FL Carbonell Awards Ceremony Is April 1; Nominees Include Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Vicki Lewis, Joe Calarco, Michael McKeever

By Kenneth Jones
April 1, 2013

Recipients of the 37th Annual Carbonell Awards, representing excellence in southeast Florida theatre for the 2012 calendar year, will be revealed April 1 in Fort Lauderdale. Resident productions of The Music Man and Ruined earned nine nominations each.



Meredith Willson's The Music Man was produced by the Maltz Jupiter Theatre. Lynn Nottage's Ruined was produced by GableStage in Coral Gables. The Maltz Jupiter Theater in Jupiter, FL, earned the most nominations of any theatre with 23. Palm Beach County theatres earned 45 nominations, followed by Miami-Dade theatres with 42 nominations and Broward County theatres with 13 nominations.

The awards will be given at the Carbonell Awards ceremony April 1 at Broward Center for the Performing Arts in Fort Lauderdale. Tickets are available at the Broward Center's box office or by visiting browardcenter.org.

The ceremony is produced by Michael McKeever, who earned nominations for both playwriting and scenic design, and directed by Stuart Meltzer, who is nominated in the Best Director category.

The awards organizer noted that three theatres that closed in 2012 earned several nominations each. The Promethean Theatre, which closed in March, earned three nominations for its final show, The Unseen. The Caldwell Theatre Company, which closed in April, earned four nominations for The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity. Mosaic Theatre, which closed in December, earned three nominations, two for its final show, The Birds, and one for the theatre's one and only world premiere, A Measure of Cruelty, which Mosaic commissioned.

Three new theatres are represented: Arts Garage in Delray Beach earned four nominations for their musical, Cabaret Verboten; The Plaza Theatre in Manalapan earned two nominations for Driving Miss Daisy; and Island City Stage in Fort Lauderdale earned a nomination for its production, Twentieth Century Way. Two new producing companies earned one nomination each for world premieres: First Call Productions for its one-woman show, Last Call; and Kutumba Theatre Project for Baby GirL.

Carbonell Award Nominations for the Producing Year 2012

Best New Work/Play or Musical
Baby GirL, Kim Ehly, Kutumba Theatre Project
A Measure of Cruelty, Joe Calarco, Mosaic Theatre
Moscow, Michael McKeever, Zoetic Stage
Off Center of Nowhere, David Sirois, Alliance Theatre Lab
roomies, Mark Della Ventura, Alliance Theatre Lab

Best Production of a Play
A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company
I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Ruined, GableStage

Best Director/Play
Joseph Adler, Ruined, GableStage
William Hayes, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Margaret M. Ledford, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage
Margaret M. Ledford, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre
Stuart Meltzer, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage

Best Actor/Play
John Archie, Driving Miss Daisy, Plaza Theatre
Dennis Creaghan, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Ethan Henry, King Hedley II, M Ensemble
Brandon Morris, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company
Tom Wahl, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage

Best Actress/Play
Katherine Amadeo, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage
Lela Elam, Ruined, GableStage
Betsy Graver, Venus in Fur, GableStage
Harriet Oser, Driving Miss Daisy, Plaza Theatre
Laura Turnbull, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actor/Play
Alex Alvarez, The Motherf**ker with the Hat, GableStage
Alex Alvarez, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre
Matthew Korinko, Rumors, Stage Door Theatre
Kevin Reilley, The Birds, Mosaic Theatre
Robert Strain, Ruined, GableStage

Best Supporting Actress/Play
Renata Eastlick, Ruined, GableStage
Lela Elam, Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Elena Maria Garcia, Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Angie Radosh, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Jade Wheeler, Ruined, GableStage

Best Production of a Musical
Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse

Best Director/Musical
David Arisco, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Jeremy Lawrence, Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
J. Barry Lewis, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Mark Martino, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Actor/Musical
Jim Ballard, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Josh Canfield, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors' Playhouse
Matthew William Chizever, My Fair Lady, Stage Door Theatre
Matt Loehr, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Christopher Kent, The Last Five Years, Actors' Playhouse

Best Actress/Musical
Mandy Bruno, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Janet Dacal, The Last Five Years, Actors' Playhouse
Jodie Langel, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Vicki Lewis, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Kate Shindle, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Cliff Burgess, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Nick Duckart, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Wayne Legette, Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
Matt Loehr, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Dennis O'Bannion, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
Sarah Amengual, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Amy Miller Brennan, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors' Playhouse
Daniella Dalli, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Elizabeth Dimon, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Angie Radosh, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Musical Direction/Musical
Eric Alsford, Next to Normal, Actors' Playhouse
Craig Ames, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Helen Gregory, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Emmanuel Schvartzman, The Last Five Years, Actors' Playhouse
Anne Shuttlesworth, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Choreography/Musical
Dave Campbell, All Night Strut, Stage Door Theatre
Barbara Flaten, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors' Playhouse
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Shea Sullivan, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Jennifer Werner, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Scenic Design/Play or Musical
Michael Amico, Talley's Folly, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Lyle Baskin, Ruined, GableStage
Tim Bennett, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company
Michael McKeever, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage
Philip Witcomb, Amadeus, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Lighting Design/Play or Musical
Ron Burns, Talley's Folly, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Luke Klingberg, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage
Margaret M. Ledford, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage
Jeff Quinn, Ruined, GableStage
Ben Wilhelm, Death and Harry Houdini, Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts

Best Costume Design/Play or Musical
Alberto Arroyo, Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Gail Baldoni, Hello, Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theate Jose M. Rivera, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Fabio Toblini, Amadeus, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Ellis Tillman, Ruined, GableStage

Best Sound Design/Play or Musical
Matt Corey, The Birds, Mosaic Theatre
Matt Corey, A Steady Rain, GableStage
Matt Corey, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre
Phil Pallazzolo, David Hart, Last Call, First Step Productions
Thomas M. Shorrock, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Production/Play or Musical
Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
The Pitmen Painters, Palm Beach Dramaworks
roomies, Alliance Theatre Lab
Rumors, Broward Stage Door
Twentieth Century Way, Island City Stage