NYIT Award Nominees, Celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, Announced; Tandy Cronyn, The Gallery Players and More Nominated

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
22 Jul 2014

The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, which celebrates Off-Off-Broadway, has announced the nominees for its annual awards.

The nominations were announced at the IT Party, which was held at XL Night Club. The announcement was made by co-executive directors Shay Gines and Nick Micozzi, plus members of the community, including Shaun Bennet Fauntleroy, Blake Lawrence Bradford, Jody Christopherson, Jason Cicci, Chris Harcum and Sara Thigpen.

The 2014 nominees include 130 individual artists, 58 different productions and 57 Off-Off-Broadway theatre companies.

The awards will be presented Sept. 22 at Mason Hall at the Baruch Performing Arts Center.

A list of the nominees follows.



Outstanding Ensemble

As You Like It, Happy Few Theatre Company

Ellen Adair, Nat Cassidy, Eric Gilde, Patrick Mulryan, Anna O'Donoghue, Christopher Seiler, Alexander Sovronsky

At First Sight (and Other Stories), Broken Box Mime Company
Rebecca Baumwoll, Dinah Berkeley, Seikai Ishizuka, David Jenkins, Meera Kumbhani, Tasha Milkman, Marissa Molnar, Dan Reckart, Joe Tuttle, Leah Wagner

The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill Vol 2, New York Neo-Futurists
Cecil Baldwin, Christopher Borg, Roberta Colindrez, Cara Francis, Dylan Marron, Martina Potratz

Magic Bullets, Buran Theatre Company
Caitlin Bebb, Abigail Blueher, Donna Jewell, Jud Knudsen, Catrin Lloyd-Bollard, Erin Mallon, Michael McKim Karp, Kate Schroeder, Mari Yamamoto

Old Familiar Faces, Tin Drum Productions
Tandy Cronyn, Marianne Miller, James Patrick Nelson, Sam Tsoutsouvas

Pirira, Theatre 167
Adrian Baidoo, J.Stephen Brantley, Todd Flaherty, Flor De Liz Perez

Outstanding Solo Performance

Adam Boncz
Fatelessness, SceneHouse Productions and Gia Forakis & Company

J. Stephen Brantley
Chicken-Fried Ciccone: A Twangy True Tale Of Transformation, Hard Sparks

Aizzah Fatima
Dirty Paki Lingerie, Aizzah Fatima

Kim Katzberg
Darkling, Eat a Radish Productions in association with IRT Theater

Sandy Moore
The Simple Stories, WorkShop Theater Company

Nora Woolley
Hip, Nora Woolley

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

Noel Joseph Allain
Luft Gangster, Nylon Fusion Collective

Joshua Levine
Wild, Sanguine Theatre Company

Brendan McDonough
Beckett in Benghazi, Less Than Rent Theatre in association with Horse Trade Theater Group

Tony Naumovski
Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC

Lyonel Reneau
Wild, Sanguine Theatre Company

Dwayne Washington
Rent, The Gallery Players

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role 

Milee Bang
My Father's Ashes, Original Binding Productions

Manna Nichols
Allegro, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Diana Oh
Frankenstein Upstairs, Gideon Productions

Jenny Seastone
The Gin Baby, Kid Brooklyn Productions and Mermaid Sands Productions

Alyssa Simon
Within Arm's Reach, Going to Tahiti Productions

Jenne Vath
Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

Goran Ivanovski
The Lonesome West, Mark Forlenza Productions

James Patrick Nelson
Old Familiar Faces, Tin Drum Productions

Jason O'Connell
Don Juan In Hell, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

Tom Pavey
The Lonesome West, Mark Forlenza Productions

Brian Silliman
Dark Water, Manhattan Theatre Works (MTWorks)

J.Stephen Brantley
Pirira, Theatre 167

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

Debra Ann Byrd
The Importance of Being Earnest, Take Wing And Soar Productions, Inc.

Tandy Cronyn
Old Familiar Faces, Tin Drum Productions

Heather E. Cunningham
An Appeal to the Woman of the House, Retro Productions

Christina Pumariega
Sousepaw: 'A Baseball Story', Shelby Company

Lesley Shires
The Gin Baby, Kid Brooklyn Productions

Hannah Sloat
The Glory of Living, Revolve Productions

Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Jim Cooney & Greg Zane
Nothing But Trash, Theater For The New City

Thiago Felix 
Infinite While it Lasts, Group .BR

Grasshopper Mitch
David's RedHaired Death, One Old Crow Productions

Carlos Neto
Gymnos: A Geek's Tragedy, Ticket 2 Eternity Productions

David Norwood & Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj
Salome: Da Voodoo Princess of Nawlins, Rebel Theater

Christine O'Grady
Allegro, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Director

Kevin Augustine & Edward Einhorn
The God Projekt, La MaMa in association with Lone Wolf Tribe

Karen Case Cook
Don Juan In Hell, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

Tyrus Holden
The Pregnancy of Angela Freak, AqUa MeRcUrY Creations

Kelly O'Donnell
Jane the Plain, Flux Theatre Ensemble

DeLisa M. White
Lights Narrow, Teatro Oscuro

Tazewell Thompson
Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC

Outstanding Lighting Design

Joshua Benghiat
Pirira, Theatre 167

Joan Racho-Jansen
The Lonesome West, Mark Forlenza Productions

Evan Roby
The Cottage, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Kia Rogers
Jane the Plain, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Kia Rogers
The Gin Baby, Kid Brooklyn Productions and Mermaid Sands Productions

Alexandra Mannix
Within Arm's Reach, Going to Tahiti Productions

Outstanding Costume Design 

Gail Cooper-Hecht
The Importance of Being Earnest, Take Wing And Soar Productions, Inc.

