Palace of the End, Drowsy Chaperone, Arthouse Cabaret Are 2008 Dora Winners in Toronto

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
01 Jul 2008

Arsin
Arsin
Photo by Chris Gallow
Judith Thompson's Iraq War-themed The Palace of the End, now surfacing in theatres around North America, won the 2008 Dora Mavor Moore Award as Outstanding New Play at the June 30 ceremony honoring the best of the Toronto performing arts season.

The play is currently being seen in a separate New York City production by Epic Theater Ensemble, which commissioned it, at the Peter Jay Sharp Theater in the Playwrights Horizons complex. It closes July 13.

Administered by The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA), the Doras take into account plays, musicals, opera, dance and children's theatre, and recognize the need for separate "divisions" — General, Independent, Dance, Opera and Theatre for Young Audiences — based on budget or discipline. The Palace of the End was in the General Theatre Division.

The 29th Annual Dora Awards were handed out at the Winter Garden Theatre in Toronto.

The national tour of the Broadway musical The Drowsy Chaperone won the Dora as Outstanding Touring Production. The musical started in Toronto as a shaggy, scripted performance that was a wedding gift to performer-writer Bob Martin, who turned the little show into a bigger show that became a cult hit in the city. American producers and a Broadway creative team partnered with Martin and his writers to create a popular Tony Award-winning Broadway version of the show.



Other Dora-winning titles in all divisions include Arthouse Cabaret (Outstanding New Musical – General Theatre Division), The December Man (Outstanding Production of a Play – General Theatre Division), Fire (Outstanding Production of a Musical – General Theatre Division), Pyaasa (Outstanding New Play or Musical – Independent Theatre Division), Waiting for Godot (Outstanding Production – Indpendent Theatre), Chapel/Chapter (Dance), Love You Forever…and More Munsch (Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences) and From the House of the Dead (Outstanding Production – Opera).

"One of the country's most tireless champions of Canadian theatre, the prolific director, teacher and translator" John Van Burek was presented with the Silver Ticket Award.

A special Honorary Dora Mavor Moore Award was presented to the Actors' Fund of Canada "for its vital role in providing emergency financial support to performing arts professionals in need."

Toronto-based lighting designer Michelle Ramsay is the winner of the 2008 Pauline McGibbon Award, "presented to a member of Ontario's professional theatre community in the early stages of his or her career who has displayed a unique talent and a potential for excellence."

The Audience Choice Award for Outstanding Production, co-sponsored by NOW Magazine and Yonge-Dundas Square, went to Dirty Dancing - The Classic Story on Stage, produced by David Mirvish and Jacobsen Entertainment, Lionsgate and Magic Hour Productions. For the award, the public was invited to vote online from a list of Outstanding Production nominees in all divisions; or input their own favorite.

For more information about the 29th annual awards, visit www.tapa.ca/doras.

Winners and nominees of the The 2007-08 Dora Awards are below. Winners are in boldface type with an asterisk.

GENERAL THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
*Judith Thompson The Palace of the End
The Ensemble Tazed and Confused
Hannah Moscovitch Essay
Hannah Moscovitch East of Berlin
Brendan Gall Alias Godot

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL
Lizt Alfonso and Kelly Robinson VIDA!
Juliet Palmer & Anna Chatterton Stitch
Chris Earle Peter Pan - The Family Musical
Guy Mignault Et si on chantait
*Devised by Jim LeFrancois and David Oiye Arthouse Cabaret

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Top Girls Soulpepper Theatre Company
*The December Man The Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre
Rose Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company
Le Misanthrope Le Théâtre français de Toronto
Intimate Apparel Obsidian Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Little Shop of Horrors The Canadian Stage Company
*Fire The Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre
Dirty Dancing The Classic Story On Stage David Mirvish and Jacobsen Entertainment, Lionsgate and Magic Hour Productions
Arthouse Cabaret Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
A Man of No Importance Acting Up Stage Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
*Alisa Palmer Top Girls
Micheline Chevrier The December Man
Diana Leblanc Rose
Jean-Stéphane Roy Le Misanthrope
Philip Akin Intimate Apparel

