Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer, Woody Allen and More Are Oscar Winners

By Andrew Gans
February 26, 2012

"The Artist" was named Best Picture at the 84th Academy Awards ceremony, which was held Feb. 26 at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles to honor excellence for the 2011 year in film. Billy Crystal hosted.



Acting honors went to Meryl Streep ("The Iron Lady"), Jean Dujardin ("The Artist"), Octavia Spencer ("The Help") and Christopher Plummer, who won a Supporting Actor Oscar for his performance in "Beginners." At 82, stage veteran Plummer is the oldest actor ever to win an Academy Award.

Woody Allen, whose "Bullets Over Broadway" is aiming for Broadway in 2013, picked up his latest Academy Award for Writing (Original Screenplay) for "Midnight in Paris."

Presenters included Penelope Cruz, Emma Stone, Bradley Cooper, Chris Rock, Ben Stiller, Kermit the Frog, Miss Piggy, Tina Fey, Michael Douglas, Angelina Jolie, Cameron Diaz, Halle Berry, Tom Cruise, Tom Hanks and Jennifer Lopez, among others.

Nominations follow (winners names are in bold and preceded by an asterisk):

Best Picture
War Horse
*The Artist
Moneyball
The Descendants
The Tree of Life
Midnight in Paris
The Help
Hugo
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Actor In A Leading Role
Demián Bichir
"A Better Life"
George Clooney
"The Descendants"
*Jean Dujardin
"The Artist"

Gary Oldman
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt
"Moneyball"

Actress In A Leading Role
Glenn Close
"Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis
"The Help"
Rooney Mara
"The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo"
*Meryl Streep
"The Iron Lady"

Michelle Williams
"My Week With Marilyn"

Actor In A Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh
"My Week With Marilyn"
Jonah Hill
"Moneyball"
Nick Nolte
"Warrior"
*Christopher Plummer
"Beginners"

Max Von Sydow
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Actress In A Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo
"The Artist"
Jessica Chastain
"The Help"
Melissa Mccarthy
"Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer
"Albert Nobbs"
*Octavia Spencer
"The Help"

Directing
*"The Artist"
Michel Hazanavicius

"The Descendants"
Alexander Payne
"Hugo"
Martin Scorsese
"Midnight In Paris"
Woody Allen
"The Tree Of Life"
Terrence Malick

Writing (Original Screenplay)
"The Artist"
Written By Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids"
Written By Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
"Margin Call"
Written By J.C. Chandor
*"Midnight In Paris"
Written By Woody Allen

"A Separation"
Written By Asghar Farhadi

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
*"The Descendants"
Screenplay By Alexander Payne And Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

"Hugo"
Screenplay By John Logan
"The Ides of March"
Screenplay By George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball"
Screenplay By Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story By Stan Chervin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Screenplay By Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Music (Original Score)
"The Adventures Of Tintin"
John Williams
*"The Artist"
Ludovic Bource

"Hugo"
Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse"
John Williams

Music (Original Song)
*"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets"
Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

"Real in Rio" from "Rio"
Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Animated Feature Film
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
*Rango

Art Direction
"The Artist"
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
*"Hugo"
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

"Midnight in Paris"
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
"War Horse"
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography
"The Artist"
Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Jeff Cronenweth
*"Hugo"
Robert Richardson

"The Tree of Life"
Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse"
Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design
"Anonymous"
Lisy Christl
*"The Artist"
Mark Bridges

"Hugo"
Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre"
Michael O'Connor
"W.E."
Arianne Phillips

Documentary (Feature)
"Hell and Back Again"
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
"Pina"
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
*"Undefeated"
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
"God Is the Bigger Elvis"
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad"
James Spione
*"Saving Face"
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing
"The Artist"
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants"
Kevin Tent
*"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

"Hugo"
Thelma Schoonmaker
"Moneyball"
Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film
"Bullhead" Belgium
"Footnote" Israel
"In Darkness" Poland
"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
*"A Separation" Iran

Makeup
"Albert Nobbs"
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
*"The Iron Lady"
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Short Film (Animated)
Dimanche/Sunday"
Patrick Doyon
*"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore"
William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

"La Luna"
Enrico Casarosa
"A Morning Stroll"
Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
"Wild Life"
Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)
"Pentecost"
Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
"Raju"
Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
*"The Shore"
Terry George and Oorlagh George

"Time Freak"
Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
"Tuba Atlantic"
Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing
"Drive"
Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Ren Klyce
*"Hugo"
Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse"
Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
*"Hugo"
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

"Moneyball"
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse"
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
*"Hugo"
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning

"Real Steel"
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier