Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Vicki Lewis, Matt Loehr and More Are Florida Carbonell Award Winners

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
and Kenneth Jones
02 Apr 2013

Matt Loehr in Maltz Jupiter Theatre's <i>Music Man</i>.
Matt Loehr in Maltz Jupiter Theatre's Music Man.

The Maltz Jupiter Theatre productions of The Music Man and Hello Dolly!, as well as the GableStage engagement of Ruined took top honors at the 37th Annual Carbonell Awards, representing excellence in southeast Florida theatre for the 2012 calendar year. Awards were presented April 1 in Fort Lauderdale.

The evening was held at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts in Fort Lauderdale. The ceremony was produced by Michael McKeever and directed by Stuart Meltzer.

Carbonell Award Nominations (winners in bold with an asterisk) for the Producing Year 2012 follow:

Best New Work/Play or Musical
Baby GirL, Kim Ehly, Kutumba Theatre Project
A Measure of Cruelty, Joe Calarco, Mosaic Theatre
Moscow, Michael McKeever, Zoetic Stage*
Off Center of Nowhere, David Sirois, Alliance Theatre Lab
roomies, Mark Della Ventura, Alliance Theatre Lab

Best Production of a Play
A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company
I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Ruined, GableStage*



Best Director/Play
Joseph Adler, Ruined, GableStage*
William Hayes, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Margaret M. Ledford, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage
Margaret M. Ledford, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre
Stuart Meltzer, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage

Best Actor/Play
John Archie, Driving Miss Daisy, Plaza Theatre
Dennis Creaghan, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Ethan Henry, King Hedley II, M Ensemble
Brandon Morris, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company
Tom Wahl, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage*

Best Actress/Play
Katherine Amadeo, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage
Lela Elam, Ruined, GableStage*
Betsy Graver, Venus in Fur, GableStage
Harriet Oser, Driving Miss Daisy, Plaza Theatre
Laura Turnbull, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actor/Play
Alex Alvarez, The Motherf**ker with the Hat, GableStage
Alex Alvarez, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre
Matthew Korinko, Rumors, Stage Door Theatre
Kevin Reilley, The Birds, Mosaic Theatre
Robert Strain, Ruined, GableStage*

Best Supporting Actress/Play
Renata Eastlick, Ruined, GableStage
Lela Elam, Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Elena Maria Garcia, Moscow, Zoetic Stage*
Angie Radosh, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Jade Wheeler, Ruined, GableStage

Best Production of a Musical
Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre*
Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse

Best Director/Musical
David Arisco, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Jeremy Lawrence, Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
J. Barry Lewis, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Mark Martino, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre*

Best Actor/Musical
Jim Ballard, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Josh Canfield, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors' Playhouse
Matthew William Chizever, My Fair Lady, Stage Door Theatre
Matt Loehr, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre*
Christopher Kent, The Last Five Years, Actors' Playhouse

Best Actress/Musical
Mandy Bruno, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Janet Dacal, The Last Five Years, Actors' Playhouse
Jodie Langel, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Vicki Lewis, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre*
Kate Shindle, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Cliff Burgess, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Nick Duckart, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Wayne Legette, Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
Matt Loehr, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre*
Dennis O'Bannion, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
Sarah Amengual, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Amy Miller Brennan, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors' Playhouse
Daniella Dalli, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Elizabeth Dimon, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Angie Radosh, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre*

Musical Direction/Musical
Eric Alsford, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Craig Ames, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Helen Gregory, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Emmanuel Schvartzman, The Last Five Years, Actors' Playhouse
Anne Shuttlesworth, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre*

Choreography/Musical
Dave Campbell, All Night Strut, Stage Door Theatre
Barbara Flaten, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors' Playhouse
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Shea Sullivan, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre*
Jennifer Werner, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Scenic Design/Play or Musical
Michael Amico, Talley's Folly, Palm Beach Dramaworks*
Lyle Baskin, Ruined, GableStage
Tim Bennett, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company
Michael McKeever, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage
Philip Witcomb, Amadeus, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Lighting Design/Play or Musical
Ron Burns, Talley's Folly, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Luke Klingberg, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage
Margaret M. Ledford, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage*
Jeff Quinn, Ruined, GableStage
Ben Wilhelm, Death and Harry Houdini, Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts

Best Costume Design/Play or Musical
Alberto Arroyo, Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Gail Baldoni, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theate
Jose M. Rivera, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre*
Fabio Toblini, Amadeus, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Ellis Tillman, Ruined, GableStage

Best Sound Design/Play or Musical
Matt Corey, The Birds, Mosaic Theatre*
Matt Corey, A Steady Rain, GableStage
Matt Corey, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre
Phil Pallazzolo, David Hart, Last Call, First Step Productions
Thomas M. Shorrock, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Production/Play or Musical
Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
The Pitmen Painters, Palm Beach Dramaworks
roomies, Alliance Theatre Lab
Rumors, Broward Stage Door*
Twentieth Century Way, Island City Stage