Judith Light, Side Show, The Dead Among D.C. Helen Hayes Winners

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
08 May 2001

The Helen Hayes Awards were handed out to resident and non-resident theatrical productions and theatre folk May 7 in Washington, D.C., with Side Show and The Glass Menagerie taking the major resident awards, and James Joyce's The Dead and Judith Light in Wit among non-resident honorees. The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play, a major category, went to A House in the Country by Peter Coy at Charter Theatre.

The Helen Hayes Awards were handed out to resident and non-resident theatrical productions and theatre folk May 7 in Washington, D.C., with Side Show and The Glass Menagerie taking the major resident awards, and James Joyce's The Dead and Judith Light in Wit among non-resident honorees. The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play, a major category, went to A House in the Country by Peter Coy at Charter Theatre.

The 17th Helen Hayes Awards, recognizing excellence in D.C.-area theatre for the 2000 calendar year, were announced at the Kennedy Center Opera House, with S. Epatha Merkerson as mistress of ceremonies.

Winners are indicated in the following list of nominees with an asterisk.

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
Stephen Bogardus, James Joyce's The Dead, The Kennedy Center
Terace Jones, Fosse, The National Theatre
Little John Nee, The Derry Boat, The Keegan Theatre
Tyler Perry, I Can Do Bad All By Myself, The Warner Theatre
Jack Willis, Art, The Kennedy Center
*Marc Wolf, Another American: Asking and Telling, The Studio Theatre



Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production
Gretha Boston, It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues, The Kennedy Center
Eloise Laws, It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues, The Kennedy Center
*Judith Light, Wit, The Kennedy Center
Faith Prince, James Joyce's The Dead, The Kennedy Center
Reva Rice, Fosse, The National Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
Rich Affannato, Floyd Collins, Signature Theatre
Will Gartshore, Floyd Collins, Signature Theatre
Tim Martin Gleason, The Rhythm Club, Signature Theatre
Jeremy Kushnier, The Rhythm Club, Signature Theatre
*Dwayne Nitz, Sing Down the Moon, Appalachian Wonder Tales, Theater of the First Amendment
Bobby Smith, Evita, Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical
E. Faye Butler, Dinah Was, Arena Stage
*Sherri L. Edelen, Side Show, Signature Theatre
Alexandra Foucard, Play On!, Arena Stage
Amy Goldberger, Side Show, Signature Theatre
Janine Gulisano, Brigadoon, West End Dinner Theatre
Lauren Kennedy, The Rhythm Club, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
James Brown-Orleans, "MASTER HAROLD"… and the boys, The Studio Theatre
John Emmert, Strange Interlude, Washington Shakespeare Company
Rick Foucheux, Hughie, The Washington Stage Guild and Source Theatre Company
*Philip Goodwin, Timon of Athens, The Shakespeare Theatre
Floyd King, Vigil, The Studio Theatre
Christopher Lane, Thérèse Raquin, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Bruce Nelson, The Mystery of Irma Vep (a penny dreadful), Rep Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
*Lee Mikeska Gardner, A House in The Country, Charter Theatre
Tana Hicken, The Glass Menagerie, Round House Theatre and Everyman Theatre
Valerie Leonard, Thérèse Raquin, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Kate Norris, Strange Interlude, Washington Shakespeare Company
Holly Twyford, Chesapeake, Source Theatre Company
Halo Wines, Collected Stories, Theater J as part of the Potomac Theatre Festival 2000: Global Voices

