La Mancha, Fences, Loving Repeating, Marvelous Party Among 2006 Jeff Award Winners

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
07 Nov 2006

Court Theatre in Chicago was a big winner in the 2006 Joseph Jefferson Awards Nov. 6, snagging 10 awards in the annual ceremony that honors professional Equity theatre in the Windy City.

Court's Man of La Mancha, which will move to the Long Wharf Theatre in Connecticut in February 2007, received six awards, including Production - Musical, and August Wilson's Fences received four awards, including Production - Play.

Northlight Theatre and Geva Theatre Center's A Marvelous Party: The Noël Coward Celebration also received four awards, including Production - Revue.

Goodman Theatre's creative team of Robert Falls and Roche Schulfer received a Special Award for their 20-year collaboration, which has helped bring the Goodman — and Chicago theatre — to national eminence.

New Works recognized by the Jeff committee were the musical Loving Repeating: A Musical of Gertrude Stein from About Face Theatre and the Museum of Contemporary Art, written by Stephen Flaherty and Frank Galati, and Lydia R. Diamond's play Voyeurs de Venus, produced at Chicago Dramatists.



The Jeff Awards ceremony was hosted by Ora Jones and Ed Kross. The evening included scenes or numbers from every nominated musical, play and revue and was directed for the first time by Michael Weber, himself a nominee.

For more information, visit www.jeffawards.org.

Recipients and nominees are listed below. Recipients are noted with and asterisk and are in boldface.

2006 JEFF AWARD NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

Production – Play
Bus Stop, Writers' Theatre
The Clean House, Goodman Theatre
Dealer's Choice, Shattered Globe Theatre
*Fences, Court Theatre
A Flea in Her Ear, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Pride and Prejudice, Northlight Theatre

Production – Musical
Grand Hotel: The Musical, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
Loving Repeating: A Musical of Gertrude Stein, About Face Theatre
*Man of La Mancha, Court Theatre
Oliver!, Marriott Theatre
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Spelling Bee Chicago
Urinetown, Blue Dog Entertainment, LLC

Production – Revue
Iraqtile Dysfunction, The Second City
*A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration, Northlight Theatre and Geva Theatre Center
Plaid Tidings, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
War! Now In Its 4th Smash Year!, The Second City

Ensemble
Bus Stop, Writers' Theatre
Dealer's Choice, Shattered Globe Theatre
Loving Repeating: A Musical of Gertrude Stein, About Face Theatre
*Man of La Mancha, Court Theatre
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Spelling Bee Chicago
War! Now In Its 4th Smash Year!, The Second City

New Work – Play
Chadwick Boseman, Deep Azure, Congo Square Theatre Company
Lonnie Carter, Wheatley, Victory Gardens Theater
Lydia R. Diamond, Stick Fly, Congo Square Theatre Company
*Lydia R. Diamond, Voyeurs de Venus, Chicago Dramatists
Mary Zimmerman, M. Proust, About Face Theatre

New Work – Musical
Will Clinger & James FitzGerald, Two for the Show, Theater Wit
Susan DiLallo & Stephen Weiner, Once Upon a Time in New Jersey, Marriott Theatre
*Stephen Flaherty & Frank Galati, Loving Repeating: A Musical of Gertrude Stein, About Face Theatre
David Kersnar & Jai Uttal, Sita Ram, Lookingglass Theatre Company, Chicago Children's Choir and Natya Dance Theatre

New Adaptation
*Raymond Fox, Heidi Stillman & Laura Eason, The Old Curiosity Shop, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Frank Galati, after the quake, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Michael Halberstam, The Duchess of Malfi, Writers' Theatre
*David Ives, A Flea in Her Ear, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Director – Play
Peter Amster, Pride and Prejudice, Northlight Theatre
Gary Griffin, A Flea in Her Ear, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Halberstam, The Uneasy Chair, Writers' Theatre
Shade Murray, The Chosen, Writers' Theatre
*Ron OJ Parson, Fences, Court Theatre
Steve Scott, Dealer's Choice, Shattered Globe Theatre

