Hamilton, The Nether, Into the Woods Earn Lortel Award Nominations

News   Hamilton, The Nether, Into the Woods Earn Lortel Award Nominations Nominations for the 30th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards, recognizing the best in Off-Broadway theatre, have been announced. The critically-acclaimed, Broadway-bound Lin-Manuel Miranda musical Hamilton led the pack with 12 nominations.

The Public Theater's Hamilton flexed considerable muscle in this year's Lucille Lortel Awards, earning 12 nominations, including Outstanding Musical, more than any other show, and setting a new record for Lortel nominations to a single show.

Hamilton's nominations outdistanced the closest contenders for the May 10 awards honoring the best of Off-Broadway theatre. Roundabout's revival of Into the Woods was next with 7, Atlantic Theater Company's production of Stephen Adly Guirgis' play Between Riverside and Crazy came in third with 6.

Otherwise, however, the Lortels spread the wealth, with nominations going to more than two dozen Off-Broadway companies. And it was a good year for women playwrights, who penned three of the five Outstanding Play nominees.

Among celebrity names on the nomination list: Bill Pullman as Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play; Jan Maxwell, S. Epatha Merkerson and Tony Pinkins for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play; Lillias White for Outstanding Actress in a Musical; and Adam Chanler-Berat, Claybourne Elder and Lin-Manuel Miranda for Outstanding Actor in a Musical.

Jesse Tyler Ferguson ("Modern Family," Comedy of Errors) and Anna Chlumsky ("Veep," Living on Love) will host the Lortel Awards, which will take place May 10 at the Skirball Center.

Representatives of the Off-Broadway League, Actors' Equity Association, Stage Directors & Choreographers Society, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, in addition to theatre journalists, academics and other Off-Broadway professionals, serve on the Voting Committee to determine the winners.

Phillipa Soo and Lin-Manuel Miranda in Hamilton
Phillipa Soo and Lin-Manuel Miranda in Hamilton Photo by Joan Marcus

 

The complete list of nominees follows:

Outstanding Play

Between Riverside and Crazy
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis

Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Produced by The Public Theater in association with American Repertory Theater
Written by Suzan-Lori Parks

The Invisible Hand
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written by Ayad Akhtar

My Mañana Comes
Produced by The Playwrights Realm
Written by Elizabeth Irwin

The Nether
Produced by MCC Theater
Written by Jennifer Haley

Outstanding Musical

The Fortress of Solitude
Produced by The Public Theater in association with Dallas Theater Center
Book by Itamar Moses, Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman
Conceived by Daniel Aukin, Based upon the novel by Jonathan Lethem

Hamilton
Produced by The Public Theater
Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Inspired by the book Alexander Hamilton by Ron Chernow

The Lightning Thief
Produced by Theatreworks USA
Music and Lyrics by Rob Rokicki, Book by Joe Tracz
Adapted from the book by Rick Riordan

Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
Produced by Radio Mouse Entertainment, Martin Hummel, Caiola Productions, Terry Schnuck, Susan Jaffe Tane, Hernreich-Horvath Productions, Catalyst Theatre in association with Fireboat Productions, Mary Cossette, Meredith Lynsey Schade
Written and Composed by Jonathan Christenson

Pretty Filthy
Produced by The Civilians in association with Jon B. Platt
Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Book by Bess Wohl
Conceived by Steve Cosson, Michael Friedman & Bess Wohl

Outstanding Revival

Fashions for Men
Produced by Mint Theater Company
Written by Ferenc Molnár

Indian Ink
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with American Conservatory Theater
Written by Tom Stoppard

Into the Woods
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center, a Fiasco Theater production
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by James Lapine

Sticks and Bones
Produced by The New Group
Written by David Rabe

The Wayside Motor Inn
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by A.R. Gurney

Outstanding Solo Show

Every Brilliant Thing
Produced by Scott Morfee, Jean Doumanian, Tom Wirtshafter, Patrick Daly, Kelpie Arts LLC, Scott Rudin, Marc & Lisa Biales, Terry Allen Kramer, Michael Ostin
Written by Duncan Macmillan with Jonny Donahoe
Performed by Jonny Donahoe

