Philly's 2012 Barrymore Awards Nominees Announced; Is This the Final Year of the Barrymores?

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
16 Aug 2012

Nominee Rachel York in <i>The King and I</i>
Nominee Rachel York in The King and I
Mark Garvin

The Theatre Alliance of Greater Philadelphia announced nominees for the 2012 Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre. Resident productions earning the most nominations include Twelfth Night, Body Awareness and Crowns (each with 10) and A Grand Night for Singing (with 8).

Rachel York, Eisa Davis, Forrest McClendon, Anne Kauffman, Eric Ebbenga, Bud Martin, Joe Calarco, Jennie Eisenhower, Rodney Hicks, Mary Martello are among the many nominees. 

Winners of this year's Barrymore Awards will be announced in September, but there will be no ceremony. However, the recipients of The Brown Martin Award, the F. Otto Haas Award, and the Lifetime Achievement Award will be celebrated Oct. 22 in the Perelman Theater at the Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts.

About the future of the Barrymore Awards, a spokesperson told Playbill.com on Aug. 16 (the day of the nomination announcement), "The Theatre Alliance announced this spring that it was closing its doors. It was a priority this year to make sure the tradition of the Barrymore Awards continued. While the Theatre Alliance is in the final stages of operations and unable to produce a ceremony and celebration, the board of the Alliance was clear on the importance of recognizing the hard work of the theatre community. Plans are up in the air for the future of the awards. There will be more Barrymore Awards given out in 2013, but after that is unknown."

The 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented posthumously to Jiri Zizka, co-founder of the The Wilma Theater "and a great force in the Philadelphia theatre community." He died in 2012.



Nominees for the F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist are Charlotte Ford, Jacqueline Pardue Goldfinger, Justin Jain, Steve Pacek and Thom Weaver. The only one of its kind in the nation, the F. Otto Haas Award "is intended to support the artist's living expenses so that they can focus on their craft as well as to encourage theatre artists to remain in the Philadelphia community." A $10,000 cash prize is given to the recipient, with $1,000 to each finalist.

Nominees for The Brown Martin Philadelphia Award, honoring "those plays that best lead audiences to a better understanding of the unique experience of particular segments of our global community through their accurate and insightful representation of perspectives unique to gender, ethnicity, religion, age, and other categories of specialized experience," are Fallow by Kenneth Lin (People's Light & Theatre Company), Our Class by Tadeusz Slobodzianek (The Wilma Theater), Slip/Shot by Jacqueline Pardue Goldfinger (Flashpoint Theatre Company), Branch by Walt Vail (Society Hill Playhouse), The Tempermentals by Jon Marans (Maukingbird Theatre Company).

2012 BARRYMORE AWARD NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
The Aliens - Theatre Exile
Angels in America Part One: Millennium Approaches - The Wilma Theater
Body Awareness - The Wilma Theater
The Outgoing Tide - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Twelfth Night - Pig Iron Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Crowns - Delaware Theatre Company
A Grand Night for Singing - Walnut Street Theatre
The King and I - Walnut Street Theatre
Ordinary Days - 11th Hour Theatre Company
The Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company

INDEPENDENCE FOUNDATION AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Kenneth Lin - Fallow - Peoples Light & Theatre Company
Eisa Davis - The History of Light - Passage Theatre Company
Ray Saraceni - Maroons: The Anthracite Grid - The Centre Theater
Madi Distefano - Meanwhile… - Brat Productions
Jacqueline Goldfinger - Slip/Shot - Flashpoint Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Blanka Zizka - Angels in America Part One: Millennium Approaches - The Wilma Theater
Anne Kauffman - Body Awareness - The Wilma Theater
James J. Christy - The Outgoing Tide - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Sanford Robbins - Skin of Our Teeth - Resident Ensemble Players
Dan Rothenberg - Twelfth Night - Pig Iron Theatre Company
Matt Pfeiffer - The Whipping Man - Arden Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Bruce Lumpkin - A Grand Night for Singing - Walnut Street Theatre
Kevin Ramsey - Crowns - Delaware Theatre Company
Bud Martin - My Fair Lady - Act II Playhouse
Joe Calarco - Ordinary Days - 11th Hour Theatre Company
Pete Pryor - Treasure Island: A Musical Panto - Peoples Light & Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Aubrey Decker - Angels in America Part One: Millennium Approaches - The Wilma Theater
Dustin Ingram - Body Awareness - The Wilma Theater
Frank X - The Island - Lantern Theatre Company
Richard Poe - The Outgoing Tide - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Graham Smith - Shipwrecked! - Peoples Light & Theatre Company

THE CHARLOTTE CUSHMAN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Lavita Shaurice - Antigone - Quintessence Theatre Group
Grace Gonglewski - Body Awareness - The Wilma Theater
Mary Martello - Body Awareness - The Wilma Theater
Genevieve Perrier - Private Lives - Lantern Theatre Company
Elizabeth Heflin - Skin of Our Teeth - Resident Ensemble Players

