Gasteyer, Griffin, Ivey, Letts and Smith Among 2008 Jefferson Award Nominees

By Adam Hetrick
August 25, 2008

Chicago productions of Superior Donuts, Passion Play, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Juno and the Paycock and Passion are among the nominees for the 40th annual Joseph Jefferson Awards, which will be presented Oct. 20.

The Jeff Awards, honoring the best in Chicago Theatre, comprise 150 nominations in 35 categories for Chicago Equity productions. Eligible productions opened between Aug. 1, 2007 and July 31, 2008.

For the first year, the Jeff Awards now group large and midsize theatres (based on annual budget) into separate nominating categories for Production - Play, Production - Musical, Production - Revue, Scenic Design, Costume Design, Lighting Design, and Sound Design.

The 40th Annual Jeff Awards ceremony will be held at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie, IL.

The 2008 Jeff Equity nominations follow:

  • Production - Play Large
    The Trip to Bountiful, The Goodman Theatre
    Superior Donuts, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre
    The Crucible, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    The Comedy of Errors, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
    Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company

  • Production Play Midsize
    Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
    Defiance, Next Theatre Company
    Juno and the Paycock, The Artistic Home
    The Philadelphia Story, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
    Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
    A Steady Rain, Chicago Dramatists
    W;t, The Gift Theatre

  • Production-Musical-Large
    Carousel, Court Theatre
    La Cage aux Folles, Theatre at the Center
    Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    The Producers, Marriott Theatre
    Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook

  • Production-Musical-Midsize
    The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
    Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago

  • Production Revue
    Ain't Misbehavin', Goodman Theatre
    Campaign Supernova! Or How Many Democrats..., The Second City e.t.c.
    Ella, Northlight Theatre
    The Mistress Cycle, Apple Tree Theatre

  • Solo Performance
    Bradley Armacost, C.S. Lewis on Stage, Provision Theater Company
    Judith Ivey, The Lady With All The Answers, Northlight Theatre
    Michael Joseph Mitchell, Underneath the Lintel, City Lit Theatre iaw Boarshead Theatre & CRM Prod.
    Nilaja Sun, No Child, Lookingglass Theatre Company
    Thomas J. Cox, Nelson Algren: For Keeps and a Single Day, Lookingglass Theatre Co. iaw Museum of Cont. Art

  • Director Play
    Barbara Gaines, The Comedy of Errors, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Edward Sobel, Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
    Lou Contey, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
    Mark E. Lococo, The Miser, Northlight Theatre
    PJ Paparelli, Speech and Debate, American Theater Company
    Russ Tutterow, A Steady Rain, Chicago Dramatists
    William Brown, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre

  • Director Musical
    Charles Newell, Carousel, Court Theatre
    Dominic Missimi, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Gary Griffin, Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Jim Corti, Meet Me in St. Louis, Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook
    Jim Corti, Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
    Marc Robin, The Producers, Marriott Theatre

  • Director Revue
    Chuck Smith, Ain't Misbehavin', Goodman Theatre
    Jim Carlson, No Country for Old White Men, The Second City
    Kurt Johns, The Mistress Cycle, Apple Tree Theatre
    Rob Ruggiero, Ella, Northlight Theatre
    Stafford Arima, Altar Boyz, Drury Lane Water Tower/Altar Boyz Chicago, LLC

  • New Work
    Bill Jepsen, Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
    Eric Rosen, Wedding Play, About Face Theatre
    GQ and JQ, Funk It Up About Nothin', Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Joel Drake Johnson, Four Places, Victory Gardens Theater
    Keith Huff, A Steady Rain, Chicago Dramatists
    Tracy Letts, Superior Donuts, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    Yussef El Guindi, Our Enemies: Lively Scenes of Love and Combat, Silk Road Theatre Project

  • New Adaptation
    Laura Eason, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
    Ron West, The Comedy of Errors, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

  • Ensemble
    Altar Boyz, Drury Lane Water Tower/Altar Boyz Chicago, LLC
    Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
    Because They Have No Words, Piven Theatre
    Campaign Supernova! Or How Many Democrats..., The Second City e.t.c.
    Funk It Up About Nothin', Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
    Sounds So Good Makes You Wanna Holler, Black Ensemble Theater

  • Actress in a Principal Role Play
    Alexandra Main, W;t, The Gift Theatre
    Karen Aldridge, The Cook, The Goodman Theatre
    Lois Smith, The Trip to Bountiful, The Goodman Theatre
    Mary Ann Thebus, Four Places, Victory Gardens Theater
    Mary Beth Fisher, The Little Dog Laughed, About Face Theatre
    Shannon Cochran, The Lion in Winter, Writers' Theatre

  • Actor in a Principal Role Play
    D.J. Howard, Driving Miss Daisy, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
    John Judd, Shining City, The Goodman Theatre
    Jon Michael Hill, Superior Donuts, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    Nick Sandys, Much Ado About Nothing, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
    Randy Steinmeyer, A Steady Rain, Chicago Dramatists
    Sean Sullivan, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre

  • Actress in a Supporting Role Play
    Hallie Foote, The Trip to Bountiful, The Goodman Theatre
    Jacqueline Williams, The Miser, Northlight Theatre
    Lesley Bevan, Othello, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Ora Jones, Carter's Way, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    Polly Noonan, Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre

  • Actor in a Supporting Role Play
    Brian Sills, Cymbeline, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Joe Dempsey, Wedding Play, About Face Theatre
    Kevin Douglas, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
    Kevin McKillip, Jeeves Intervenes, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
    Larry Yando, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
    Mark Ulrich, Juno and the Paycock, The Artistic Home
    Rob Riley, Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists