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Kelly Robinson and Lizt Alfonso VIDA!
Ted Dykstra Little Shop of Horrors
*James MacDonald Fire
Jim LeFrancois and David Oiye Arthouse Cabaret
Lezlie Wade A Man of No Importance

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
*Joseph Ziegler The Time of Your Life
Julian Richings The Palace of the End
Brent Carver The Elephant Man
John Jarvis The Drawer Boy
Brian Dooley The December Man

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Kelly Fox Top Girls
Megan Follow Top Girls
Megan Follows Three Sisters
Arsinée Khanjian The Palace of the End
Nicola Lipman The December Man
*Lally Cadeau Rose

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Ross Petty Peter Pan - The Family Musical
*Ted Dykstra Fire
Rick Roberts Fire
Keith Cole Arthouse Cabaret
Douglas E. Hughes A Man of No Importance

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Sharron Matthews The Wizard of OZ
Patricia Zentilli Little Shop of Horrors
*Nicole Underhay Fire
Amélie Lefebvre Et si on chantait
Britta Lazenga Dirty Dancing The Classic Story On Stage
Patty Jamieson A Man of No Importance

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Robyn Stevan Top Girls
*Stuart Hughes The Time of Your Life
Caroline Gillis How It Works
Diego Matamoros As You Like It
Ellen Ray Hennessy Age of Arousal

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Judith Bowden Top Girls
John Ferguson The December Man
Dany Lyne Pelléas et Mélisande
Astrid Janson From the House of the Dead
*Camellia Koo East of Berlin

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Judith Bowden Top Girls
Nina Okens Le Misanthrope
*Tamara Marie Kucheran Intimate Apparel
Margaret Lamb Idomeneo
Julia Tribe A Midsummer Night's Dream

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Kimberly Purtell The Russian Play
*Andrea Lundy The Eco Show
Phillip Silver Rose
Thomas C. Hase Pelléas et Mélisande
Kevin Lamotte Democracy

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
*Mike Ross Under Milk Wood
Richard Feren The Eco Show
Creighton and Melanie Doane Salt Water Moon
Keith Thomas Rose
Peter McBoyle Fire

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Mike Ross The Time of Your Life
Andrew Parrott Idomeneo
*Ted Dykstra Fire
Sir Richard Armstrong Eugene Onegin
Paolo Olmi Don Carlos

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
*Lizt Alfonso VIDA!
Monica Dottor The Russian Play
Tracey Flye Peter Pan - The Family Musical
Jody Ripplinger Little Shop of Horrors
Kate Champion Dirty Dancing The Classic Story on Stage

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby David Mirvish presents
*The Drowsy Chaperone Dancap Productions Inc.
Sexual Practices of the Japanese Produced by Theatre Replacement and presented by Factory Theatre
Risk Everything Harbourfront Centre and Luminato
Famous Puppet Death Scenes Young Centre for the Performing Arts presents The Old Trout Puppet Workshop

OPERA DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Stitch A Theatre Centre and Urbanvessel co-production
Pelléas et Mélisande Canadian Opera Company
Idomeneo Opera Atelier
*From the House of the Dead Canadian Opera Company
Don Carlos Canadian Opera Company / Welsh National Opera

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Robert Gleadow The Marriage of Figaro
Isabel Bayrakdarian Pelléas et Mélisande
Russell Braun Pelléas et Mélisande
*Measha Breuggergosman Idomeneo
Peggy Kriha Dye Idomeneo
Kresimir Spicer Idomeneo

DANCE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Rite of Spring and Re - Harbourfront Centre and Luminato presents Shen Wei Dance Arts
Portal Peggy Baker Dance Projects
*Chapel/Chapter Harbourfront Centre
Bas-Reliefs DanceWorks
adelheid solos DanceWorks
A Story Before Time DanceWorks / Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
24 Preludes by Chopin The National Ballet of Canada

OUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHY
Valerie Calam PARLIAMENT
*Peggy Baker Portal
Mélanie Demers Les angles morts
Ginette Laurin & Guillaume Bernardi Bas-Reliefs
Heidi Strauss adelheid solos

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
*Peggy Baker Portal
Jacques Poulin-Denis Les angles morts
Sashar Zarif Life is the Feeling of a Migrating Bird
The Ensemble A Story Before Time
The Ensemble 24 Preludes by Chopin

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Peter Chin & Garnet Willis Transmission of the Invisible
Philip Strong Inverse
Eric Chenaux Double Bill #1
*Charles Hong, Joo Hyung Kim and Sosun Suh Choonengmu
Alexander MacSween & Gaétan Leboeuf Bas-Reliefs

INDEPENDENT THEATRE DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
*Anusree Roy Pyaasa
Michael Rubenfeld My Fellow Creatures
Beatriz Pizano Madre
Michael Hollingsworth Laurier
Brendan Gall A Quiet Place

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
*Waiting for Godot Modern Times Stage Company
Lullaby Dark Horse Theatre
Laurier VideoCabaret
April 14, 1912 Theatre Rusticle
A Quiet Place single threat

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
*Soheil Parsa Waiting for Godot
Nina Lee Aquino People Power
Michael Hollingsworth Laurier
Allyson McMackon April 14, 1912
Geoffrey Pounsett A Quiet Place

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE
*Nicco Lorenzo Garcia People Power
Benjamin Clost My Fellow Creatures
David Ferry Lullaby
Ryan Hollyman Lawrence and Holloman
Christopher Stanton A Quiet Place

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
Erin Shields The Unfortunate Misadventures of Masha Galinski
*Anusree Roy Pyaasa
Marcia Bennett Madre
Maev Beaty Dance of the Red Skirts
Pragna Desai Canada Steel
Karin Randoja Breakfast

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Trevor Schwellnus Waiting for Godot
Camellia Koo People Power
*Trevor Schwellnus Madre
Lindsay Anne Black April 14, 1912
Jackie Chau Antigone: Insurgency (Sophocles Revisited)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Angela Thomas Waiting for Godot
Jenna McCutchin The Fort at York
*Astrid Janson and Sarah Armstrong Laurier
Nina Okens Bella Donna
Lindsay Anne Black April 14, 1912

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Andrea Lundy Waiting for Godot
Michael Spence Raging Dreams - into the visceral
Trevor Schwellnus Madre
Andy Moro Laurier
Laird Macdonald Breakfast
*Michelle Ramsay April 14, 1912

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION
Romeo Candido People Power
*Thomas Ryder Payne Madre
Brent Snyder Laurier
Richard Windeyer Breakfast
Christopher Stanton A Quiet Place

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Ensemble TOUGH!
Ensemble Offensive Fouls
Ensemble Love You Forever and More Munsch
*Kyle Cameron Cranked
Ensemble Binti's Journey

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
TOUGH! The Factory Theatre in association with Luminato
Offensive Fouls Theatre Direct Canada
*Love You Forever and More Munsch Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Cranked Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Green Thumb Theatre
Binti's Journey Theatre Direct Canada

Recipients of three awards were announced June 5:

  • The Barbara Hamilton Memorial Award was inaugurated in 1996 and is given to a Canadian artist who demonstrates excellence in the performing arts and is dedicated to advocating and being an ambassador for the arts in Canada will go to actress Fiona Reid.

  • The George Luscombe Award, inaugurated in 1999 and recognizing an individual for mentorship in theatre, will go to Iris Turcott, a highly regarded dramaturg who has been working in the theatre for over 30 years and "played a critical role in the development of hundreds of Canadian plays."

  • The Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award (LMJH Award) — a new annual award that recognizes the important work of theatre, dance and opera administrators — will go to Jim LeFrancois, who "has worked tirelessly on behalf of both institutions and individuals and has made a significant and long-standing impact on the health of the arts in Toronto and Canada."