Innovative Theatre Awards Held Sept. 19; Susan Stroman and John Patrick Shanley Are Presenters

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
19 Sep 2011

Presenter Susan Stroman
Presenter Susan Stroman
Photo by Joseph Marzullo/WENN

The 2011 Innovative Theatre Awards, celebrating the best of Off Off-Broadway, are presented Sept. 19 at Cooper Union.

Comedian Harrison Greenbaum hosts the 7 PM ceremony that is directed by Astoria Performing Arts Center artistic director Tom Wojtunik.

Presenters include David Henry Hwang, Richard Foreman, Richard Maltby, Jr., Jay O. Sanders, Julie Atlas Muz, Klea Blackhurst, Shirley Knight, Sally Lesser, John Gromada, Ken Billington, Robert Zuckerman, Susan Stroman, Kevin Cunningham, Jeanine Tesori and John Patrick Shanley.

Here's a look at the nominees:

Original Short Script
Vincent Marano, My Baby, Ingenius Short Play Festival, Manhattan Theatre Source
Clay McLeod Chapman, Diary Debris, The Pumpkin Pie Show: Amber Alert, Horse Trade
Clay McLeod Chapman, Sixteen Again, The Pumpkin Pie Show: Amber Alert, Horse Trade
Isaac Oliver, Come Here, The Spring Fling, F*It Club Aaron Wigdor Levy, Monroe, Illinois: Over Here/Townie, On the Square Productions
Anna Ziegler, If,The Spring Fling, F*It Club



Original Full-Length Script
Eddie Antar, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Jonathan Blitstein, Keep Your Baggage With You (at all times), Artists Empire
Jeff Lewonczyk, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Brick Theater
Sara Montgomery, Weekend at an English Country Estate, Ateh Theater Group
Matt Pelfrey, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company
Matt Wilson, Play America (Life is Short, Wear Your Party Pants), Sister Sylvester

Performance Art Production
(un)afraid, New York Neo-Futurists
Hold Music, PegLeg Productions / Culture Project's Women Center Stage 2011
Locker #4173b, New York Neo-Futurists
Radio Purgatory, Theater THE
The Bitter Poet: Looking For Love In All The Wrong Black Box Performance Spaces, The Bitter Poet
Wake Up, You're Dead, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Woman of Leisure and Panic, terraNOVA Collective

Production of a Musical
(oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)
A Christmas Carol, Literally Alive
Reefer Madnes the musical, The Gallery Players
The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
The Human Comedy, Astoria Performing Arts Center
The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Production of a Play
Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
Benefactors, Retro Productions
Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
St. Nicholas, Theatre of the Expendable
The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

Director
Gyda Arber, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Brick Theater
Michole Biancosino, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Hans Friedrichs, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Robert Z. Grant, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY
Leslie Kincaid Burby, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Rachel Klein, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
Paul Zimet, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Solo Performance
Andrea Caban, Questions My Mother Can't Answer, Coyote REP Theatre Company & the terraNOVA Collective
Nat Cassidy, Things At The Doorstep: An Evening of Horror Based on the Works of H.P. Lovecraft, Manhattan Theatre Source, Greg Oliver Bodine, and Nat Cassidy
Elaine Del Valle, Brownsville Bred, Del Valle Productions, Inc.
Monica Hunken, Blondie of Arabia, Monica Hunken and Co.
Darrell James, St. Nicholas, Theatre of the Expendable
Grant Neale, Polanski, Polanski, terraNOVA Collective

Actor in a Featured Role
Daniel Abeles, Keep Your Baggage With You (at all times), Artists Empire
David Darrow, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Gregory Konow, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company
Jeff Pagliano, Fracturing, Sweeter Theater Productions
Colin Pritchard, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Brent Vimtrup, Sight Unseen, InProximity Theatre Company

Actress in a Featured Role
Becky Byers, Dog Act, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Deanna McGovern, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company
Elizabeth Neptune, Weekend at an English Country Estate, Ateh Theater Group
Lauren Roth, Billy Carver and the Children in Mind, OptiMystics
Nicole Taylor, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Laura von Holt, (oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)

Actor in a Lead Role
DJ Canaday, A Christmas Carol, Literally Alive
Trent Dawson, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Kevin Kane, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY
Nick Paglino, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company
Jeff Paul, Interchange, WorkShop Theater Company
Craig E. Treubert, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

Actress in a Lead Role
Virginia Bartholomew, Macbeth, Redd Tale Theatre Company
Jill Bianchini, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
Kelly Anne Burns, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Belle Caplis, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
Heather E. Cunningham, Benefactors, Retro Productions
Daphne Gaines, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Kristen Vaughan, Benefactors, Retro Productions

