Presenters Announced for 64th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards; Winners Will Be Revealed May 12

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
28 Apr 2014

Billy Porter
Billy Porter
Photo by Joseph Marzullo/WENN

Presenters have been announced for the 64th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards, which will be held May 22 at 4 PM at Sardi's Restaurant.

Presenters will include Billy Porter, Victoria Clark, Terrence Mann, Andrea Martin and Shuler Hensley, all former recipients of the Outer Critics Circle Award.

Winners will be announced May 12.

Celebrating its 64th season of bestowing awards of excellence in the field of theatre, the Outer Critics Circle is an association with members affiliated with more than 90 newspapers, magazines, radio and television stations, Internet and theatre publications in America and abroad.

*



Cicely Tyson and Vanessa Williams announced the nominations for the 64th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards — celebrating productions both on and Off-Broadway — April 22 at the Friars Club.

A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder earned 11 nominations, the most of any production of the season.

 

Other productions that fared well include the new Broadway Disney musical Aladdin and the recent, critically acclaimed Public Theater production of Fun Home — a Pulitzer Prize finalist — which received, respectively, eight and seven nominations. The Broadway debut of Rocky, the new musical based on the film of the same name, earned six nominations.

The Outer Critics Circle's members are affiliated with more than 90 newspapers, magazines, radio and television stations, Internet and theatre publications in America and abroad.

The full list of nominees follows:

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
Act One
All The Way
Casa Valentina
Outside Mullingar
The Realistic Joneses

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
Appropriate
Choir Boy
The Explorer's Club
The Heir Apparent
Stage Kiss

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Far From Heaven
Fun Home
Murder For Two
Storyville
What's It All About? Bacharach Reimagined

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Rocky

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Aladdin
The Bridges of Madison County
Fun Home
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
If/Then

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
Machinal
Twelfth Night
The Winslow Boy

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Cabaret
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
Les Misérables
Violet

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Lindsay Posner, The Winslow Boy
Bill Rauch, All The Way
Lyndsey Turner, Machinal

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Laurence Connor and James Powell, Les Misérables
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Alex Timbers, Rocky
Dark Tresnjak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
Warren Carlyle,  After Midnight
Peggy Hickey,  A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway
 
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Beowulf Boritt,  Act One
Bob Crowley,  Aladdin
Es Devlin,  Machinal
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
 
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Gregg Barnes, Aladdin
Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
Isabel Toledo,  After Midnight
 
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Kevin Adams,  Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Howell Binkley,  After Midnight
Paule Constable,  Les Misérables
Natasha Katz, Aladdin
Philip S. Rosenberg,  A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
 
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Bryan Cranston, All The Way
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
Brían F. O’Byrne, Outside Mullingar
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Tony Shalhoub,  Act One
 
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Rebecca Hall, Machinal
Jessica Hecht, Stage Kiss
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn
 
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
 
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Sutton Foster, Violet
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful:  The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Michelle Williams, Cabaret
 
OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Michael Cyril Creighton, Stage Kiss
John McMartin, All The Way
Alessandro Nivola, The Winslow Boy
Brian J. Smith,  The Glass Menagerie
 
OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Barbara Barrie, I Remember Mama
Andrea Martin, Act One
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina
 
OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Spector, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
 
OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Marin Mazzie,  Bullets Over Broadway  
Lisa O’Hare, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
 
OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Jim Brochu,  Character Man
Debra Jo Rupp,  Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson,  How I Learned What I Learned
Alexandra Silber,  Arlington
John Douglas Thompson,  Satchmo at the Waldorf
 
JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Scott Z. Burns, The Library
Eric Dufault , Year of the Rooster
Madeleine George, The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
Steven Levenson, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Lauren Yee, The Hatmaker’s Wife

*

The nominations tally for productions that earned three or more nominations follows:

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder 11; Aladdin 8; Fun Home 7; Rocky 6; After Midnight 5; Beautiful 5; Twelfth Night 5; Act One 4; All the Way 4; Bullets Over Broadway 4; Machinal 4; Cabaret 3; The Glass Menagerie 3; Hedwig and the Angry Inch 3; Les Miserables 3; Stage Kiss 3; Violet 3; The Winslow Boy 3.

The 2013-14 Outer Critics Circle Executive/Nominating Committee comprised Simon Saltzman (President), Mario Fratti (Vice-President), Patrick Hoffman (Corresponding Secretary), Stanley L. Cohen (Treasurer), Glenn Loney (Historian & Member-at-Large), Rosalind Friedman (Recording Secretary) and Aubrey Reuben and Harry Haun (Members-at-Large).