Director – Musical
David H. Bell, Oliver!, Marriott Theatre
Frank Galati, Loving Repeating: A Musical of Gertrude Stein, About Face Theatre
James Lapine, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Spelling Bee Chicago
Mark Lococo, Dessa Rose, Apple Tree Theatre
Tom Mullen, Urinetown, Blue Dog Entertainment, LLC
*Charles Newell, Man of La Mancha, Court Theatre
Michael Weber, Grand Hotel: The Musical, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place

Director – Revue
*David Ira Goldstein, A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration, Northlight Theatre and Geva Theatre Center
Kurt Johns, The Water Coolers: An Office Musical, The Lakeshore Theater, Libby Adler Mages, Tony D'Angelo, Michael Hendricks and Daniel Pawlus
Stuart Ross, Plaid Tidings, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
Mark Warzecha, War! Now In Its 4th Smash Year!, The Second City
Ron West, Iraqtile Dysfunction, The Second City

Actor in a Principal Role – Play
*A. C. Smith, Fences, Court Theatre
David Darlow, Power, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Guy Van Swearingen, The Sea Horse, A Red Orchid Theatre
Greg Vinkler, The Uneasy Chair, Writers' Theatre
Greg Vinkler, Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Joseph Wycoff, Private Lives, First Folio Shakespeare Festival

Actor in a Principal Role – Musical
*Michael Buchanan, Urinetown, Blue Dog Entertainment, LLC
Tyler Hanes, Footloose, Marriott Theatre
Michael Aaron Lindner, The Secret Garden, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
James Rank, Grand Hotel: The Musical, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
Jacques C. Smith, Purlie, Goodman Theatre and Pasadena Playhouse
Greg Vinkler, Oliver!, Marriott Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role – Play
Yetide Badaki, I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me by a Young Lady from Rwanda, Victory Gardens Theater
Carey Cannon, Pride and Prejudice, Northlight Theatre *Kirsten Fitzgerald, The Sea Horse, A Red Orchid Theatre
Nambi E. Kelley, Crumbs From the Table of Joy, Goodman Theatre
Rondi Reed, The Retreat From Moscow, Northlight Theatre
Ann Whitney, Three Tall Women, Apple Tree Theatre
*Jacqueline Williams, Fences, Court Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role – Musical
Karla Beard, Dessa Rose, Apple Tree Theatre
Rebecca Finnegan, Gypsy, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
*Cindy Gold, Loving Repeating: A Musical of Gertrude Stein, About Face Theatre
Tari Kelly, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Marriott Theatre
Johanna McKenzie Miller, The Sound of Music, Theatre at the Center
Susan Moniz, Dessa Rose, Apple Tree Theatre Yahdina U'Deen, Nina Simone: The High Priestess Speaks, Black Ensemble Theater

Solo Performance
Stephen Lang, Beyond Glory, Goodman Theatre
Mary Beth Peil, M. Proust, About Face Theatre
*Michael Patrick Thornton, The Good Thief, The Gift Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role – Play
*Rick Boynton, A Flea in Her Ear, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Thomas J. Cox, The Old Curiosity Shop, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Anthony Crivello, A Flea in Her Ear, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Matt DeCaro, Romance, Goodman Theatre
Steve Haggard, Kimberly Akimbo, A Red Orchid Theatre
Scott Jaeck, Much Ado About Nothing, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jayce Ryan, The Glass Menagerie, The Gift Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role – Musical
Larry Adams, Oklahoma!, Theatre at the Center
Jon Frazier, Urinetown, Blue Dog Entertainment, LLC
Brian Herriott, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Marriott Theatre
*Jeff Kuhl, Grand Hotel: The Musical, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
Roger Mueller, State Fair, Marriott Theatre

Actress in a Supporting Role – Play
*Ella Joyce, Crumbs From the Table of Joy, Goodman Theatre
Linsey Page Morton, Bus Stop, Writers' Theatre
Eileen Niccolai, The House of Blue Leaves, Shattered Globe Theatre
Hollis Resnik, The Tale of the Allergist's Wife, Apple Tree Theatre
Gwendolyn Whiteside, St. Scarlet, American Theater Company

Actress in a Supporting Role – Musical
E. Faye Butler, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Marriott Theatre
Dina DiCostanzo, Grand Hotel: The Musical, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
Roni Geva, Urinetown, Blue Dog Entertainment, LLC
Angela Ingersoll, The Secret Garden, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Susan Moniz, The Spitfire Grill, Provision Theater Company
*Barbara Robertson, Grand Hotel: The Musical, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
Christine Sherrill, Once Upon a Time in New Jersey, Marriott Theatre