  • Actress in a Principal Role Musical
    Ana Gasteyer, Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Heidi Kettenring, Little Women, Marriott Theatre
    Johanna McKenzie Miller, Phantom, Theatre at the Center
    Kathy Voytko, Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Summer Naomi Smart, Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook

  • Actor in a Principal Role Musical
    Guy Adkins, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
    Jeff Parker, Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
    John Cudia, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Larry Adams, Phantom, Theatre at the Center
    Ross Lehman, The Producers, Marriott Theatre

  • Actress in a Supporting Role Musical
    Alene Robertson, The Full Monty, Marriott Theatre
    Cory Goodrich, Hello, Dolly!, Theatre at the Center
    Jessie Mueller, Carousel, Court Theatre
    Kathy Voytko, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Marilynn Bogetich, Phantom, Theatre at the Center

  • Actor in a Supporting Role Musical
    Brandon Dahlquist, Knute Rockne All-American, Theatre at the Center
    Michael Aaron Lindner, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
    Richard Todd Adams, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Rob Lindley, Carousel, Court Theatre
    Stephen Schellhardt, Little Women, Marriott Theatre

  • Actress in a Revue
    Amber Ruffin, No Country for Old White Men, The Second City
    Angela Ingersoll, The Mistress Cycle, Apple Tree Theatre
    E. Faye Butler, Ain't Misbehavin', Goodman Theatre
    E. Faye Butler, Ella, Northlight Theatre
    Laura Grey, Campaign Supernova! Or How Many Democrats..., The Second City e.t.c.

  • Actor in a Revue
    Brian Crum, Altar Boyz, Drury Lane Water Tower/Altar Boyz Chicago, LLC
    James Rank, The American Dream Songbook, Next Theatre Company
    John Steven Crowley, Ain't Misbehavin', Goodman Theatre

  • Choreography
    Christopher Gattelli, Altar Boyz, Drury Lane Water Tower/Altar Boyz Chicago, LLC
    David H. Bell, Knute Rockne All-American, Theatre at the Center
    Marc Robin, The Producers ,Marriott Theatre
    Mitzi Hamilton, Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
    Rudy Hogenmiller, La Cage aux Folles, Theatre at the Center

  • Original Incidental Music
    Alaric Jans & Lindsay Jones, Cymbeline, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Andrew Hansen, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
    Darrell Leonard, Carter's Way, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    David Pavkovic, Nelson Algren: For Keeps and a Single Day, Lookingglass Theatre Co. iaw Museum of Cont. Art
    Kevin O'Donnell, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company

  • Musical Direction
    Brad Haak, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Doug Peck, Carousel, Court Theatre
    Eugene Dizon, Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
    George Caldwell, Ella, Northlight Theatre
    Jimmy Tillman, Sounds So Good Makes You Wanna Holler, Black Ensemble Theater
    Rob Berman, Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

  • Costume Design Large
    Ana Kuzmanic, The Comedy of Errors, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Nancy Missimi, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Nancy Missimi, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
    Nikki Delhomme, La Cage aux Folles, Theatre at the Center
    Tatjana Radisic, Meet Me in St. Louis, Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook

  • Costume Design Midsize
    Elsa Hiltner, Driving Miss Daisy, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
    Bill Morey, Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
    Cybele Moon, Suddenly Last Summer, Shattered Globe Theatre
    Karen Kawa, Fatboy, A Red Orchid Theatre
    Rachel Laritz, The Philadelphia Story, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

  • Fight Choreography
    Kevin Asselin, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
    Nick Sandys, The Defiant Muse, Victory Gardens Theater
    Nick Sandys, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
    Robin McFarquhar, Cymbeline, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

  • Lighting Design Large
    Diane Ferry Williams, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    J.R. Lederle, Turn of the Screw, Writers Theatre
    Jesse Klug, Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
    Lee Keenan, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
    Philip S. Rosenberg, Cymbeline, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

  • Lighting Design Midsize
    Christopher Ash, Wedding Play, About Face Theatre
    J.R. Lederle, Fiction, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
    John Horan, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
    John Horan, W;t, The Gift Theatre
    Mike Durst, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre

  • Projections Design
    Marty Higginbotham & Bobby Richards, Speech and Debate, American Theater Company
    Mike Tutaj, I Do! I Do!, American Theater Company
    Mike Tutaj, Our Enemies: Lively Scenes of Love and Combat, Silk Road Theatre Project
    Rupert Bohle, Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre

  • Scenic Design Large
    Allan Moyer, Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre
    Brian Sidney Bembridge, Meet Me in St. Louis, Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook
    Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Goodbye Girl, Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook
    E. David Cosier, The Trip to Bountiful, The Goodman Theatre
    Keith Pitts, The Defiant Muse, Victory Gardens Theater

  • Scenic Design Midsize
    Chelsea Myers, Juno and the Paycock, The Artistic Home
    Jacqueline & Richard Penrod, The Philadelphia Story, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
    Kevin Depinet, Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
    Kevin Hagan, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
    Kevin Hagan, Suddenly Last Summer, Shattered Globe Theatre

  • Sound Design Large
    Andre Pluess, Turn of the Screw, Writers Theatre
    Andrew Hansen, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
    Barry G. Funderburg, Carter's Way, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    Cecil Averett, Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre
    Joshua Horvath, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company

  • Sound Design Midsize
    Andre Pluess, Much Ado About Nothing, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
    Jack Arky, Because They Have No Words, Piven Theatre
    Mike Tutaj, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
    Mike Tutaj, Suddenly Last Summer, Shattered Globe Theatre
    Miles Polaski, White People, The Gift Theatre Company

  • Videography
    John Musial, Nelson Algren: For Keeps and a Single Day, Lookingglass Theatre Co. iaw Museum of Cont. Art

    For further information visit JeffAwards.