Bedbugs!!!, Astoria's Blood Brothers, LaMaMa and More Nominated for 2013 Innovative Theatre Awards

By Michael Gioia
July 23, 2013

The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization dedicated to celebrating Off Off-Broadway, announced the nominees for the 2013 Innovative Theatre Awards, which will be presented in September.



The announcement of the nominees was made by co-executive directors Shay Gines and Nick Micozzi as well as members of the community, including Matt Freeman, Donnetta Lavinia Grays, Frank Kuzler, Molly Marinik, Jenna Rafferty and David Stern.

Comedian Harrison Greenbaum will host the ninth annual awards ceremony, which will be held Sept. 30 at a location to be determined.

The 2013 nominees include 134 individual artists, 60 different productions and 60 Off Off-Broadway theatre companies.

Here's a look at the nominees:

Outstanding Ensemble

Clown Bar, Pipeline Theatre Company
Willy Appelman, Ian Axness,Andrew Farmer, Jessica Frey, Daniel Johnsen, Kelley Rae O'Donnell, Claire Rothrock, Dan Tracy, Amir Wachterman, Noah Zachary, Shane Zeigler

Fool for Love, The Rising Sun Performance Company
Ryan Dusek, Larry Gutman, Christina G. Mulikin, Jonathan

That Lady from Maxim's, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.
Amanda Baumler, Michael R. Buscemi, Amara Haaksman, Arthur Lundquist, Alex Mace, John Mervini, Tom Morin, Anna Price, Marissa Rosano, Stephen Ryan, Cecilia Vaicels

Macbeth, The Crook Theater Company
Teddy Alvaro, Jacob Cribbs, Daniel K. Isaacs, Ben Kahre, Dan Morrison, Lloyd Mulvey, Richard Prioleau, Ed Renninger, Max Rosenak, Amanda Sykes

The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company
Casey Greig, Jinn S. Kim, Perry Lewis, Daniela Mastropietro, Jacob Perkins, Kathryn Wilson

The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York
Inés Garcia, Robin Johnson, Nick Smerkanich

Outstanding Solo Performance

David Calvitto, The Event, terraNOVA Collective
Nat Cassidy, Generic Magic Realism, Temerity Theatre Company
Jonathan Draxton, Soldier, The Plowmen
Mark Sam Rosenthal, I Light Up My Life: The Mark Sam Celebrity Autobiography, terraNOVA Collective
Harmony Stempel, Human Fruit Bowl, terraNOVA Collective
Erin Treadway, Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

Justin Danforth, The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company
Andrew Farmer, Clown Bar, Pipeline Theatre Company
Joe Fellman, The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company
Michael Shattner, Island; Or, To Be or Not to Be, NY Shakespeare Exchange
Caliaf St. Aubyn, Dreamgirls, The Gallery Players
Montgomery Sutton, King Lear, American Bard Theater Company

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role

Julie Asriyan-Piotrowski, Israel Horovitz One-Acts, Ethikos Productions
Aimee Cucchiaro, The House of Von Macrame, The Management
Kelley Rae O'Donnell, Clown Bar, Pipeline Theatre Company
Lauren Pennline, The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company
Marissa Rosano, That Lady from Maxim's, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.
Amanda Sykes, Macbeth, The Crook Theater Company

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

J.Stephen Brantley, That's Her Way, En Avant Playwrights
David L. Carson, King Lear, American Bard Theater Company
Robbie Collier Sublett, American River, Lesser America
Ryan Dusek, Fool for Love, The Rising Sun Performance Company
Sean Meehan, Realists, jil productions
Nick Smerkanich, The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York
Brandon Walker, Danny and the Deep Blue Sea, Seeing Place Theater

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

Becky Byers, Hearts Like Fists, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Michelle Eugene, The Detour, Metropolitan Playhouse
Inés Garcia, The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York
Amara Haaksman, That Lady from Maxim's, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.
Carmit Levité, The Chekhov Dreams, WorkShop Theater Company
Kathryn Wilson, The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Melanie S. Armer, The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York
Joe Barros, Hard Times, The Cell Theatre Company
Alexis Black, Happily After Tonight, A Five Dollar Bill
Jessica Burr and Sonia Villani, Eurydice's Dream, Blessed Unrest in association with The Interart Theatre
David Fuller and Judith Jarosz, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Theater 2020
Rocio Mendez and Adam Swiderski, Hearts Like Fists, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Outstanding Director

Lance Hewett, That Lady from Maxim's, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.
Judith Jarosz, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Theater 2020
Padraic Lillis, The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company
Kelly O'Donnell, Hearts Like Fists, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Jordan Reeves, The Tragedy of King Arthur by W. Shakespeare, a play by Arthur Phillips, Guerrilla Shakespeare Project
Tom Wojtunik, Blood Brothers, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Lighting Design