Actor in a Revue
Matthew Amador, The Water Coolers: An Office Musical, The Lakeshore Theater, Libby Adler Mages, Tony D'Angelo, Michael Hendricks and Daniel Pawlus
*Carl Danielsen, A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration, Northlight Theatre and Geva Theatre Center
Brian Gallivan, Iraqtile Dysfunction, The Second City
Brian Gallivan, War! Now In Its 4th Smash Year!, The Second City

Actress in a Revue
*Anna Lauris, A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration, Northlight Theatre and Geva Theatre Center
Holly Stauder, The Water Coolers: An Office Musical, The Lakeshore Theater, Libby Adler Mages, Tony D'Angelo, Michael Hendricks and Daniel Pawlus

Choreography
David H. Bell, Footloose, Marriott Theatre
*Brian Loeffler, Urinetown, Blue Dog Entertainment, LLC
Tammy Mader, Grand Hotel: The Musical, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
Krithika Rajagopalan, Sita Ram, Lookingglass Theatre Company, Chicago Children's Choir and Natya Dance Theatre
Kenneth Lee Roberson, Purlie, Goodman Theatre and Pasadena Playhouse
Marc Robin, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Marriott Theatre

Scenic Design
*John Culbert, Man of La Mancha, Court Theatre
Kevin Hagan, Dealer's Choice, Shattered Globe Theatre
Jack Magaw, Bus Stop, Writers' Theatre
Jack Magaw, Fences, Court Theatre
Robert C. Martin, Grand Hotel: The Musical, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
Todd Rosenthal, The Clean House, Goodman Theatre
Grant Sabin, The Sea Horse, A Red Orchid Theatre

Costume Design
Mara Blumenfeld, Pericles, Goodman Theatre
*Mara Blumenfeld, A Flea in Her Ear, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Gail Brassard, Pride and Prejudice, Northlight Theatre
Rachel Anne Healy, Power, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Virgil C. Johnson, Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nancy Missimi, Oliver!, Marriott Theatre

Sound Design
*Mikhail Fiksel & André Pluess, Blind Mouth Singing, Teatro Vista
Joshua Horvath & Ray Nardelli, Fences, Court Theatre
Lindsay Jones, Hecuba, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
André Pluess, The Old Curiosity Shop, Lookingglass Theatre Company
André Pluess & Ben Sussman, Pericles, Goodman Theatre

Lighting Design
Brian Sidney Bembridge, Grand Hotel: The Musical, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
Chris Binder, Pride and Prejudice, Northlight Theatre
T. J. Gerckens, The Old Curiosity Shop, Lookingglass Theatre Company
T. J. Gerckens, Pericles, Goodman Theatre *Mark McCullough, Man of La Mancha, Court Theatre
Michael Philippi, A Life in the Theatre, Goodman Theatre
Marcus Stubblefield, The Glass Menagerie, Court Theatre

Musical Direction
Carl Danielsen, A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration, Northlight Theatre and Geva Theatre Center
Margaret James, The Pirates of Penzance, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Josephine Lee, Sita Ram, Lookingglass Theatre Company, Chicago Children's Choir and Natya Dance Theatre
Tom Murray, Loving Repeating: A Musical of Gertrude Stein, About Face Theatre
Doug Peck, Dessa Rose, Apple Tree Theatre
*Doug Peck, Man of La Mancha, Court Theatre
Michael Sobie, Urinetown, Blue Dog Entertainment, LLC

Original Incidental Music
Marc Desormeaux, Much Ado About Nothing, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
*Alaric Jans & Lindsay Jones, Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
*André Pluess & Ben Sussman, after the quake, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
André Pluess & Ben Sussman, The Clean House, Goodman Theatre
Josh Schmidt, The Chalk Garden, Northlight Theatre

The Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee presented 32 awards, including a Special Award, to recipients among 155 nominees in 28 categories for productions which opened between Aug. 1, 2005, and July 31, 2006. The Jeff Committee sent judges to the opening nights of 123 Equity productions offered by 51 producing organizations, and recommended 92 of these productions for further judging by the entire committee, which made them eligible for Jeff Awards.