Elliot Norton Awards Presented May 21; Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, Stephen Karam Are Nominees

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
21 May 2012

Audra McDonald and Norm Lewis
Audra McDonald and Norm Lewis
Photo by Michael J. Lutch

The Boston premieres of The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess and Stephen Karam's Sons of the Prophet, as well as resident productions of Next to Normal and The Brother/Sister Plays are among the nominees of Boston's 30th annual Elliot Norton Awards, which are presented May 21.

Nine-time Tony Award winner Tommy Tune (Nine, Grand Hotel, My One and Only) is presented with the 30th Anniversary Elliot Norton Lifetime Achievement Award during the ceremony at the Paramount Center.

The Norton Awards recognize achievement in the greater Boston theatre community.

The 2012 Elliot Norton Award nominees follow:

OUTSTANDING VISITING PRODUCTION
Mabou Mines DollHouse (ArtsEmerson)
Richard III and The Comedy of Errors (Propeller, presented by BU School of Theatre in association with the Huntington Theatre Company)
Daddy Long Legs (a rolling world premiere co-produced by Rubicon Theater Company of Ventura CA, Theatre Works of Palto Alto CA, and Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, presented by Merrimack Repertory Theatre)



OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION (LARGE THEATER)
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess (American Repertory Theater)
Candide (Huntington Theatre Company)
Legally Blonde (North Shore Music Theatre)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION (SMALL/MIDSIZE THEATER)
Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
The Drowsy Chaperone (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Peter Pansy (Gold Dust Orphans)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (LARGE THEATER)
All's Well That Ends Well (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Huntington Theatre Company)
Sons of the Prophet (Huntington Theatre Company)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (MIDSIZE THEATER)
Red (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Time Stands Still (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Collected Stories (New Repertory Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (SMALL THEATER)
The Brother/Sister Plays (Company One)
Green Eyes (Company One)
Twelfth Night (Actors' Shakespeare Project)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (FRINGE THEATER)
Uncle Vanya (Apollinaire Theatre Company)
Love Song (Orfeo Group)
Time of My Life (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE (ACTRESS, LARGE THEATER)
Audra McDonaldThe Gershwins' Porgy and Bess (American Repertory Theater)
Lauren MolinaCandide (Huntington Theatre Company)
Chasten HarmonLes Misérables (Broadway Across America/Boston)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE (ACTOR, LARGE COMPANY)
Norm LewisThe Gershwins' Porgy and Bess (American Repertory Theater)
Christopher Siebert – La Cage aux Folles (Broadway Across America/Boston)
J. Mark McVeyLes Misérables (Broadway Across America/Boston)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE (ACTRESS, SMALL/MIDSIZE THEATER)
Kerry A. Dowling – Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Sarah Drake – Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Megan McGinnisDaddy Long Legs (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE (ACTOR, SMALL/MIDSIZE THEATER)
Michael Tacconi – Next to Normal (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Ed Hoopman – Animal Crackers (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Gene Dante – The Rocky Horror Show (Gold Dust Orphans/Oberon)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS (LARGE THEATER)
Kersti Bryan – All's Well That Ends Well (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)
Maude Mitchell – Mabou Mines DollHouse (ArtsEmerson)
Joanna GleasonSons of the Prophet (Huntington Theatre Company)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR (LARGE THEATER)
Richard Clothier – Richard III (Propeller, presented by BU School of Theatre in association with the Huntington Theatre Company)
Yusef Bulos – Sons of the Prophet (Huntington Theatre Company)
Jason Bowen – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Huntington Theatre Company)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS (MIDSIZE THEATER)
Kathy St. George – The Divine Sister (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Bobbie Steinbach – Collected Stories (New Repertory Theatre)
Erica Spyres – Time Stands Still (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR (MIDSIZE THEATER)
Thomas DerrahRed (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Omar Robinson – Superior Donuts (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Karl Baker Olson – Red (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS (SMALL/FRINGE THEATER)
Maureen Adduci – Tiny Kushner, Time of My Life (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
Erin Markey – Green Eyes (Company One)
Liz Hayes – Love Song (Orfeo Group)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR (SMALL/FRINGE THEATER)
Hampton Fluker – The Brother/Sister Plays (Company One)
Ronald Lacey – Uncle Vanya (Apollinaire Theatre Company)
Scott Martino – The Little Pricks (Gold Dust Orphans)

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Laurie AndersonDelusion (ArtsEmerson)
Yves Jacques – The Andersen Project (ArtsEmerson)
Robbie McCauley – Sugar (ArtsEmerson)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (LARGE THEATER)
Steven Maler – All's Well That Ends Well (Commonwealth Shakespeare Company)
Mary ZimmermanCandide (Huntington Theatre Company)
Diane PaulusThe Gershwins' Porgy and Bess (American Repertory Theater)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (MIDSIZE THEATER)
Larry CoenThe Divine Sister (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
David Connolly – The Drowsy Chaperone (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
David R. Gammons – Red (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (SMALL/FRINGE THEATER)
Darren Evans – Mojo (Theatre on Fire)
Danielle Fauteux Jacques – Uncle Vanya (Apollinaire Theatre Company)
Meg Taintor – Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's Macbeth (Whistler in the Dark)

OUTSTANDING DESIGN (LARGE THEATER)
Jean Le Bourdais [set], Catherine Higgins [costumes], Nicolas Marois [lighting], Jean-Sébastien Côte [sound], Marie-France Lanvière [properties], Jean-Nicholas Marquis [puppetry], and Jacques Collin, Véronique Couturier, and David Leclerc [images] – The Andersen Project (ArtsEmerson)
Daniel Ostling [set], Mara Blumenfeld [costumes], T.J. Gerckens [lighting], and Richard Woodbury [sound] – Candide (Huntington Theatre Company)
Narelle Sissons [set], Meganne George [costumes], Mary Louise Geiger [lighting], Jane Catherine Shaw [puppetry], and Edward Cosla [sound] – Mabou Mines DollHouse (ArtsEmerson)

OUTSTANDING DESIGN (MEDIUM/SMALL/FRINGE THEATER)
Cristina Todesco [sets], Gail Astrid Buckley [costumes], Jeff Adelberg [lighting], and Bill Barclay [sound] – Red (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
James P. Byrne [set], Scott Martino [costumes], Justin Paice [lighting], and Tim McCarthy [projections] – The Rocky Horror Show (Gold Dust Orphans/Oberon)
Cristina Todesco [sets], Molly Trainer [costumes], Jason Ries [lighting], and Arshan Gailus [sound] – Twelfth Night (Actors' Shakespeare Project)

OUTSTANDING NEW SCRIPT
Burgess Clark – Reflections of a Rock Lobster (Boston Children's Theatre)
Stephen Karam – Sons of the Prophet (Huntington Theatre Company)
Stephen Sachs – Bakersfield Mist (New Repertory Theatre, Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater)

ELLIOT NORTON PRIZE FOR SUSTAINED EXCELLENCE
Kate Snodgrass

SPECIAL CITATION
Charlestown Working Theatre

Visit nortonawardsboston.com.