Goodman Theatre's Brigadoon Leads Chicago Jeff Award Nominations

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
and Carey Purcell
21 Aug 2014

The Goodman Theatre's revised staging of the Broadway classic Brigadoon and the Drury Lane staging of Les Misérables led the nominations for the 2013-2014 Equity Jeff Awards, honoring excellence in Chicago-area theatre.



The nominations, which were announced Aug. 21 by "Glee" star Jane Lynch, included 179 nominations in 35 categories for Chicago Equity theatrical productions that opened between Aug. 1, 2013, and July 31, 2014.

The Goodman's Brigadoon and Drury Lane's Les Misérables led with nine nominations each. Brigadoon took honors including Production Musical-Large, Director and Choreographer Rachel Rockwell as well as acting and design awards. Les Misérables also received nine nominations, including Production Musical-Large and a second Director nomination for Rachel Rockwell.

The 46th Annual Jeff Awards will be held Oct. 13 at Drury Lane Oakbrook, 100 Drury Lane, Oakbrook Terrace, IL.

The 2013-14 Equity Jeff Award nominations follow:

Production – Play – Large
The Dance of Death - Writers Theatre
Hedda Gabler - Writers Theatre
Lost in Yonkers - Northlight Theatre
Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre
Seven Guitars - Court Theatre

Production – Play – Midsize
King Hedley II - Congo Square Theatre Company
The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company
Our Class - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
A Raisin in the Sun - TimeLine Theatre Company
The Seafarer - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Production – Musical – Large
Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Gypsy - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
Next to Normal - Drury Lane Productions
Young Frankenstein - Drury Lane Productions

Production - Musical – Midsize
Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago
The Color Purple - Mercury Theater Chicago
Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater
How to Succeed in Business... - Porchlight Music Theatre

Production – Revue
Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre
Depraved New World - The Second City
Old Jews Telling Jokes - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh

Director – Play
Nick Bowling - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company
Robert Falls - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre
Matt Miller - The Seafarer - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Ron OJ Parson - A Raisin in the Sun - TimeLine Theatre Company
Ron OJ Parson - Seven Guitars - Court Theatre
Nick Sandys - Our Class - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Henry Wishcamper - The Dance of Death - Writers Theatre

Director – Musical
Gary Griffin - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Damon Kiely - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater
William Osetek - Young Frankenstein - Drury Lane Productions
William Osetek - Next to Normal - Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Rockwell - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions

Director – Revue
Marc Bruni - Old Jews Telling Jokes - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch and Marc Routh
Brenda Didier - Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre
Mick Napier - Depraved New World - The Second City

Ensemble
Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre
Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago
The Old Man and the Old Moon - Writers Theatre
Our Class - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
The Seafarer - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Seven Guitars - Court Theatre

Actor In A Principal Role – Play
David Alan Anderson - The Mountaintop - Court Theatre
Brad Armacost - The Seafarer - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Larry Grimm - Trevor - A Red Orchid Theatre
Harry Groener - Cyrano de Bergerac - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Larry Marshall - Pullman Porter Blues - Goodman Theatre
Larry Neumann, Jr. - In God's Hat - Profiles Theatre
Larry Yando - The Dance of Death - Writers Theatre

Actor In A Principal Role – Musical
Larry Adams - A Christmas Carol The Musical - Theatre at the Center
Matthew Brumlow - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater
Quentin Earl Darrington - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
Michael Aaron Lindner - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Andrew Rothenberg - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Actress In A Principal Role – Play
Shannon Cochran - The Dance of Death - Writers Theatre
Mary Beth Fisher - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre
Kirsten Fitzgerald - Appropriate - Victory Gardens Theater
Kate Fry - Hedda Gabler - Writers Theatre
Linsey Page Morton - Lost in Yonkers - Northlight Theatre
Greta Oglesby - A Raisin in the Sun - TimeLine Theatre Company
Penny Slusher - Chapatti - Northlight Theatre and Galway Arts Festival

Actress In A Principal Role – Musical
Trisha Jeffrey - The Color Purple - Mercury Theater Chicago
Susie McMonagle - Next to Normal - Drury Lane Productions
Leah Morrow - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago
Louise Pitre - Gypsy - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Summer Naomi Smart - Mary Poppins - Marriott Theatre
Jennie Sophia - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre

Actor In A Revue
John Hartman - Depraved New World - The Second City
Donterrio Johnson - Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre
Lorenzo Rush, Jr. - Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre

Actress In A Revue
Sharriese Hamilton - Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre
Renee Matthews - Old Jews Telling Jokes - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch and Marc Routh
Tawny Newsome - Depraved New World - The Second City

Solo Performance
Juan Francisco Villa - The Gun Show - 16th Street Theater
Gwendolyn Whiteside - Grounded - American Blues Theater

Actor In A Supporting Role – Play
Ira Amyx - The Seafarer - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Patrick Andrews - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company
Julian Hester - The Late Henry Moss - The Artistic Home
Anthony Irons - King Hedley II - Congo Square Theatre Company
Mike Nussbaum - Smokefall - Goodman Theatre and South Coast Repertory
Alex Weisman - The Rainmaker - First Folio Theatre

Actor In A Supporting Role – Play
Ira Amyx - The Seafarer - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Patrick Andrews - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company
Julian Hester - The Late Henry Moss - The Artistic Home
Anthony Irons - King Hedley II - Congo Square Theatre Company
Mike Nussbaum - Smokefall - Goodman Theatre and South Coast Repertory
Alex Weisman - The Rainmaker - First Folio Theatre

Actor In A Supporting Role – Musical
Jordan Brown - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Joe Dempsey - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Drury Lane Productions
Jeff Dumas - Young Frankenstein - Drury Lane Productions
Mark David Kaplan - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
John Keating - How to Succeed in Business... - Porchlight Music Theatre
Travis Taylor - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
Josh Tolle - Next to Normal - Drury Lane Productions