Josephine and I
Produced by The Public Theater
Written and Performed by Cush Jumbo

Just Jim Dale
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
Written and Performed by Jim Dale

The Lion
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
Written and Performed by Benjamin Scheuer

Outstanding Director
Michael Greif, Our Lady of Kibeho
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Austin Pendleton, Between Riverside and Crazy
Ken Rus Schmoll, The Invisible Hand
Ivo van Hove, Scenes From a Marriage

Outstanding Choreographer
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Camille A. Brown, The Fortress of Solitude
Denis Jones, Piece of My Heart: The Bert Berns Story
Laura Krewski, Nevermore
Lisa Shriver, Into the Woods

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand
Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Owiso Odera, Our Lady of Kibeho
Bill Pullman, Sticks and Bones

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Grand Concourse
Anna Gunn, Sex With Strangers
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
S. Epatha Merkerson, While I Yet Live
Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Adam Chanler-Berat, The Fortress of Solitude
Claybourne Elder, Allegro
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton
Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Michelle Knight, Disenchanted!
Jennifer Mudge, Into the Woods
Sally Murphy, The Threepenny Opera
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Lillias White, Texas in Paris

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Victor Almanzar, Between Riverside and Crazy
Jacob Ming-Trent, Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Jesse Pennington, Bootycandy
Will Pullen, Punk Rock
Scott Shepherd, The Village Bike

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Sophia Anne Caruso, The Nether
Sun Mee Chomet, brownsville song (b-side for tray)
Liza Colón-Zayas, Between Riverside and Crazy
Beth Dixon, The City of Conversation
Deirdre O'Connell, By the Water

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Andy Grotelueschen, Into the Woods
Brian d'Arcy James, Hamilton
Kevin Mambo, The Fortress of Solitude
Steve Rosen, Pretty Filthy

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Luba Mason, Pretty Filthy
Lulu Picart, Disenchanted!
Jessica Tyler Wright, Allegro
Emily Young, Into the Woods

Outstanding Scenic Design
Brett J. Banakis, Big Love
Laura Jellinek, The Nether
Derek McLane, Into the Woods
Walt Spangler, Between Riverside and Crazy
Jan Versweyveld, Scenes From a Marriage

Outstanding Costume Design
Candice Donnelly, Indian Ink
Bretta Gerecke, Nevermore
Clint Ramos, Bootycandy
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
Anthony Ward, Josephine and I

Outstanding Lighting Design
Howell Binkley, Hamilton
David Lander, The Library
Tyler Micoleau, The Invisible Hand
Ben Stanton, The Nether
Japhy Weideman, Punk Rock

Outstanding Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, My Mañana Comes
Leah Gelpe, The Invisible Hand
Daniel Kluger and Brandon Wolcott, The Nether
Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton
Matt Tierney, Pocatello

SPECIAL AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award Terrence McNally

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee Jeanine Tesori

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award Nancy Nagel Gibbs

 

Nomination tallies follow:

Hamilton 12
Into the Woods 7
Between Riverside and Crazy 6
The Invisible Hand 5
The Nether 5
The Fortress of Solitude 4
Nevermore 3
Pretty Filthy 3
Allegro 2
Bootycandy 2
The City of Conversation 2
Disenchanted! 2
Father Comes Home From the Wars... 2
Indian Ink 2
Josephine and I 2
My Mañana Comes 2
Our Lady of Kibeho 2
Punk Rock 2
Scenes From a Marriage 2
Sticks and Bones 2
Big Love 1
brownsville song (b-side for tray) 1
By the Water 1
Every Brilliant Thing 1
Fashions for Men 1
Grand Concourse 1
The Heir Apparent 1
Just Jim Dale 1
The Library 1
The Lightning Thief 1
The Lion 1
Piece of My Heart: The Bert Berns Story 1
Pocatello 1
Rasheeda Speaking 1
Sex With Strangers 1
Texas in Paris 1
The Threepenny Opera 1
The Village Bike 1
The Wayside Motor Inn 1
While I Yet Live 1

The Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway were created in 1985 by the Off-Broadway League.

For further information visit, LortelAwards.org.

Today’s Most Popular News: