Nominee "Longlist" of London's Evening Standard Awards Announced; Actress Award Named for Richardson

By Mark Shenton
November 2, 2009

Organizers of the Evening Standard Theatre Awards, presented by the daily afternoon newspaper to honor the best in London theatre, have announced a "longlist" from which the final shortlist of nominees will be selected.

The awards themselves will be presented in a ceremony to be held on Nov. 23 at the Royal Opera House.

In addition, it has been announced that the Best Actress Award is being renamed in honor of Natasha Richardson, the actress daughter of Vanessa Redgrave who died following a skiing accident in March. In a press statement, the paper's executive director Evgeny Lebedev has commented, "This year we lost one of the great stage talents of our age in a tragic accident. Natasha Richardson was not only an exceptional actress but a loving mother, sister, daughter and wonderful friend. She was loved by all whose lives she touched with her radiance, kindness and unforgettable glow of talent. We hope the London Evening Standard Natasha Richardson award for best actress will honor her achievements and her memory."

The awards are chosen by a panel of London theatre critics comprising the Standard's chief theatre critic Henry Hitchings, The Observer's Susannah Clapp, the Mail on Sunday's Georgina Brown, the Daily Telegraph's Charles Spencer and the International Herald Tribune's Matt Wolf.

A final shortlist will be announced during the week of Nov. 9.

The "longlist" comprises:

Best Actor
Bertie Carvel for The Pride (Royal Court)
Michael Feast for Plague Over England (Duchess)
Henry Goodman for Duet for One (Almeida/Vaudeville)
David Harewood for The Mountaintop (Theatre 503/Trafalgar Studios)
Matthew Kelly for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Trafalgar Studios) and Troilus and Cressida (Shakespeare's Globe)
Ian McKellen for Waiting for Godot (Theatre Royal, Haymarket)
Simon Russell Beale for The Winter's Tale (Old Vic)
Mark Rylance for Jerusalem (Royal Court)
Kevin Spacey for Inherit the Wind (Old Vic)
David Tennant for Hamlet (RSC at Stratford-upon-Avon and the Novello)
David Troughton for Enjoy (Gielgud) and Inherit the Wind (Old Vic)
Samuel West for Enron (Royal Court)

The Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress
Samantha Bond for Arcadia (Duke of York's)
Deanna Dunegan for August: Osage County (Steppenwolf at the National's Lyttelton)
Penny Downie for Helen (Shakespeare's Globe)
Rebecca Hall for The Winter's Tale (Old Vic)
Pauline Malefane for The Mysteries (Garrick Theatre)
Lyndsey Marshal for The Pride (Royal Court)
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio for A View from the Bridge (Duke of York's)
Amy Morton for August: Osage County (Steppenwolf at the National's Lyttelton)
Juliet Stevenson for Duet for One (Almeida/Vaudeville)
Michelle Terry for England People Very Nice (National's Olivier Theatre)
Rachel Weisz for A Streetcar Named Desire (Donmar Warehouse)

Best Play
August: Osage County by Tracy Letts (Steppenwolf at the National's Lyttelton)
England People Very Nice by Richard Bean (National's Olivier)
Enron by Lucy Prebble (Royal Court)
Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth (Royal Court)
Our Class by Tadeusz Slobodzianek/Ryan Craig (National's Cottesloe)
Pornography by Simon Stephens (Tricycle)
Punk Rock by Simon Stephens (Lyric Hammersmith
Tusk Tusk by Polly Stenham (Royal Court)
When the Rain Stops Falling by Andrew Bovell (Almeida Theatre)

The Ned Sherrin Award for Best Musical
A Little Night Music (Menier Chocolate Factory/Garrick)
Been So Long (Young Vic)
Hello, Dolly! (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park)
The Mysteries (Garrick Theatre)
Spring Awakening (Lyric Hammersmith/Novello)
Sunset Boulevard (Comedy Theatre)

Best Director
Howard Davies for Burnt by the Sun (National's Lyttelton)
Marianne Elliott for All's Well That Ends Well (National's Oliver)
Richard Eyre for The Last Cigarette (Trafalgar Studios) and The Observer (National's Cottesloe)
Rupert Goold for Enron (Royal Court)
Jeremy Herrin for Tusk Tusk (Royal Court)
Janice Honeyman for The Tempest (RSC Stratford-upon-Avon/Richmond Theatre)
Sean Mathias for Waiting for Godot (Theatre Royal Haymarket)
Sam Mendes for The Winter's Tale (Old Vic)
Ian Rickson for Jerusalem (Royal Court)
Anna D Shapiro for August: Osage County (Steppenwolf at the National's Lytttelton)

Best Design
Jon Bausor for Kursk (Young Vic)
Miriam Buether for Judgement Day (Almeida)
Lez Brotherston for Dancing At Lughnasa (Old Vic)
Bob Crowley for Phedre (National) and for The Power Of Yes (National)
Rob Howell for The Observer (National)
Mamoru Iriguchi for Mincemeat (Cardboard Citizens at Cordy House, Shoreditch)
Peter McKintosh for Prick Up Your Ears (Comedy)
Vicki Mortimer for Burnt by The Sun (National)
Christopher Oram for Hamlet/Madame de Sade/Twelfth Night (Donmar at Wyndham's) and A Streetcar Named Desire (Donmar Warehouse)
Todd Rosenthal for August: Osage County (National)
Ultz for Jerusalem (Royal Court)

The Charles Wintour Award for most promising playwright
Alia Bano for Shades (Royal Court)
Kieron Barry for Stockwell (Landor & Tricycle)
Lucy Kirkwood for It Felt Empty When The Heart Went At First But It Is Alright Now (Arcola)
Molly Davies for A Miracle (Royal Court)
Katori Hall for Mountaintop (Theatre 503 & Trafalgar Studios)
Ella Hickson for Eight (Trafalgar Studios)
Alexi Kaye Campbell for The Pride (Royal Court) and Apologia (Bush Theatre)

The Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer
Naana Agyei-Ampadu for Been So Long (Young Vic)
Aneurin Barnard for Spring Awakening (Lyric Hammersmith)
Lenny Henry for Othello (Northern Broadsides at Trafalgar Studios)
Ruth Negga for Phedre (National's Lyttelton)
Bel Powley for Tusk Tusk (Royal Court)
Toby Regbo for Tusk Tusk (Royal Court)
Tom Sturridge for Punk Rock (Lyric Hammersmith)
Charlotte Wakefield for Spring Awakening (Lyric Hammersmith/Novello)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge for 2nd May 1997 (Bush)