-nominated "A Raisin in the Sun."
Photo by ABC/Peter Stranks

Stage and screen stars Kristin Chenoweth and Neil Patrick Harris announced the nominees for the 60th Primetime Emmy Awards July 17 at the Leonard H. Goldenson Theatre in North Hollywood, CA. Both actors found themselves on this year's list of nominees: Chenoweth for "Pushing Daisies" and Harris for "How I Met Your Mother."

The HBO Films presentation of "John Adams" earned 23 nominations, the most of any production of the season. Other shows that fared well include "30 Rock" (17 nominations), "Mad Men" (16 nominations), "Pushing Daisies" (12 nominations) and "Recount" (11 nominations).

Nominees for Outstanding Comedy Series include "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Entourage," "The Office," "30 Rock" and "Two And a Half Men." Nominees for Outstanding Drama Series are "Boston Legal," "Damages," "Dexter," "House," "Lost" and "Mad Men."

"A Raisin in the Sun," the made-for-TV film based on the recent award-winning Broadway revival, was nominated in the Outstanding Made for Television Movie category. Its competitors include "Bernard and Doris," "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale," "The Memory Keeper's Daughter" and "Recount." The Outstanding Miniseries nominees are "The Andromeda Strain," "Cranford," "John Adams," and "Tin Man."

The PBS broadcast of the recent revival of Stephen Sondheim's Company — starring Raul Esparza as perennial bachelor Bobby — scored nominations for director Lonny Price (Outstanding Director for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program) and for editor Gary Bradley (Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special-Single or Multi-Camera).



The 61st Annual Tony Awards also picked up an Emmy nomination for Outstanding Special Class Program — Awards Programs. Its one competitor is the 80th Annual Academy Awards.

A host of actors who have spent time on New York stages also find themselves nominated this season, including Alec Baldwin, Michael C. Hall, Ralph Fiennes, Kevin Spacey, Mary-Louise Parker, Sally Field, Glenn Close, Dame Judi Dench, Laura Linney, Phylicia Rashad, Neil Patrick Harris, Zeljko Ivanek, Kristin Chenoweth, Vanessa Williams, Chandra Wilson, Audra McDonald, Eileen Atkins, Stanley Tucci, Elaine Stritch, Polly Bergen and Ellen Burstyn.

Nominees in the acting categories follow:

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk in "Monk"
Steve Carell as Michael Scott in "The Office"
Lee Pace as Ned in "Pushing Daisies"
Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy in "30 Rock"
Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper in "Two And A Half Men"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
James Spader as Alan Shore in "Boston Legal"
Bryan Cranston as Walt White in "Breaking Bad"
Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan in "Dexter"
Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House in "House"
Gabriel Byrne as Paul in "In Treatment"
Jon Hamm as Don Draper in "Mad Men"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Ralph Fiennes as Bernard Lafferty in "Bernard And Doris"
Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman in "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale"
Paul Giamatti as John Adams in "John Adams"
Kevin Spacey as Ron Klain in "Recount"
Tom Wilkinson as James Baker in "Recount"

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine Campbell in "The New Adventures Of Old Christine"
Christina Applegate as Samantha Newly in "Samantha Who?"
Tina Fey as Liz Lemon in "30 Rock"
America Ferrera as Betty Suarez in "Ugly Betty"
Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin in "Weeds"

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Sally Field as Nora Holden-Walker in "Brothers & Sisters"
Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Johnson in "The Closer"
Glenn Close as Patty Hewes in "Damages"
Mariska Hargitay as Olivia Benson in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
Holly Hunter as Grace Hanadarko in "Saving Grace"

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Catherine Keener as Gertrude Baniszewski in "An American Crime"
Susan Sarandon as Doris Duke in "Bernard And Doris"
Dame Judi Dench as Miss Matty Jenkyns in "Cranford"
Laura Linney as Abigail Adams in "John Adams"
Phylicia Rashad as Lena Younger in "A Raisin In The Sun"

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold in "Entourage"
Kevin Dillon as Johnny Drama in "Entourage"
Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson in "How I Met Your Mother"
Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute in "The Office"
Jon Cryer as Alan Harper in "Two And A Half Men"

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
William Shatner as Denny Crane in "Boston Legal"
Ted Danson as Arthur Frobisher in "Damages"
Zeljko Ivanek as Ray Fiske in "Damages"
Michael Emerson as Ben in "Lost"
John Slattery as Roger Sterling in "Mad Men"

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
David Morse as George Washington in "John Adams"
Stephen Dillane as Thomas Jefferson in "John Adams"
Tom Wilkinson as Benjamin Franklin in "John Adams"
Denis Leary as Michael Whouley in "Recount"
Bob Balaban as Ben Ginsberg in "Recount"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Kristin Chenoweth as Olive Snook in "Pushing Daisies"
Jean Smart as Regina Newly in "Samantha Who?"
Amy Poehler as Performer in "Saturday Night Live" Holland Taylor as Evelyn Harper in "Two And A Half Men"
Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater in "Ugly Betty"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Candice Bergen as Shirley Schmidt in "Boston Legal"
Rachel Griffiths as Sarah Walker-Whedon in "Brothers & Sisters"
Chandra Wilson as Dr. Miranda Bailey in "Grey’s Anatomy"
Sandra Oh as Cristina Yang in "Grey’s Anatomy"
Dianne Wiest as Dr. Gina Toll in "In Treatment"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Eileen Atkins as Miss Deborah Jenkyns in "Cranford"
Ashley Jensen as Maggie Jacobs in "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale"
Alfre Woodard as Edna Reilly in "Pictures Of Hollis Woods"
Audra McDonald as Ruth Younger in "A Raisin In The Sun"
Laura Dern as Katherine Harris in "Recount"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Shelley Berman as Nat David in "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
Rip Torn as Don Geiss in "30 Rock"
Will Arnett as Devin Banks in "30 Rock"
Steve Buscemi as Len in "30 Rock"
Tim Conway as Bucky Bright in "30 Rock"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Stanley Tucci as Dr. Kevin Moretti in "ER"
Glynn Turman as Alex Sr. in "In Treatment"
Robin Williams as Merritt Rook in "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper in "Mad Men"
Oliver Platt as Freddie Prune in "Nip/Tuck"
Charles Durning as John Gavin, Sr. in "Rescue Me"

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Polly Bergen as Stella Wingfield in "Desperate Housewives"
Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey in "Desperate Housewives"
Sarah Silverman as Marci Maven in "Monk"
Carrie Fisher as Rosemary Howard in "30 Rock"
Edie Falco as Celeste “C.C.” Cunningham in "30 Rock"
Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy in "30 Rock"

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Ellen Burstyn as Nancy Dutton in "Big Love"
Diahann Carroll as Jane Burke in "Grey’s Anatomy"
Cynthia Nixon as Janis Donovan in "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
Anjelica Huston as Cynthia Keener in "Medium"
Sharon Gless as Colleen Rose in "Nip/Tuck"

The 60th Primetime Emmy Awards will be presented Sept. 21. ABC-TV will broadcast the event live from the NOKIA Theatre in Los Angeles beginning at 8 PM ET.

For a complete list of Emmy nominees visit www.emmys.tv.