Adding Machine Gets Six Lucille Lortel Noms; Opus, Passing Strange Recognized

By Kenneth Jones
March 31, 2008

Nominations for the 23rd annual Lucille Lortel Awards, celebrating excellence in Off-Broadway theatre, were announced March 31.

The musical Adding Machine — an acclaimed Chicago-born show based on Elmer Rice's expressionistic play — earned the most nominations with six.

The awards will be presented May 5 at the Union Square Theatre.

Three special awards were anounced:

 

 

  • The Edith Oliver Award will go to producer Theodore Mann.
  •  

     

  • The Outstanding Body of Work Award will be presented to Primary Stages.
  •  

     

  • The Unique Theatrical Experience Award goes to Horizon, produced by New York Theatre Workshop.

    Tickets for the ceremony go on sale April 1 at TicketMaster.com and at Union Square Theatre. The awards are presented by The League of Off-Broadway Theatres and Producers.

    The 2007-08 Lortel nominees are:

    Outstanding Play

    Betrayed
    Written by George Packer
    Produced by Culture Project

    Blackbird
    Written by David Harrower
    Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club

    The Brothers Size
    Written by Tarell Alvin McCraney
    Produced by The Public Theater, in association with The Foundry Theatre

    New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation: Amsterdam, July 27, 1656
    Written by David Ives
    Produced by Classic Stage Company, by special arrangement with Bob Boyett

    Opus
    Written by Michael Hollinger
    Produced by Primary Stages

    Outstanding Musical

    Adding Machine Original Music by Joshua Schmidt, Libretto by Jason Loewith and Joshua Schmidt
    Produced by Scott Morfee, Tom Wirtshafter, and Margaret Cotter

    Next to Normal
    Music by Tom Kitt, Book and Lyrics by Brian Yorkey
    Produced by Second Stage Theatre

    Passing Strange
    Book and Lyrics by Stew, Music by Stew and Heidi Rodewald, Created in Collaboration with Annie Dorsen
    Produced by The Public Theater, in association with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

    The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island (or the Friends of Dr. Rushower)
    Libretto and Drawings by Ben Katchor, Music by Mark Mulcahy
    Produced by Vineyard Theatre

    Wanda's World
    Book by Eric H. Weinberger, Music and Lyrics by Beth Falcone, Story by Eric H. Weinberger and Beth Falcone
    Produced by Amas Musical Theatre, in association with Terry Schnuck

    Outstanding Solo Show

    Beyond Glory
    Written and Performed by Stephen Lang
    Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company

    Dai (enough)
    Written and Performed by Iris Bahr
    Produced by Bernie Kukoff, Jonathan Pollard, Jon Cutler in association with Highbrow Entertainment

    Liberty City
    Written by Jessica Blank and April Yvette Thompson
    Performed by April Yvette Thompson
    Produced by New York Theatre Workshop

    Tings Dey Happen
    Written by Dan Hoyle, Developed with Charlie Varon
    Performed by Dan Hoyle
    Produced by Culture Project

    Outstanding Revival

    Beckett Shorts
    Written by Samuel Beckett
    Produced by New York Theatre Workshop

    Dividing the Estate
    Written by Horton Foote
    Produced by Primary Stages, in association with Jamie deRoy

    The Misanthrope
    Written by Molière, Translation by Tony Harrison
    Produced by New York Theatre Workshop

    Ohio State Murders
    Written by Adrienne Kennedy
    Produced by Theatre for a New Audience

    Seussical
    Music by Stephen Flaherty, Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, Book by Lynn Ahrens and Stephen Flaherty, Co-Conceived by Lynn Ahrens, Stephen Flaherty, and Eric Idle, Based on the works of Dr. Seuss
    Produced by Theatreworks USA

    Outstanding Director

    David Cromer, Adding Machine
    *Annie Dorsen, Passing Strange
    Elizabeth LeCompte, The Wooster Group's HAMLET
    Bob McGrath, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island (or the Friends of Dr. Rushower)
    Terrence J. Nolen, Opus

    (*The League of Off-Broadway Theatres & Producers had originally announced that Paradise Park's Daniel Fish, not Passing Strange's Annie Dorsen, had received a nomination. A second press statement released April 1 corrected the League's error.)

    Outstanding Choreographer

    Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Seussical
    Peter Pucci, Queens Boulevard (the musical)
    Lynne Taylor-Corbett, Wanda's World

    Outstanding Lead Actor

    Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
    André De Shields, Black Nativity
    Joel Hatch, Adding Machine
    Morlan Higgins, Exits and Entrances
    Jeremy Strong, New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation: Amsterdam, July 27, 1656

    Outstanding Lead Actress

    Elizabeth Franz, The Piano Teacher
    Lisa Gay Hamilton, Ohio State Murders
    Jayne Houdyshell, The Receptionist
    Alison Pill, Blackbird
    Lynn Redgrave, Grace

    Outstanding Featured Actor

    Francis Jue, Yellow Face
    David Margulies, The Accomplices
    Brian Murray, Gaslight
    Lorenzo Pisoni, Election Day
    Aaron Tveit, Next to Normal

    Outstanding Featured Actress

    Veanne Cox, Paradise Park
    Veanne Cox, Spain
    Zoe Kazan, 100 Saints You Should Know
    Amy Warren, Adding Machine
    Mare Winningham, 10 Million Miles

    Outstanding Scenic Design

    Scott Bradley, Eurydice
    Jim Findlay and Jeff Sugg, The Slug Bearers of Kayrol Island (or the Friends of Dr. Rushower)
    Derek McLane, 10 Million Miles
    Scott Pask, Blackbird
    David Zinn, The Four of Us

    Outstanding Costume Design

    Mara Blumenfeld, The Glorious Ones
    Michael Bottari & Ronald Case, and Jessica Jahn, Die Mommie Die!
    Tracy Christensen, Seussical
    Kristine Knanishu, Adding Machine
    Jenny Mannis, The Drunken City

    Outstanding Lighting Design

    Kevin Adams, Passing Strange
    Kevin Adams, Next to Normal
    Russell H. Champa, Eurydice
    Peter Mumford, Drunk Enough to Say I Love You?
    Keith Parham, Adding Machine

    Outstanding Sound Design

    Geoff Abbas, Joby Emmons, and Matt Schloss, The Wooster Group's HAMLET
    Daniel Baker, The Four of Us
    Jorge Cousineau, Opus
    Frank Gaeta, Dai (enough)
    Darron L West, Dead Man's Cell Phone