Ensemble
Tonya Canada, Megan Hill, Polly Lee, Michael Levinton, Hugh Sinclair, Laura von Holt, Donya K. Washington, Stephanie Weeks and Merlin Whitehawk, (oh my god I am so) THIRST(y) Little Lord (a theater company)

Seth Allen, Ian Bell, Esteban Benito, Jill Bianchini, Dennis Brito, Tommy Buck, Lowell Byers, Ian Campbell Dunn, Belle Caplis, Amanda Catrini, Lawrence Crimlis, Jordan Feltner, Brad Martocello, Mariel Matero, Jevon McFerrin, Erica Lauren McLaughlin, Alona Metcalf, Sebastian Montoya, Michael Murray, Jason Pumarada, Orlando J. Rivera, Olivia Roric, Stephanie Seward, Lisa Sobin, Eric Spear, Christine Vega, Stewart Villilo, Jonathan Wilde and Richard Zekaria, Balm in Gilead T. Schreiber Studio

Heather E. Cunningham, David Ian Lee, Matthew Semler and Kristen Vaughan, Benefactors Retro Productions

Richard Ginocchio, Jenny Lee Mitchell, Matt Muszynski, Aldo Perez, Jonathon Roberts and Matthew Talmage, Radio Purgatory Theater THE

Whitney Branan, Jennifer DiDonato, Tauren Hagans, Robert Anthony Jones, Edward Juvier, Lorinne Lampert, Aaron J. Libby, Jake Mendes, Trey Mitchell, Jan-Peter Pedross, Colin Pritchard, Megan Rosenblatt, Chloe Sabin, Dawn Trautman, Craig Treubert, Tyler Wallach and Eric Weaver, The Drowsy Chaperone The Gallery Players

Marc Bovino, Joe Curnutte, Michael Dalto, Henry Vick and Stephanie Wright Thompson, The Tremendous Tremendous The Mad Ones

Fred Backus, Hope Cartelli, Stephen Heskett, Kent Meister, Josh Mertz, Robert Pinnock and Shelley Ray, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage Brick Theater

Choreography/Movement
Karina Casiano and Daniel Irizarry, The Orphans, La Criatura Theater
Angela L. Harriell, Rachel Klein and Ashley Morgan Monroe, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
Aaron Haskell, Wake Up, You're Dead, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Austin McCormick, Nutcracker Rouge, Company XIV
Christine O'Grady, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Elisabetta Spuria, disoriented, Theatre C

Lighting Design
Joie Bauer, Brownsville Bred, Del Valle Productions, Inc.
Alex Fabozzi, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY
Ben Hagen, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Ryan Metzler, St. Nicholas, Theatre of the Expendable
Duane Pagano, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Stan Pressner, Pass The Blutwurst, Bitte, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Eric Southern, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Pipeline Theatre Company

Costume Design
Krista Amigone, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY
Kae Burke, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
Hwi-won Lee, The Country Wife, Odyssey Productions
Machine Dazzle, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Ryan J. Moller, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Zane Pihlstrom, Nutcracker Rouge, Company XIV
Anne Wingate, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio

Set Design
Matt Brogan, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
Kevin Judge, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Duane Pagano, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Jason Paradine, Dog Act, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Jeff Stander, Dear Ruth, Retro Productions
Hal Tine, The Changing Room, T. Schreiber Studio

Sound Design
Tim Boyce, The Spring Fling, F*It Club
Quentin Chiappetta, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Andy Cohen, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
M.L. Dogg, The Land Whale Murders, Shelby Company
Christopher Loar, (un)afraid, New York Neo-Futurists
Aldo Perez, Radio Purgatory, Theater THE
Amit Prakash, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

Innovative Design
Matt Acheson and Tom Lee, Puppet Design, The Secret History of the Swedish Cottage, Swedish Cottage Marionette Theatre
Kae Burke, Aerial & Circus Rigging Design, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
Volodymyr Klyuzko and Mikhail Shraga, Projection Design, Raven, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Alex Koch, Video and Projection Design, Feeder: A Love Story by James Carter, terraNOVA Collective
Hugh Morris, Art Installation, Michael & Edie, The Greenpoint Division
Tatsushi Tahara, Film and Cinema Design, Radio Purgatory, Theater THE

Original Music
Cormac Bluestone, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Pipeline Theatre Company
Chris Chappell and Frank Padellaro, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Brick Theater
Live Footage, Displaced Wedding, New Worlds Theatre Project
George MacDonald, The Country Wife, Odyssey Productions
Aldo Perez, Radio Purgatory, Theater THE
Colonna Sonora, Woyzeck, Toy Box Theatre Company

Visit NYITAwards.