Sidney Fortner
A Man's World, Metropolitan Playhouse

Amanda Jenks
Rubber Ducks and Sunsets, Ground Up Productions

Thomas Kleinert
The Pregnancy of Angela Freak, AqUa MeRcUrY Creations

Ryan Moller
The Cottage, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Carrie Robbins
Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC

Outstanding Set Design

Stephen Karoly Dobay
The Cottage, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Donald Eastman
The Chairs, La MaMa in association with Skysaver Productions

Travis McHale
Rubber Ducks and Sunsets, Ground Up Productions

Brandon McNeel
Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC

Jacques Roy
And to the Republic, The Guerrilla Shakespeare Project

Tsubasa Kamaei & Jennifer Stimple Kamei
Don Juan In Hell, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

Outstanding Sound Design

Janie Bullard
The Gin Baby, Kid Brooklyn Productions and Mermaid Sands Productions

Janie Bullard
Jane the Plain, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Janie Bullard
Pirira, Theatre 167

Christopher Loar
Mute, New York Neo-Futurists

Tim Schellenbaum & Alice Tolan-Mee
The Chairs, La MaMa in association with Skysaver Productions

Christian Frederickson
The Awake, kef theatrical productions

Outstanding Innovative Design

Gyda Arber, Brian Fountain, David Gochfeld, and Allen Hahn For Phone & Text Design
FutureMate, Brick Theater

Laia Cabrera, Isabelle Duverger, and Ildiko Nemeth For Video Design
Cosmicomics, The New Stage Theatre Comapny

Nicole Hill For Puppet Design
Mute, New York Neo-Futurists

Kaitlyn Pietras For Projection Design
The Gin Baby, Kid Brooklyn Productions and Mermaid Sands Productions

Matt Reeves For Projection Design And to the Republic, The Guerrilla Shakespeare Project

Jane Catherine Shaw & Theodora Skipitares For Puppet Design
The Chairs, La MaMa in association with Skysaver Productions

Outstanding Original Music 

Scott Allen Klopfenstein
Rubber Ducks and Sunsets, Ground Up Productions

Jennifer Makholm & Ian Wehrle Relent, an Indie Musical, WorkShop Theater Company

Ellen Mandel
Don Juan In Hell, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

Scott Munson Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC

Alexander Sovronsky
As You Like It, Happy Few Theatre Company

Alla Zagaykevych
Fire Water Night, La MaMa in association with Yara Arts Group

Outstanding Original Short Script

J. Stephen Brantley
Chicken-Fried Ciccone: A Twangy True Tale Of Transformation, Hard Sparks

Kate Gersten
First Love from The Spring Fling, F*It Club

Kate Kertez
Dumbo from Brooklyn Labyrinth, Oracle Theatre Inc

Mark Loewenstern
One is the Road from Super Shorts 2013, WorkShop Theater Company

Lenore Wolf
April March, Fragments from an Unintegrated Life from East Side Stories: Movers, Metropolitan Playhouse

Nora Woolley
Hip, Nora Woolley

Outstanding Original Full-length Script

Nat Cassidy
Old Familiar Faces, Tin Drum Productions

Vincent Marano
Lights Narrow, Teatro Oscuro

Christie Perfetti Williams
An Appeal to the Woman of the House, Retro Productions

Sarah Shaefer
The Gin Baby, Kid Brooklyn Productions and Mermaid Sands Productions

David Stallings
Dark Water, Manhattan Theatre Works (MTWorks)

J.Stephen Brantley
Pirira, Theatre 167

Outstanding Performance Art Production

At First Sight (and Other Stories)
Broken Box Mime Company

FutureMate
Brick Theater

Magic Bullets
Buran Theatre Company

The Chairs
La MaMa in association with Skysaver Productions

The God Projekt
La MaMa in association with Lone Wolf Tribe

The Maiden 
The Nerve Tank

Outstanding Production of a Musical

A Little Night Music
The Gallery Players

Allegro
Astoria Performing Arts Center

Candide - The Musical 
Theater 2020

Fire Water Night
La MaMa in association with Yara Arts Group

Life on the Mississippi: A New Musical Play
WorkShop Theater Company

The Pregnancy of Angela Freak
AqUa MeRcUrY Creations

Outstanding Premiere Production of A Play

An Appeal to the Woman of the House
Retro Productions

Dark Water 
Manhattan Theatre Works (MTWorks)

Frankenstein Upstairs
Gideon Productions

Lights Narrow
Teatro Oscuro

Pirira
Theatre 167

The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill Vol 2,
New York Neo-Futurists

Outstanding Revival of A Play

A Man's World
Metropolitan Playhouse

As You Like It
Happy Few Theatre Company

Don Juan In Hell
Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

Julius Caesar
Smith Street Stage

R+J: Star-Cross'd Death Match
Three Day Hangover

Wild
Sanguine Theatre Company

Mason Hall is located at 17 Lexington Ave. Visit nyitawards.com for more information.