Drama Desk Nominees Announced; Catered Affair Garners 12 Noms

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
28 Apr 2008

Leslie Kritzer, Matt Cavenaugh and Faith Prince in <I>A Catered Affair</I>.
Leslie Kritzer, Matt Cavenaugh and Faith Prince in A Catered Affair.
Jim Cox

Tony Award winners Bebe Neuwirth and Len Cariou announced the nominees for the 53rd Annual Drama Desk Awards April 28 at the New York Friars Club. A Catered Affair, the new musical penned by composer John Bucchino and librettist Harvey Fierstein (who co-stars), earned 12 nominations, the most of any show of the 2007-2008 season.

Others showered with multiple nominations: The acclaimed Off-Broadway musical Adding Machine received nine nominations, while both the revival of South Pacific and the new Mel Brooks musical Young Frankenstein nabbed eight nominations a piece. Four shows received seven nominations each: August: Osage County, Passing Strange, Sunday in the Park with George and The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island.

In the Heights, which received multiple Drama Desk nominations last season (for its Off-Broadway bow), was "considered only for new elements in the current Broadway production," according to the Drama Desk. And, Glory Days will be eligible next season because it did not begin previews prior to this season's Drama Desk cut-off date.

The Drama Desk is an organization of theatre critics, writers and editors that honors excellence in all areas of New York theatre: Broadway, Off-Broadway, Off-Off-Broadway and not-for-profit.

The following awards were voted by the nominating committee and will be presented by the Drama Desk at its awards ceremony:



Outstanding Ensemble Performances
The Dining Room
The Homecoming

Special Awards
Edward Albee in his 80th year, "whose provocative plays, including this season's Peter and Jerry, enrich the American theater."

James Earl Jones, a "commanding force on the stage for nearly half a century."

59E59 Theaters, whose "imaginative curatorial vision has created a stimulating environment to nurture a diverse range of artists."

Playwrights Horizons for "ongoing support to generations of theater artists and undiminished commitment to producing new work."

 

Bebe Neuwirth and Len Cariou at the nomination announcement.
photo by Aubrey Reuben

Nominees for the 53rd Annual Drama Desk Awards follow:

Outstanding Play:
Alan Ayckbourn, Intimate Exchanges
Rinde Eckert, Horizon
Liz Flahive, From Up Here
Horton Foote, Dividing the Estate
Tracy Letts, August: Osage County
Tom Stoppard, Rock ’n’ Roll

Outstanding Musical:
A Catered Affair
Adding Machine
Passing Strange
The Glorious Ones
The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Xanadu

Outstanding Revival of a Play:
Boeing-Boeing
Happy Days
Macbeth
The Country Girl
The Dining Room
The Return of the Prodigal

Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
Black Nativity
Gypsy
South Pacific
Sunday in the Park with George
Take Me Along

Outstanding Revue:
Forbidden Broadway: Rude Awakening
Fugitive Songs
Make Me a Song

Outstanding Actor in a Play:
Bill Champion, Intimate Exchanges
Kevin Kline, Cyrano de Bergerac
Bill Pullman, Peter and Jerry
Mark Rylance, Boeing-Boeing
Tobias Segal, From Up Here
Rufus Sewell, Rock 'n' Roll

Outstanding Actress in a Play:
Sinead Cusack, Rock 'n' Roll
Deanna Dunagan, August: Osage County
Frances McDormand, The Country Girl
Amy Morton, August: Osage County
Fiona Shaw, Happy Days
Julie White, From Up Here

Outstanding Actor in a Musical:
Daniel Breaker, Passing Strange
André De Shields, Black Nativity
Daniel Evans, Sunday in the Park with George
Cheyenne Jackson, Xanadu
Matthew Morrison, 10 Million Miles
Paulo Szot, South Pacific

Outstanding Actress in a Musical:
Sierra Boggess, The Little Mermaid
Patti LuPone, Gypsy
Kelli O’Hara, South Pacific
Faith Prince, A Catered Affair
Alice Ripley, Next to Normal
Jenna Russell, Sunday in the Park with George

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
John Cullum, The Conscientious Objector
Conleth Hill, The Seafarer
Francis Jue, Yellow Face
Arian Moayed, Masked
Jeff Perry, August: Osage County
Michael T. Weiss, Scarcity

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Elizabeth Ashley, Dividing the Estate
Johanna Day, Peter and Jerry
Zoe Kazan, 100 Saints You Should Know
Linda Lavin, The New Century
Rondi Reed, August: Osage County
Marisa Tomei, Top Girls

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Danny Burstein, South Pacific
Christopher Fitzgerald, Young Frankenstein
Boyd Gaines, Gypsy
Shuler Hensley, Young Frankenstein
Bobby Steggert, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Tom Wopat, A Catered Affair

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Laura Benanti, Gypsy
Leslie Kritzer, A Catered Affair
Andrea Martin, Young Frankenstein
Mary Testa, Xanadu
Amy Warren, Adding Machine
Mare Winningham, 10 Million Miles

Outstanding Director of a Play:
David Schweizer, Horizon
Anna D. Shapiro, August: Osage County
Leigh Silverman, From Up Here
Jonathan Silverstein, The Dining Room
Matthew Warchus, Boeing-Boeing
Deborah Warner, Happy Days

Outstanding Director of a Musical:
Christopher Ashley, Xanadu
Sam Buntrock, Sunday in the Park with George
David Cromer, Adding Machine
John Doyle, A Catered Affair
Bob McGrath, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Bartlett Sher, South Pacific