GARFIELD REFINING COMPANY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Fran Prisco - A Grand Night for Singing - Walnut Street Theatre
Michael Philip O'Brien - A Grand Night for Singing - Walnut Street Theatre
Doug Eskew - Crowns - Delaware Theatre Company
Rodney Hicks - The Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Richard Ruiz - Treasure Island: A Musical Panto - Peoples Light & Theatre Company

GARFIELD REFINING COMPANY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Jennie Eisenhower - A Grand Night for Singing - Walnut Street Theatre
Barbara D. Mills - Crowns - Delaware Theatre Company
Rachel York - The King and I - Walnut Street Theatre
Elisa Matthews - The Sound of Music - The Media Theatre Ann Crumb - Wings - The Media Theatre

EARL GIRLS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Thom Weaver - Knives in Hens - Theatre Exile
David Gordon - The Outgoing Tide - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Takeshi Kata - Skin of Our Teeth - Resident Ensemble Players
Stefanie Hansen - The Cripple of Inishmaan - Resident Ensemble Players
Maiko Matsushima - Twelfth Night - Pig Iron Theatre Company

PECO AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Thom Weaver - The Aliens - Theatre Exile
Thom Weaver - Body Awareness - The Wilma Theater
Thom Weaver - Knives in Hens - Theatre Exile
R. Lee Kennedy - The Outgoing Tide - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Matthew Richards - Skin of Our Teeth - Resident Ensemble Players
Tyler Micoleau - Twelfth Night - Pig Iron Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Rosemarie McKelvey - Body Awareness - The Wilma Theater
Martha Hally - Skin of Our Teeth - Resident Ensemble Players
Rosemarie McKelvey - Shipwrecked! - Peoples Light & Theatre Company
Rosemarie McKelvey - Treasure Island: A Musical Panto - Peoples Light & Theatre Company
Olivera Gajic - Twelfth Night - Pig Iron Theatre Company

CLEAR SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Christopher Colucci & Daniel Perelstien - Knives in Hens - Theatre Exile
Christopher Colucci - The Mouse Trap - Walnut Street Theatre
Dan Perelstein - Shipwrecked! - Peoples Light & Theatre Company
James Sugg - Twelfth Night - Pig Iron Theatre Company
Christopher Colucci - The Whipping Man - Arden Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC
Robert Kaplowitz - Body Awareness - The Wilma Theater
Christopher Colucci - Of Mice and Men - Peoples Light & Theatre Company
Robert Maggio - The Outgoing Tide - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Daniel Perelstein - Shipwrecked! - Peoples Light & Theatre Company
Rosie Langabeer - Twelfth Night - Pig Iron Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
David Jenkins - A Grand Night for Singing - Walnut Street Theatre
e' Marcus Harper - Crowns - Delaware Theatre Company
Eric Ebbenga - Ordinary Days - 11th Hour Theatre Company
Eric Ebbenga - The Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Rosie Langabeer - Twelfth Night - Pig Iron Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT
Michelle Gaudette - A Grand Night for Singing - Walnut Street Theatre
Jenn Rose - Robin Hood - Arden Theatre Company
Samantha Bellomo - Shipwrecked! - Peoples Light & Theatre Company
Samantha Bellomo - Treasure Island: A Musical Panto - Peoples Light & Theatre Company
Brett Cassidy - Twelfth Night - Pig Iron Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Aubie Merrylees - The Aliens - Theatre Exile
James Ijames - Angels in America Part One: Millennium Approaches - The Wilma Theater
Benjamin Pelteson - Angels in America Part One: Millennium Approaches - The Wilma Theater
Christopher Coucill - Body Awareness - The Wilma Theater Scott Greer - Twelfth Night - Pig Iron Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Mary Martello - August: Osage County - Arden Theatre Company
Mary Elizabeth Scallen - Angels in America part one: Millennium Approaches - The Wilma Theater
Elizabeth Heflin - Noises Off - Resident Ensemble Players
Genevieve Perrier - Reason to be Pretty - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Kathleen Pirkl Tague - Skin of Our Teeth - Resident Ensemble Players

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Austin Ku - The King and I - Walnut Street Theatre
Forrest McClendon - The Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company
JC Montgomery - The Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Clinton Roane - The Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Chris Faith - Treasure Island: A Musical Panto - Peoples Light & Theatre Company
Tom Teti - Treasure Island: A Musical Panto - Peoples Light & Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Donna Jones - Crowns - Delaware Theatre Company
Joliet F. Harris - Crowns - Delaware Theatre Company
Kimberly S. Fairbanks - Crowns - Delaware Theatre Company
Lauren Blackwell - Crowns - Delaware Theatre Company
Manna Nichols - The King and I - Walnut Street Theatre

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY
Angels in America Part One: Millennium Approaches - The Wilma Theater
The Aliens - Theatre Exile
Body Awareness - The Wilma Theater
God of Carnage - Walnut Street Theatre
Shipwrecked! - Peoples Light & Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL
A Grand Night for Singing - Walnut Street Theatre
Crowns - Delaware Theatre Company
Ordinary Days - 11th Hour Theatre Company
The Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company
Treasure Island: A Musical Pano - Peoples Light & Theatre Company