Actress In A Supporting Role – Play
E. Faye Butler - Pullman Porter Blues - Goodman Theatre
Reyna de Courcy - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre
Mary Beth Fisher - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company
Sandra Marquez - A View From the Bridge - Teatro Vista
Ann Whitney - Lost in Yonkers - Northlight Theatre
Cecelia Wingate - Cicada - Route 66 Theatre Company and Hear/Tell Productions

Actress In A Supporting Role – Musical
Annabel Armour - Cabaret - Marriott Theatre
Jasondra Johnson - The Color Purple - Mercury Theater Chicago
Maggie Portman - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Jessica Rush - Gypsy - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Sharon Sachs - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
Paula Scrofano - Young Frankenstein - Drury Lane Productions
Adrienne Walker - The Color Purple - Mercury Theater Chicago

New Work
Rebecca Gilman - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre
Sara Gmitter - In the Garden: A Darwinian Love Story - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Joel Drake Johnson - Rasheeda Speaking - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Christian O’Reilly - Chapatti - Northlight Theatre and Galway Arts Festival

New Adaptation
Rick Cummins and John Scoullar - The Little Prince - Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium
John Mossman - The Goddess - The Artistic Home

Choreography
Brenda Didier - How to Succeed in Business... - Porchlight Music Theatre
Tammy Mader - Young Frankenstein - Drury Lane Productions
Marc Robin - Cats - Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - Hello, Dolly! - Drury Lane Productions

Original Music In A Play
Jeffrey Levin - In God’s Hat - Profiles Theatre
Kevin O’Donnell - The Crownless King - The House Theatre of Chicago
Pigpen Theatre Co. - The Old Man and the Old Moon - Writers Theatre
Andre Pluess - The White Snake - Goodman Theatre

Music Direction
Roberta Duchak - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Roberta Duchak - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
Rick Fox - Gypsy - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Mahler - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Robert Reddrick - Chicago’s Golden Soul - Black Ensemble Theater
Malcolm Ruhl - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater

Scenic Design – Midsize
Brian Sidney Bembridge - A Raisin in the Sun - TimeLine Theatre Company
Stephen H. Carmody - Broadsword - The Gift Theatre
Angela Weber Miller - Rough Crossing - First Folio Theatre
Angela Weber Miller - Salvage - First Folio Theatre
Andrei Onegin - King Hedley II - Congo Square Theatre Company
Katie-Bell Springmann - Cock - Profiles Theatre

Scenic Design – Large
Kevin Depinet - The Dance of Death - Writers Theatre
Regina Garcia - Seven Guitars - Court Theatre
Riccardo Hernandez - Pullman Porter Blues - Goodman Theatre
Collette Pollard - In the Garden: A Darwinian Love Story - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre
Yu Shibigaki - Appropriate - Victory Gardens Theater

Lighting Design – Midsize
Rebecca A. Barrett and Lee Keenan - Dorian - The House Theatre of Chicago
Brian Sidney Bembridge - A Raisin in the Sun - TimeLine Theatre Company
Charlie Cooper - Mill Fire - Shattered Globe Theatre
Mike Durst - Our Class - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Lee Keenan - The Crownless King - The House Theatre of Chicago

Lighting Design – Large
T.J. Gerckens - The White Snake - Goodman Theatre
Greg Hofmann - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
William Kirkham - The Little Prince - Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium
Jesse Klug - Cats - Marriott Theatre
Keith Parham - M. Butterfly - Court Theatre

Costume Design – Midsize
Rachel Lambert - Northanger Abbey - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Frances Maggio - The Color Purple - The Musical about Love - Mercury Theater Chicago
Bill Morey - How to Succeed in Business... - Porchlight Music Theatre
Alexia Rutherford - Double Trouble - Porchlight Music Theatre
Lynn Sandberg - The Goddess - The Artistic Home

Costume Design – Large
Mara Blumenfeld - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Mara Blumenfeld - The White Snake - Goodman Theatre
Theresa Ham - Hello, Dolly! - Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Anne Healy and Carolyn Cristofani - Tom Jones - Northlight Theatre
Susan E. Mickey - Cyrano de Bergerac - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Susan E. Mickey - The Merry Wives of Windsor - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Mariann S. Verheyen - Henry V - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Sound Design – Midsize
Joshua Horvath - The Crownless King - The House Theatre of Chicago
Lindsay Jones - Grounded - American Blues Theater
Christopher Kriz - Cicada - Route 66 Theatre Company and Hear/Tell Productions
Christopher Kriz - Mill Fire - Shattered Globe Theatre
Kevin O’Donnell - Dorian - The House Theatre of Chicago

Sound Design – Large
Mikhail Fiksel - The Old Man and the Old Moon - Writers Theatre
Lindsay Jones - Henry V - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Kevin O’Donnell - The Wheel - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Josh Schmidt - The Dance of Death - Writers Theatre
Rick Sims - The Little Prince - Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium

Projections/Video Design
John Boesche - Our Class - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Sage Marie Carter - Les Misérables - Drury Lane Productions
Shawn Sagady - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre
Shawn Sagady - The White Snake - Goodman Theatre
Michael Stanfill - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company
Mike Tutaj - Grounded - American Blues Theater

Artistic Specialization
Austin Cook - Piano/Conductor - Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre
Matt Hawkins - Fight Choreography - Henry V - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jeff Klapperich - Portrait Artist - Dorian - The House Theatre of Chicago
Cassy Schillo - Properties Design - Salvage - First Folio Theatre
Russ Walko - Puppet Design - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago

Visit jeffawards.org.