Nominations Announced for 2013 U.K. Theatre Awards; Nominees Include Frances Ruffelle, Daniel Evans, American Idiot

By Mark Shenton
September 26, 2013

Nominations have been announced for the 2013 U.K. Theatre Awards, Britain's only nationwide awards that honor "creative excellence and the outstanding achievement seen on and off stage throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland." The awards are presented by the Theatrical Management Association (TMA).



The Awards will be presented Oct. 20 at a lunchtime ceremony at the historic Guildhall in the City of London.

As well as established awards for both performance and management achievement decided by expert panels, this year any professional theatre was eligible to enter the My Theatre Matters! UK's Most Welcoming Theatre Award. That award is voted for by the public via the website for media partner, Classic FM (www.classicfm.com/theatre), where voting is open until Sept. 30 with a shortlist to follow Oct. 3.

The nominees follow:

Best New Play
Bull by Mike Bartlett, a Sheffield Theatres production
Jumpers for Goalposts, by Tom Wells a Paines Plough, Hull Truck and Watford Palace Theatre production
Surprises, by Alan Ayckbourn a Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough and Chichester Festival Theatre production

Best Performance in a Play
Cush Jumbo for A Doll's House, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
Edward Petherbridge for My Perfect Mind, a Told by an Idiot, Young Vic and Drum Theatre Plymouth production
Simon Scardifield for The Double, a Theatre Royal Bath production

Best Supporting Performance
Jessica Bastick-Vines for A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, a Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Rose Theatre Kingston production
Sally Reid for Time and the Conways, a Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh and Dundee Rep Ensemble production
Siân Phillips for This is My Family, a Sheffield Theatres production

Best Musical Production
Glasgow Girls, directed by Cora Bissett, a National Theatre of Scotland, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Citizens Theatre, Pachamama Productions, Richard Jordan Productions Ltd and Merrigong Theatre Company production
My Fair Lady, directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres production
This is My Family, directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres production

Best Performance in a Musical
Alex Bourne for The Witches of Eastwick, a Watermill Theatre, Newbury production
Frances Ruffelle for Piaf, a Curve, Leicester production
Janie Dee for Hello, Dolly!, a Curve, Leicester production

Best Show for Children and Young People
The Borrowers, a Northern Stage, Newcastle production
The Butterfly Lion, a Mercury Theatre Made in Colchester Production presented by arrangement with Bill Kenwright Ltd, originally produced by New Perspectives, Curve Theatre, Leicester & Derby Theatre
Mister Holgado, a Unicorn Theatre production

Best Director
Blanche McIntyre for The Seagull, a Headlong and Nuffield, Southampton production in association with Derby Theatre
Jonathan Miller for Rutherford & Son, a Northern Broadsides production
Rachel O'Riordan for The Seafarer, a Lyric Theatre, Belfast and Perth Theatre production

Best Design
Adam Wiltshire and Yeast Culture for The Arrival, a Tamasha and Circus Space production
Jonathan Fensom and Charles Balfour for The Accrington Pals, a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production
Christine Jones and Chahine Yavroyan for Let the Right One In, a National Theatre of Scotland, Marla Rubin Productions Ltd and Bill Kenwright production in association with Dundee Rep Theatre

Best Touring Production
American Idiot, a SJM Concerts and Flying Entertainment production by arrangement with Work Light Productions
Dancing at Lughnasa, a Royal & Derngate, Northampton production
The Full Monty, a Sheffield Theatres production, presented by David Pugh and Dafydd Rogers

Achievement in Dance
Dance Consortium for touring Batsheva Ensemble's of Deca Dance
Northern Ballet for David Nixon's production of The Great Gatsby
Independent dance artist Wendy Houstoun for her solo 50 Acts

Achievement in Opera
The production of The Flying Dutchman by Northern Ireland Opera at the Grand Opera House, Belfast
Welsh National Opera for the productions of Lulu and Lohengrin, conducted by Lothar Koenigs
English Touring Opera for its Autumn Season in 2012

The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre
Sadler's Wells Theatre
Shakespeare's Globe
Scottish Opera

Achievement in Marketing
Hampstead Theatre
Northern Ballet
Thirty Seven Productions
Royal Exchange Theatre

Theatre Employee/Manager of the Year
James Haddrell – Greenwich Theatre
Cerin Richardson – Festival and King's Theatre, Edinburgh
Brenda Walliss – Princess Theatre, Torquay

Promotion of Diversity
Contact
Theatre Royal Plymouth