Just the Facts: List of 2006 Tony Award Winners and Nominees

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
11 Jun 2006

Here's a quick look at the nominees and winners of the 2006 Tony Awards, which were presented June 11 at Radio City Musical Hall in New York City.

Click here to read PLAYBILL.COM's backstage Tony Awards Blog

Winners are indicated below with an asterisk and boldface type.

Best Musical
The Color Purple
The Drowsy Chaperone
*Jersey Boys
The Wedding Singer

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical
Sutton Foster, The Drowsy Chaperone
*La Chanze, The Color Purple
Patti LuPone, Sweeney Todd
Kelli O'Hara, The Pajama Game
Chita Rivera, Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life



Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical
Michael Cerveris, Sweeney Todd
Harry Connick, Jr., The Pajama Game
Stephen Lynch, The Wedding Singer
Bob Martin, The Drowsy Chaperone
*John Lloyd Young, Jersey Boys

Best Play
*The History Boys
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Rabbit Hole
Shining City

Best Revival of a Musical
*The Pajama Game
Sweeney Todd
The Threepenny Opera

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play
Ralph Fiennes, Faith Healer
*Richard Griffiths, The History Boys
Zeljko Ivanek, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Oliver Platt, Shining City
David Wilmot, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play
Kate Burton, The Constant Wife
Judy Kaye, Souvenir
Lisa Kron, Well
*Cynthia Nixon, Rabbit Hole
Lynn Redgrave, The Constant Wife

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical
Danny Burstein, The Drowsy Chaperone
Jim Dale, The Threepenny Opera
Brandon Victor Dixon, The Color Purple
Manoel Felciano, Sweeney Todd
*Christian Hoff, Jersey Boys

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical
Carolee Carmello, Lestat
Felicia P. Fields, The Color Purple
Megan Lawrence, The Pajama Game
*Beth Leavel, The Drowsy Chaperone
Elisabeth Withers-Mendes, The Color Purple

Best Revival of a Play
*Awake and Sing!
The Constant Wife
Edward Albee's Seascape
Faith Healer

Best Direction of a Musical
*John Doyle, Sweeney Todd
Kathleen Marshall, The Pajama Game
Des McAnuff, Jersey Boys
Casey Nicholaw, The Drowsy Chaperone

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
The Color Purple
Music & Lyrics: Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray

*The Drowsy Chaperone
Music & Lyrics: Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison

The Wedding Singer
Music: Matthew Sklar; Lyrics: Chad Beguelin

The Woman in White
Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics: David Zippel

Best Book of a Musical
Chad Beguelin and Tim Herlihy, The Wedding Singer
Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice, Jersey Boys
*Bob Martin and Don McKellar, The Drowsy Chaperone
Marsha Norman, The Color Purple

Best Direction of a Play
*Nicholas Hytner, History Boys
Wilson Milam, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Bartlett Sher, Awake and Sing!
Daniel Sullivan, Rabbit Hole

Best Choreography
Rob Ashford, The Wedding Singer
Donald Byrd, The Color Purple
*Kathleen Marshall, The Pajama Game
Casey Nicholaw, The Drowsy Chaperone

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play
Tyne Daly, Rabbit Hole
*Frances de la Tour, History Boys
Jayne Houdyshell, Well
Alison Pill, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Zoë Wanamaker, Awake and Sing!

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play
Samuel Barnett, The History Boys
Domhnall Gleeson, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
*Ian McDiarmid, Faith Healer
Mark Ruffalo, Awake and Sing!
Pablo Schreiber, Awake and Sing!

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
John Lee Beatty, The Color Purple
*David Gallo, The Drowsy Chaperone
Derek McLane, The Pajama Game
Klara Zieglerova, Jersey Boys

Best Scenic Design of a Play
John Lee Beatty, Rabbit Hole
*Bob Crowley, The History Boys
Santo Loquasto, Three Days of Rain
Michael Yeargan, Awake and Sing!

Best Costume Design of a Musical
*Gregg Barnes, The Drowsy Chaperone
Susan Hilferty, Lestat
Martin Pakledinaz, The Pajama Game
Paul Tazewell, The Color Purple

Best Costume Design of a Play
Michael Krass, The Constant Wife
Santo Loquasto, A Touch of the Poet
*Catherine Zuber, Awake and Sing!
Catherine Zuber, Seascape

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Ken Billington and Brian Monahan, The Drowsy Chaperone
*Howell Binkley, Jersey Boys
Natasha Katz, Tarzan
Brian MacDevitt, The Color Purple

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Awake and Sing!
Paul Gallo, Three Days of Rain
Mark Henderson, Faith Healer
*Mark Henderson, The History Boys

Best Orchestrations
Larry Blank, The Drowsy Chaperone
Dick Lieb and Danny Troob, The Pajama Game
Steve Orich, Jersey Boys
*Sarah Travis, Sweeney Todd

Special Tony Award
*Sarah Jones (writer and star of Bridge & Tunnel)

Regional Theatre Tony Award
*Intiman Theatre in Seattle, WA

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
*Harold Prince

The total number of awards received by each production follows:
The History Boys - 6
The Drowsy Chaperone - 5
Jersey Boys - 4
The Pajama Game - 2
Sweeney Todd - 2
Awake and Sing! - 2
Faith Healer - 1
Rabbit Hole - 1
The Color Purple - 1