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
*Joe Calarco, Side Show, Signature Theatre
Sheldon Epps, Play On!, Arena Stage
David Petrarca, Dinah Was, Arena Stage
Eric Schaeffer, The Rhythm Club, Signature Theatre
Mary Hall Surface, Sing Down the Moon, Appalachian Wonder Tales, Theater of the First Amendment
Jerry Whiddon, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown, Round House Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Kasi Campbell, The Lonesome West, Rep Stage
Joe Calarco, Shakespeare's R & J, Folger Theatre
*Donald Hicken, The Glass Menagerie, Round House Theatre and Everyman Theatre
Thomas W. Jones II, "MASTER HAROLD"… and the boys, The Studio Theatre
Michael Kahn, Timon of Athens, The Shakespeare Theatre
Jim Petosa, Collected Stories, Theater J as part of the Potomac Theatre Festival 2000: Global Voices
Howard Shalwitz, Heaven, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
"Mississippi" Charles Bevel, It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues, The Kennedy Center
*Alice Cannon, James Joyce's The Dead, The Kennedy Center
Len Cariou, The Dinner Party, The Kennedy Center
Penny Fuller, The Dinner Party, The Kennedy Center
Sean McCourt, It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Resident Musical
Nikki Crawford, Play On!, Arena Stage
Harriett D. Foy, Reunion, A Musical Epic in Miniature, Ford's Theatre
Carla J. Hargrove, Dinah Was, Arena Stage
Mark Jaster, The Fantasticks, Round House Theatre
J.J. Kaczynski, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown, Round House Theatre
*Eric Jordan Young, Side Show, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Carlos Castillo, El burlador de Sevilla y convivado de piedra (Don Juan of Seville), GALA Teatro Hispano
Rick Foucheux, Heaven, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Edward Gero, bash: latterday plays, The Studio Theatre
*Ted van Greithuysen, Timon of Athens, The Shakespeare Theatre
David Jourdan, Twelve Angry Men, The Keegan Theatre
Brian McMonagle, Too True To Be Good, The Washington Stage Guild
Christopher Marlowe Roche, The Importance of Being Earnest, Source Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Jenifer Deal, Dancing at Lughnasa, The Keegan Theatre
Sarah Marshall, Betty's Summer Vacation, The Studio Theatre
Kerri Rambow, A House in The Country, Charter Theatre
Kerri Rambow, The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told, Source Theatre Company
Nancy Robinette, Wonder of the World, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
*Jewell Robinson, Blue, Arena Stage

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play Or Musical
*Tony Cisek, Leaving the Summer Land, Tribute Productions
James Leonard Joy, Blue, Arena Stage
James Kronzer, Collected Stories, Theater J as part of the Potomac Theatre Festival 2000: Global Voices
Ming Cho Lee, K2, Arena Stage
Russell Metheny, bash: latterday plays, The Studio Theatre
Walt Spangler, Timon of Athens, The Shakespeare Theatre
Lou Stancari, The Mystery of Irma Vep (a penny dreadful), Rep Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Play Or Musical
Jonathan Blandin, Available Light, Signature Theatre
Jonathan Blandin, The Mystery of Irma Vep (a penny dreadful, Rep Stage
Dan Covey, Leaving the Summer Land, Tribute Productions
*Dan Covey, The Tempest, Folger Theatre
Allen Lee Hughes, K2, Arena Stage
Daniel MacLean Wagner, Thérèse Raquin, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Play Or Musical
Debra Bauer, Blue, Arena Stage
Murell Horton, Camino Real, The Shakespeare Theatre
Howard Tvsi Kaplan, Man of La Mancha, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
Anne Kennedy, Side Show, Signature Theatre
Rosemary Pardee, The Great White Hope, Arena Stage
*Robert Perdziola, The Country Wife, The Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Play Or Musical
Scott Burgess, The Mystery of Irma Vep (a penny dreadful), Rep Stage
*Scott Burgess, The Tempest, Folger Theatre
Brian Keating, Floyd Collins, Signature Theatre
Brian Keating, In The Absence of Spring, Signature Theatre
Hana Sellers, Wonder of the World, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play Or Musical
Debbie Allen, Dreams, The Kennedy Center
Mercedes Ellington, Play On!, Arena Stage
Ilona Kessell, 42nd Street, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Mark Minnick, Bandstand 2000, West End Dinner Theatre
Jodi Moccia, The Rhythm Club, Signature Theatre
*Irina Tsikurishvili, Faust, Stanislavsky Theater Studio

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Play Or Musical
*Jason Robert Brown and William Knowle, Dinah Was, Arena Stage
Jay Crowder, Side Show, Signature Theatre
J. Leonard Oxley, Play On!, Arena Stage
Deborah Wicks La Puma, Crack Between the Worlds: the goddess returns, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
David Maddox, Sing Down the Moon, Appalachian Wonder Tales, Theater of the First Amendment