Maruti Evans, Will Elliott's The Pilo Family Circus, Godlight Theatre Company
Nicholas Houfek, The Future Is Not What IT Was, Kindling Theater Company
Dan Jobbins, Blood Brothers, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Emma M. Schimminger, Antigone, Perchance To Dream Theatre
Carl Wiemann, The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, So Go the Ghosts of Mexico - part one, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Outstanding Costume Design

Travis Alexandra Boatright, The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company
Meghan Gaber, Clown Bar, Pipeline Theatre Company
Viviane Galloway, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Theater 2020
Daniela Codarcea Kamiliotis, The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York
Kristina Makowski and Jessica Wegener Shay, Geek!, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company
Egle Paulauskaite, Garden of Delights, The New Stage Theatre Company in association with Theatre for the New City
Tristan Raines, The House of Von Macrame, The Management

Outstanding Set Design

Daniela Codarcea Kamiliotis, The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York
Stephen K. Dobay, Blood Brothers, Astoria Performing Arts Center
George Hoffmann & Greg Kozatek, The Future Is Not What IT Was, Kindling Theater Company
James Ortiz, On the Head of a Pin, Strangemen and Company
Lynne Porter, The Tragedy of King Arthur by W. Shakespeare, a play by Arthur Phillips, Guerrilla Shakespeare Project
Andy Yanni, The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company

Outstanding Sound Design

Ien Denio, Will Elliott's The Pilo Family Circus, Godlight Theatre Company
Nick Moore, The Drawer Boy, Oberon Theatre Ensemble
Phil Pickens, Macbeth, The Crook Theater Company
Elizabeth Rhodes, So Go the Ghosts of Mexico - part one, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Jane Shaw and Emma Wilk, P.S. Jones and The Frozen City, terraNOVA Collective
Leegrid Stevens, Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Outstanding Innovative Design

Laia Cabrera, Isabelle Duverger and Ildiko Nemeth
Projection Design, Video-Art and Animations, Garden of Delights, The New Stage Theatre Company in association with Theatre for the New City

Imaginary Media and Puppet Kitchen
Puppet & Video Design, P.S. Jones and The Frozen City, terraNOVA Collective

Jeremy Mather
Video Design and Production, Space Captain: Captain of Space!, No Tea Productions

Roxanne Palmer
Puppet Design, Demonology, AntiMatter Collective

Justin Wagner
Original Illustrations, Telemachus, Darling, Hole In The Sky

Lynda White
Mask Design & Construction, Oedipus Rex XX/XY, The Faux-Real Theatre Company

Outstanding Original Music

Deepali Gupta and Zach Segel, Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights, Production Workshop in association with Kickstarter Backers
Shruti Kumar, Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights, NEW FORMS Theater Makers
Paul Leschen, Bedbugs!!! The Comedy Sci-Fi Thriller Rock Musical, Bedbugs The Musical LLC
Ned Massey, Four Messages, No Accidents Productions
Michael Sgouros, Hollow - the musical, Literally Alive
Bryan Williams, That Lady from Maxim's, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Original Short Script

John Clancy, The Event, terraNOVA Collective
Jonathan Draxton, Soldier, The Plowmen
Angela C. Hall, Greenlight from Room 128, The Rising Sun Performance Company
Andrea Kuchlewska, Human Fruit Bowl, terraNOVA Collective
Bob Manus, A Man Walks into a Bar from You Are Here, WorkShop Theater Company
Kathleen Warnock, That's Her Way, En Avant Playwrights

Outstanding Original Full-length Script

Johnna Adams, Sans Merci, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Dennis Flanagan, How I Learned to Become a Superhero, Apothecary Theatre Company
Lindsay Joy, The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company
John McKinney, The Chekhov Dreams, WorkShop Theater Company
Leegrid Stevens, Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre Company
Bryan Williams, That Lady from Maxim's, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Performance Art Production

Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights, Production Workshop in association with Kickstarter Backers
Eterniday, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club in association with Witness Relocation
Eurydice's Dream, Blessed Unrest in association with The Interart Theatre
Tar Baby, Platt Productions LLC in association with Neighborhood Productions
Too Much Light Makes The Baby Go Blind, New York Neo-Futurists
Where There Was Fire, Tabula RaSa NYC Theater and Performance Lab in association with Theater For The New City

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Bedbugs!!! The Comedy Sci-Fi Thriller Rock Musical, Bedbugs The Musical LLC
Blood Brothers, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Bumbug, Laughistan, LLC
Four Messages, No Accidents Productions
Hard Times, The Cell Theatre Company
That Lady from Maxim's, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Premiere Production of A Play

Coney, Blue Coyote Theater Group
Garden of Delights, The New Stage Theatre Company in association with Theatre for the New City
The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company
Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre Company
The Thirteenth Commandment, Libra Theater Company
The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York

Outstanding Revival of A Play

Cowboy Mouth, One Old Crow Productions
The Detour, Metropolitan Playhouse
The Drawer Boy, Oberon Theatre Ensemble
The Drowning Girls, Strange Sun Theater
Macbeth, The Crook Theater Company
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Theater 2020

For more information, visit NYITAwards.com.