Christopher Sieber, Audra McDonald and Phillip Boykin Win Boston's IRNE Awards

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
21 May 2012

Actors Christopher Sieber and Audra McDonald as well as Stephen Karam's Sons of the Prophet are among the winners of the 2012 Independent Reviewers of New England Awards, which were presented in Boston.



The 2012 awards, which were presented April 24, were dedicated to Theater Company of Boston director David Wheeler.

Highlights of the 2011 IRNE winners follow:

Best New Play - Small Company
Hotel Nepenthe by John Kuntz – Actors' Shakespeare Project

Best New Play - Large Company
Sons of the Prophet by Stephen Karam - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston
 

Best Visiting Production - Small Company
The Mountain Song - Pig Pen Theatre at Company One

Best Visiting Production - Large Company
Hair

Best Visiting Performer - Large Company
Christopher Sieber - La Cage aux Folles

Best Supporting Actress Musical - Small Company
Aimee Doherty – Nine - SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Supporting Actress Musical - Large Company
Cheryl SternCandide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Supporting Actor Musical - Small Company
Thomas Derrah - The Drowsy Chaperone – SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Supporting Actor Musical - Large Company
Phillip Boykin - The Gershwins' Porgy and BessAmerican Repertory Theater

Best Performance by a Young Actor - Small Company
Hyacinth Tauriac - My Wonderful Day – Zeitgeist Stage Company

Best Performance by a Young Actor - Large Company
Ellis Gage - The King and INorth Shore Music Theatre

Best Ensemble - Small Company
Arabian Nights – The Nora Theatre Company & Underground Railway Theater

Best Ensemble - Large Company
Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Supporting Actress Drama - Small Company
Alycia Sacco – Arcadia - Bad Habit Productions

Best Supporting Actress Drama - Large Company
Pascale ArmandRuined - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Supporting Actor Drama - Small Company
Hampton Fluker - The Brother/Sister Plays - Company One

Best Supporting Actor Drama - Large Company
Oberon K.A. Adjepong – Ruined - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Actress Drama - Small Company
Bobbie Steinbach - Collected Stories - New Repertory Theatre

Best Actress Drama - Large Company
Tonye PatanoRuined - Huntington Theatre Company

Best Actor Musical - Small Company
Will McGarrahan - The Drowsy Chaperone – SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Actor Musical - Large Company
Geoff PackardCandide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Actress Musical - Small Company
Jennifer Ellis - The Most Happy Fella - Gloucester Stage Company

Best Actress Musical - Large Company
Audra McDonaldThe Gershwins' Porgy and Bess – American Repertory Theater

Best Actor Drama - Small Company
Allyn Burrows - Breaking the Code – Underground Railway Theater & Catalyst Collaborative @ MIT

Best Actor Drama - Large Company
Fred Sullivan, Jr. - His Girl Friday - Trinity Repertory Company

Best Director of a Musical - Small Company
David Connolly - The Drowsy Chaperone – SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Director of a Musical - Large Company
Mary ZimmermanCandide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Director of a Drama - Small/Fringe
Daniel Morris – Arcadia - Bad Habit Productions

Best Director of a Drama - Midsize (Tie)
Daniel Gidron - Arabian Nights - The Nora Theatre Company & Underground Railway Theater
David Wheeler - The Book of Grace - Company One

Best Director of a Drama - Large Company
Liesl Tommy – Ruined - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Play - Fringe/Small
Arcadia - Bad Habit Productions

Best Play – Midsize Company
The Brother/Sister Plays - Company One

Best Play – Large Company
Ruined - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Musical - Small Company
The Drowsy Chaperone – SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Musical - Large Company
Candide - Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

For a complete list of IRNE nominations and winners, visit StageSource.