Lucille Lortel Award Nominations Announced; Once and Tribes Lead the Pack

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
29 Mar 2012

Steve Kazee in <i>Once</i>.
Steve Kazee in Once.
Joan Marcus

The acclaimed Off-Broadway productions of the drama Tribes and the new musical Once lead the 2012 Lucille Lortel Award nominations, which were announced March 29.

Once premiered in late 2011 at New York Theatre Workshop and has since moved to Broadway. Tribes is currently playing at the Barrow Street Theatre.

The 27th annual Lortel Awards, celebrating Off-Broadway work, will be presented May 6 at the 7 PM at the Skirball Center.

Representatives of the Off-Broadway League, Actors' Equity Association, Stage Directors & Choreographers Society, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, in addition to theatre journalists and academics and other Off-Broadway professionals, serve on the Lortel Voting Committee. The Lucille Lortel Awards ceremony is produced by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation.

The 2012 Lortel Award nominations follow:



Outstanding Play
Blood and Gifts – Produced by Lincoln Center Theater; Written by J. T. Rogers
Milk Like Sugar – Produced by Playwrights Horizons and Women's Project Theater; Written by Kirsten Greenidge
Sons of the Prophet – Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company; Written by Stephen Karam
The Big Meal – Produced by Playwrights Horizons; Written by Dan LeFranc
The School For Lies – Produced by Classic Stage Company; Written by David Ives

Outstanding Musical
Once – Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Book by Enda Walsh, Music and Lyrics by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová
Queen of the Mist – Produced by Transport Group; Words and Music by Michael John LaChiusa
SILENCE! The Musical – Produced by Victoria Lang, Rich Affannato, Donna Trinkoff in association with Scott Kirschenbaum, Theater Mogul, Kitefliers Studio and Terry Schnuck; Music and Lyrics by Jon Kaplan and Al Kaplan, Book by Hunter Bell, Adapted from the screenplay Silence! The Musical by Jon and Al Kaplan
The Blue Flower – Produced by Second Stage Theatre; By Jim Bauer and Ruth Bauer
The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World – Produced by Playwrights Horizons and New York Theatre Workshop; Book by Joy Gregory, Music by Gunnar Madsen, Lyrics by Joy Gregory and Gunnar Madsen, Story by Joy Gregory, Gunnar Madsen, and John Langs


Outstanding Revival
Blood Knot – Produced by Signature Theatre; Written by Athol Fugard
The Lady from Dubuque – Produced by Signature Theatre; Written by Edward Albee
Look Back in Anger – Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company; Written by John Osborne
The Cherry Orchard – Produced by Classic Stage Company; Written by Anton Chekhov, Translated by John Christopher Jones
The Maids – Produced by Red Bull Theater; Written by Jean Genet, Translated by Bernard Frechtman

Outstanding Solo Show
An Iliad – Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Written by Denis O'Hare and Lisa Peterson; Performed by Denis O'Hare and Stephen Spinella; Based on Homer's The Iliad translated by Robert Fagles
The Devil's Music: The Life and Blues of Bessie Smith – Produced by Penguin Rep Theatre and Edmund Gaynes in association with Lizanne and Don Mitchell; Written by Angelo Parra; Performed by Miche Braden

Outstanding Director
Jo Bonney, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
David Cromer, Tribes
Sam Gold, Look Back in Anger
Sam Gold, The Big Meal
John Tiffany, Once

Outstanding Choreographer
Chase Brock, The Blue Flower
Bill Castellino, Ionescopade
Christopher Gattelli, SILENCE! The Musical
Steven Hoggett, Once
Annie-B Parson, The Broken Heart

Outstanding Lead Actor
Santino Fontana, Sons of the Prophet
Russell Harvard, Tribes
Hamish Linklater, The School For Lies
Jefferson Mays, Blood and Gifts
Jay O. Sanders, Titus Andronicus

Outstanding Lead Actress
Sanaa Lathan, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Cristin Milioti, Once
Carey Mulligan, Through a Glass Darkly
Molly Ranson, Carrie
Mary Testa, Queen of the Mist

Outstanding Featured Actor
David Wilson Barnes, The Big Meal
Adam Driver, Look Back in Anger
Alvin Epstein, The Cherry Orchard
Peter Francis James, The Lady from Dubuque
Jeff Perry, Tribes

Outstanding Featured Actress
 Anita Gillette, The Big Meal
Kimberly Hébert Gregory, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Marin Mazzie, Carrie
Tonya Pinkins, Milk Like Sugar
Mare Winningham, Tribes

Outstanding Scenic Design
Bob Crowley, Once
Lauren Helpern, 4000 Miles
Andrew Lieberman, Look Back in Anger
Adrianne Lobel, Galileo
David Zinn, The Select (The Sun Also Rises)

Outstanding Costume Design
ESosa, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Toni-Leslie James, Milk Like Sugar
William Ivey Long, The School For Lies
Ilona Somogyi, Maple and Vine
Catherine Zuber, Death Takes a Holiday

Outstanding Lighting Design
Natasha Katz, Once
Keith Parham, Tribes
Justin Townsend, Unnatural Acts
David Weiner, Through a Glass Darkly
Scott Zielinski, An Iliad

Outstanding Sound Design
 Mark Bennett, An Iliad
Clive Goodwin, Once
Daniel Kluger, Tribes
Matt Tierney and Ben Williams, The Select (The Sun Also Rises)
David Van Tieghem, Through a Glass Darkly

SPECIAL AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award Richard Frankel

Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee Richard Foreman

Service to Off-Broadway Award Fire Department of the City of New York (FDNY)

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
Voca People – Produced by Doron Lida, Revital Kalfo, Leeorna Solomons and Eva Price