Lion King Roars With Six Outer Critics Circle Awards

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
and David Lefkowitzand
27 Apr 1998

Apr. 27, The New York Outer Critics Circle announced its 1998 awards, recognizing excellence in both Broadway and Off-Broadway. The Lion King topped the field with six victories, though not best musical, which went to Ragtime. A special achievement, ensemble award went to the cast of Art.



Apr. 27, The New York Outer Critics Circle announced its 1998 awards, recognizing excellence in both Broadway and Off-Broadway. The Lion King topped the field with six victories, though not best musical, which went to Ragtime. A special achievement, ensemble award went to the cast of Art.

In some cases Broadway and Off-Broadway shows were nominated in different categories; in some cases they compete in the same category. The 48th annual awards will be given in a May 29 ceremony at Sardi's theatrical restaurant.

Here are the 1998 OCC winners ( in BOLD)

OUTSTANDING BROADWAY MUSICAL
RAGTIME
HIGH SOCIETY
THE LION KING
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL

OUTSTANDING OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH
DINAH WAS
THE LAST SESSION
THE SHOW GOES ON

OUTSTANDING BROADWAY PLAY
THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE
ART
GOLDEN CHILD
JACKIE AN AMERICAN LIFE

OUTSTANDING OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
(tie) GROSS INDECENCY: THE THREE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE and NEVER THE SINNER
SIDE MAN
THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE
AH, WILDERNESS!
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
THE SUNSHINE BOYS

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
CABARET
ON THE TOWN
1776
THE SOUND OF MUSIC

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
ANTHONY LaPAGLIA (A View From The Bridge)
MICHAEL EMERSON (Gross Indecency The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde)
SAM TRAMMELL (Ah, Wilderness!)
ELI WALLACH (Visiting Mr. Green)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
CHERRY JONES (Pride's Crossing)
ANNA MANAHAN (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
MARIE MULLEN (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
J SMITH-CAMERON (As Bees in Honey Drown)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
MICHAEL MAYER (A View From The Bridge & Side Man)
GARRY HYNES (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
ETHAN McSWEENY (Never the Sinner)
MATTHEW WARCHUS (Art)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
ALAN CUMMING (Cabaret)
BRIAN STOKES MITCHELL (Ragtime)
JOHN CAMERON MITCHELL (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
DOUGLAS SILLS (The Scarlet Pimpernel)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
NATASHA RICHARDSON (Cabaret)
MELISSA ERRICO (High Society)
REBECCA LUKER (The Sound of Music)
MARIN MAZZIE (Ragtime)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
JULIE TAYMOR (The Lion King)
SCOTT ELLIS (1776)
FRANK GALATI (Ragtime)
SAM MENDES With ROB MARSHALL (Cabaret)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
ROBERT HOGAN (Never The Sinner)
ADAM ALEXI-MALLE (Goose-Pimples)
TOM MURPHY (The Beauty Queen of Leenane)
HARRIS YULIN (The Diary of Anne Frank)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
ALLISON JANNEY (A Veiw From The Bridge)
PATRICIA CLARKSON (The Maiden's Prayer)
LINDA LAVIN (The Diary of Anne Frank)
JULYANA SOELISTYO (Golden Child)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
PETER FRIEDMAN (Ragtime)
GREGG EDELMAN (1776)
JOHN McMARTIN (High Society)
RON RIFKIN (Cabaret)

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
TSIDII LE LOKA (The Lion King)
JAN MAXWELL (The Sound of Music)
AUDRA McDONALD (Ragtime)
MICHELE PAWK (Cabaret)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
GARTH FAGAN (The Lion King)
GRACIELA DANIELE (Ragtime)
ROB MARSHALL (Cabaret)
THE DANCERS (Luis Bravo's Forever Tango)

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
RICHARD HUDSON (The Lion King)
HEIDI ETTINGER (The Sound of Music)
EUGENE LEE (Ragtime)
TONY STRAIGES (Golden Child)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
JULIE TAYMOR (The Lion King)
JANE GREENWOOD (The Scarlet Pimpernel)
WILLIAM IVEY LONG (Cabaret)
SANTO LOQUASTO (Ragtime)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
DONALD HOLDER (The Lion King)
PEGGY EISENHAUER and MIKE BALDASSARI (Cabaret)
JULES FISHER and PEGGY EISENHAUER (Ragtime)
NATASHA KATZ (The Scarlet Pimpernel)

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
JOHN LEGUIZAMO (Freak)
SANDRA BERNHARD (Sandra Bernhard: I'm Still Here...Damn It!)
BRIAN COX (St Nicholas)
TYNE DALY (Mystery School)

JOHN GASSNER PLAY WRITING AWARD
DOUGLAS CARTER BEANE (As Bees in Honey Drown)
WARREN LEIGHT (Side Man)
JOHN LOGAN (Never the Sinner)
NICKY SILVER (The Maiden's Prayer)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
THE CAST OF ART: ALAN ALDA, VICTOR GARBER, ALFRED MOLINA - FOR ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

The Outer Critics Circle is the "organization of writers on the New York Theatre for out-of-town newspapers, national publications, and other media beyond Broadway."

The Outer Critics nominating committee this year: Marjorie Gunner, Mario Fratti, Glenn Loney, Patrick Hoffman, Louis A. Rachow, Ros Lipps, Joan T. Nourse, Aubrey Reuben, Simon Saltzman.

Here's the show-by-show rundown:

Art...1 (ensemble achievement)
As Bees In Honey Drown...1 (Gassner award)
Beauty Queen of Leenane...1 (Broadway play)
Cabaret...3 (musical revival, musical actor, musical actress)
Gross Indecency...1 (Off-Broadway play)
Freak...1 (solo)
Hedwig & The Angry Inch...1 (Off-Broadway musical)
Lion King, The...6 (musical featured actress, musical director, choreography, scenic, costume, lighting)
Never The Sinner...2 (play, featured actor)
Pride's Crossing...1 (actress)
Ragtime...2 (musical, musical featured actor)
Side Man...1 (play director)
A View From The Bridge...4 (play revival, play actor, featured actress, play director)

[In nominations, Ragtime led the field with 10, followed by Cabaret with 9, The Lion King with 7, and The Beauty Queen of Leenane with 5. A View From the Bridge got the most nominations for a play revival, with 4.]