Angels, The Kid, Other Desert Cities, Peter and the Starcatcher, In Transit Among Lortel Nominees

By Kenneth Jones
March 31, 2011

Nominations for the 2011 Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway were announced March 31. Laurie Metcalf, Christian Borle, Edie Falco, Joe Mantello, Linda Lavin are among the nominees.



The 26th annual awards will be handed out at 7 PM May 1 at NYU Skirball Center, 566 LaGuardia Place, at Washington Square in New York City. Zach Braff and Samantha Bee will co-host the awards, sponsored by the Off-Broadway League.

Manhattan Theatre Club artistic director Lynne Meadow is this year's recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Gary Glaser is the recipient of the new Service to Off-Broadway Award. Glaser is a partner in the New York office of the national law firm Seyfarth Shaw LLP practicing in the area of labor and employment law and litigation.

Representatives of the Off-Broadway League, Actors' Equity Association, Stage Directors & Choreographers Society, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, in addition to theatre journalists and academics and other Off-Broadway professionals, serve on the Lortel Voting Committee. The Lucille Lortel Awards is produced by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation.

Visit www.LortelAward.com.

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2011 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS

Outstanding Play

In the Wake - Produced by The Public Theater; Written by Lisa Kron

Other Desert Cities - Produced by Lincoln Center Theater; Written by Jon Robin Baitz

Peter and the Starcatcher - Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Written by Rick Elice

The Coward - Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3; Written by Nick Jones

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Produced by Second Stage Theatre; Written by Kristoffer Diaz

Outstanding Musical

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Produced by The Public Theater and Center Theatre Group in association with Les Freres Corbusier; Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Book by Alex Timbers

In Transit - Produced by Primary Stages, the Baruch/Viertel/Routh/Frankel Group, Jane Bergere, Jodi Glucksman, Ken Greiner, Chip Meyrelles, Christina Papagjika, and Janet Rosen; Music, Lyrics and Book by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan, Sara Wordsworth

The Burnt Part Boys - Produced by Playwrights Horizons and Vineyard Theatre; Music by Chris Miller, Lyrics by Nathan Tysen, Book by Mariana Elder

The Kid - Produced by The New Group; Music by Andy Monroe, Lyrics by Jack Lechner and Book by Michael Zam

We the People: America Rocks! - Produced by Theatreworks USA; Songs by Brad Alexander (Music) and Kevin Del Aguila (Lyrics), Eli Bolin (Music) and Sam Forman (Lyrics), Joe Iconis (Music and Lyrics), Tommy Newman (Music and Lyrics), Ryan Scott Oliver (Music and Lyrics), Adam Overett (Music and Lyrics), Mark Weiner (Music) and Erik Weiner and Jordan Allen-Dutton (Lyrics)

Outstanding Solo Show

Mike Birbiglia's My Girlfriend's Boyfriend - Produced by Ron Delsener and Mike Lavoie, and Mike Berkowitz and Joe Birbiglia; Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia

Through the Night - Produced by Daryl Roth in association with Jana Robbins; Written and Performed by Daniel Beaty

Outstanding Revival

Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes/Part 1: Millennium Approaches, Part 2: Perestroika - Produced by Signature Theatre Company; Written by Tony Kushner

The Collection & A Kind of Alaska - Produced by Atlantic Theater Company; Written by Harold Pinter

The Little Foxes - Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Written by Lillian Hellman

The Misanthrope - Produced by The Pearl Theatre Company; Written by Moliere, Translated into English Verse by Richard Wilbur

Three Sisters - Produced by Classic Stage Company; Written by Anton Chekhov, Translated by Paul Schmidt

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience

Gatz - Produced by The Public Theater

Outstanding Director

John Collins, Gatz
Anne Kauffman, This Wide Night
Joe Mantello, Other Desert Cities
Joe Mantello, The Other Place
Leigh Silverman, In the Wake

Outstanding Choreographer

Tracy Bersley, The Witch of Edmonton
Steven Hoggett, Peter and the Starcatcher
Danny Mefford, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Annie-B Parson, Orlando
Gail Pennington Crutchfield, Freckleface Strawberry

Outstanding Lead Actor

Desmin Borges, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
André Braugher, The Whipping Man
Michael Shannon, Mistakes Were Made
Jeremy Strong, The Coward

Outstanding Lead Actress

Tracee Chimo, Bachelorette
Edie Falco, This Wide Night
Elizabeth Marvel, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Michele Pawk, A Small Fire

Outstanding Featured Actor

Michael Chernus, In the Wake
Noah Galvin, The Burnt Part Boys
David Patrick Kelly, When I Come to Die
David Margulies, After the Revolution
Thomas Sadoski, Other Desert Cities

Outstanding Featured Actress

Laura Heisler, Kin
Linda Lavin, Other Desert Cities
Deirdre O'Connell, In the Wake
Kristen Schaal, The Coward
Lois Smith, After the Revolution

Outstanding Scenic Design

Rachel Hauck, This Wide Night
Anna Louizos, In Transit
Jan Versweyveld, The Little Foxes
Donyale Werle, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Donyale Werle, Peter and the Starcatcher

Outstanding Costume Design

Gabriel Berry, The Coward
Jennifer Caprio, In Transit
Cait O'Connor, The Witch of Edmonton
Emily Rebholz, This Wide Night
David Zinn, Other Desert Cities

Outstanding Lighting Design

Betsy Adams, When I Come to Die
Mark Barton, Gatz
Matt Frey, This Wide Night
Jesse Klug, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Ben Stanton, The Whipping Man

Outstanding Sound Design

Mikhail Fiksel, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Fitz Patton, The Other Place
Mic Pool, The 39 Steps
Jon Weston, In Transit
Ben Williams, Gatz