Outstanding Choreography:
Karole Armitage, Passing Strange
Rob Ashford, Cry-Baby The Musical
Shana Carroll and Gypsy Snider, Traces
Dan Knechtges, Xanadu
Peter Pucci, Queens Boulevard (the musical)
Susan Stroman, Young Frankenstein

Outstanding Music:
John Bucchino, A Catered Affair
Stephen Flaherty, The Glorious Ones
Tom Kitt, Next to Normal
Mark Mulcahy, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Joshua Schmidt, Adding Machine
Stew and Heidi Rodewald, Passing Strange

Outstanding Lyrics:
Lynn Ahrens, The Glorious Ones
Mel Brooks, Young Frankenstein
John Bucchino, A Catered Affair
Ben Katchor, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Jason Loewith and Joshua Schmidt, Adding Machine
Stew, Passing Strange

Outstanding Book of a Musical:
Douglas Carter Beane, Xanadu
Harvey Fierstein, A Catered Affair
Ben Katchor, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Jason Loewith and Joshua Schmidt, Adding Machine
Stew, Passing Strange
Eric H. Weinberger, Wanda's World

Outstanding Orchestrations:
Doug Besterman, Young Frankenstein
Jason Carr, Sunday in the Park with George
Michael Starobin, The Glorious Ones
Stew and Heidi Rodewald, Passing Strange
Jonathan Tunick, A Catered Affair
Tim Weil, 10 Million Miles

Outstanding Set Design of a Play:
Beowulf Boritt, Spain
Scott Bradley, Eurydice
David Korins, Hunting and Gathering
Santo Loquasto, Trumpery
Scott Pask, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Clint Ramos, The Return of the Prodigal

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical:
David Gallo, A Catered Affair
Takeshi Kata, Adding Machine
Derek McLane, 10 Million Miles
George Tsypin, The Little Mermaid
Robin Wagner, Young Frankenstein
Michael Yeargan, South Pacific

Outstanding Costume Design:
Mara Blumenfeld, The Glorious Ones
Michael Bottari and Ronald Case, Jessica Jahn, Die Mommie Die!
Ann Hould-Ward, A Catered Affair
Ana Kuzmanic, August: Osage County
Katrina Lindsay, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
William Ivey Long, Young Frankenstein

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Kevin Adams, The 39 Steps
Ken Billington, Sunday in the Park with George
Maruti Evans, Slaughterhouse-Five
Donald Holder, South Pacific
Natasha Katz, The Little Mermaid
Keith Parham, Adding Machine

Outstanding Sound Design:
Adam Cork, Macbeth
Jorge Cousineau, Opus
Joseph Fosco, The Conversation
Scott Lehrer, South Pacific
Mic Pool, The 39 Steps
Tony Smolenski IV, Adding Machine

Outstanding Solo Performance:
Kris Andersson, Dixie's Tupperware Party
Laurence Fishburne, Thurgood
Stephen Lang, Beyond Glory
April Yvette Thompson, Liberty City

Outstanding Projection and Video Design:
Paul Barritt, Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
Timothy Bird and The Knifedge Creative Network, Sunday in the Park with George
Zachary Borovay, A Catered Affair
Jim Findlay and Jeff Sugg, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island
Lorna Heavey, Macbeth
Tal Yarden, The Misanthrope

Unique Theatrical Experience:
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
Cut to the Chase
Fabrik
The 39 Steps
Traces

Shows with multiple nominations:
A Catered Affair, 12
Adding Machine, 9
Young Frankenstein, 8
South Pacific, 8
August: Osage County, 7
Passing Strange, 7
Sunday in the Park with George, 7
The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island, 7
Xanadu, 6
The Glorious Ones, 5
10 Million Miles, 4
From Up Here, 4
Gypsy, 4
Boeing-Boeing, 3
Happy Days, 3
Macbeth, 3
Rock 'n' Roll, 3
The 39 Steps, 3
The Dining Room, 3
The Little Mermaid, 3
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea, 2
Black Nativity, 2
Dividing the Estate, 2
Horizon, 2
Intimate Exchanges, 2
Les Liaisons Dangereuses, 2
Peter and Jerry, 2
Next to Normal, 2
The Country Girl, 2
The Return of the Prodigal, 2
Traces, 2

Drama Desk nominees will receive their Official Nomination Certificates at a cocktail reception May 1 at Arte Cafe.

The cast of [title of show] — the four-person musical (plus piano accompanist) that will arrive on Broadway next season — will host the 53rd Annual Drama Desk Awards May 18 in the F.H. LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center. The awards ceremony is scheduled to begin at 9 PM. The [title of show] cast includes co-creators Jeff Bowen and Hunter Bell, co-stars Susan Blackwell and Heidi Blickenstaff and musical director Larry Pressgrove.

The 2007-2008 Drama Desk nominating committee comprises Barbara Siegel (TalkinBroadway.com, TheaterMania.com), chairperson; Dan Bacalzo (TheaterMania.com); Robert Cashill (New York Theater News and Live Design); Celia Ipiotis (Eye on the Arts); Gerard Raymond (Back Stage and The Advocate); and Richard Ridge (broadwaybeat.com).

Robert R. Blume is executive producer of the 53rd Annual Drama Desk Awards.

The Drama Desk, organized in 1949, presented its first awards in 1955.