Louise Pitre and Conleth Hill Among Dora Award Winners in Toronto

By Kenneth Jones
June 26, 2001

Conleth Hill, currently in Broadway's Stones in His Pockets, and Louise Pitre, the Broadway-bound star of Mamma Mia!, both took home Dora Mavor Moore Awards for work in their respective shows, which previously played Toronto in 2000-2001.



Conleth Hill, currently in Broadway's Stones in His Pockets, and Louise Pitre, the Broadway-bound star of Mamma Mia!, both took home Dora Mavor Moore Awards for work in their respective shows, which previously played Toronto in 2000-2001.

The 2001 Dora Mavor Moore Awards, honoring the best of the Toronto community's performing arts, were held Jan. 25 at the Pantages Theatre. The inclusive awards acknowledge a range of work, including tiny cabaret shows and pre-Broadway blockbusters in the theatre capital of Canada.

Anthony van Laast won a Dora for choreography for the ABBA infused Mamma Mia!, set to open at Broadway's Winter Garden Theatre this coming fall; and Ian McElhinny won a Dora for his direction of Marie Jones' Stones in His Pockets (currently at the Golden Theatre on Broadway). A complete list of winners and nominees follows.

*

Produced as an initiative of The Toronto Theatre Alliance and the Dora Mavor Moore Awards, the celebration recognizes varied work in four categories: General Theatre (for budgets over $150,000), Independent Theatre (for budgets under $150,000), Dance and Theatre For Young Audiences. This is the one time each year that members of Toronto's dance, opera, cabaret, profit and non-profit performance communities come together under one roof.

The awards are named for the Glasgow-born Moore (1888 1979), who moved to Toronto and became a theatre teacher and director. She founded professional troupes in the Ontario city in the 1930s and 1940s. The 2001 "Doras," as they are called, represent the period between May 1, 2000 and April 30, 2001. The nominees were announced in spring.

Winners are noted below in bold.

General Theatre

Outstanding New Play
Ghost Train - Betty Quan
Happy - Ronnie Burkett
I, Claudia - Kristen Thomson
Smudge - Alex Bulmer
Zadie’s Shoes - Adam Pettle

Outstanding New Musical
Iron Road - Chan Ka Nin & Mark Brownell
Larry’s Party - Marek Norman & Richard Ouzounian
Outrageous - Joey Miller & Brad Fraser
The Crimson Veil - Allen Cole & Glen Cairns
When We Were Singing - Dorothy Dittrich

Outstanding Production of a Play
Happy - Canadian Stage Company & Rink-A-Dink Inc.
I, Claudia - Tarragon Theatre
Platonov - Soulpepper Theatre Company
Smudge - Nightwood Theatre
Stones in His Pockets - Mirvish Productions, Paul Elliott, Adam Kenwright & Pat Moylan

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Billy Budd - Canadian Opera Company
Iron Road - Tapestry New Opera Works
Mamma Mia!- Mirvish Productions, Littlestar & Universal
The Bartered Bride - Canadian Opera Company
When We Were Singing - Buddies In Bad Times Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Blake Brooker & Denise Clarke - Thunderstruck
Daniel Brooks - Betrayal
Dennis Garnhum - Slavs
Ian McElhinny - Stones in His Pockets
Pierre Tetrault - Ghost Train

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Neil Armfield - Billy Budd
Tom Diamond - Iron Road
Phyllida Lloyd - Mamma Mia!
Elkhanah Pulitzer & Serge Bennathan - Venus and Adonis
Paula Suozzi - The Bartered Bride

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - Play
Ronnie Burkett - Happy
Seán Campion - Stones in His Pockets
Conleth Hill - Stones in His Pockets
Randy Hughson - Earshot
Luke Kirby - Geometry in Venice
Joseph Ziegler - The School For Wives

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - Play
Denise Clarke - Thunderstruck
Susan Coyne - An Acre of Time
Seana McKenna - Wit
Brenda Robins - Slavs
Kristen Thomson - I, Claudia

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - Musical
Thom Allison - Outrageous
Russell Braun - Billy Budd
Brent Carver - Larry’s Party
Stuart Howe - Iron Road
Nigel Robson - Billy Budd

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - Musical
Loretta Bailey - Outrageous
Mary Lou Fallis - Primadonna’s First Farewell Tour
Mary Ellen Mahoney - Mamma Mia!
Louise Pitre - Mamma Mia!
Zhe Ge Zeng - Iron Road

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role - Play or Musical
Philippa Domville - Time After Time: The Chet Baker Project
Randy Hughson - Zadie’s Shoes
Diego Matamoros - Platonov
Tony Nardi - A Flea in Her Ear
David Storch - Hysteria

Outstanding Set Design
Ronnie Burkett - Happy
Glenn Davidson - The Hobbit
Julie Fox - I, Claudia
Michael Levine & Victoria Wallace - Platonov
Dany Lyne - Iron Road
Ken Macdonald - Earshot
Brian Thomson - Billy Budd

Outstanding Costume Design
Sue Lepage - The Mill on the Floss
Dany Lyne - Iron Road
William Schmuck - A Flea in Her Ear
Shadowland - Anne Barber, Brad Harley & Luisa Milan - New France
Wendy White - Jump

Outstanding Lighting Design
Bonnie Beecher - Iron Road
Kevin Lamotte - Platonov
Nigel Levings - Billy Budd
Andrea Lundy - Betrayal
Andrea Lundy - Smudge

Outstanding Sound Design
Derek Bruce - Earshot
Todd Charlton - Ghost Train
Gregg Coffin - Slavs
Marc Desormeaux & John Lott - The Mill on the Floss
Ted Dykstra - Twelfth Night
Richard Mcdowell - Thunderstruck

Outstanding Musical Direction
Richard Bradshaw - Billy Budd
Dorothy Dittrich - When We Were Singing
Logan Medland - Time After Time: The Chet Baker Project
John Roby - Midnight Sun
Paul Sportelli - Larry’s Party

Outstanding Choreography in a Play or Musical
Serge Bennathan - Venus and Adonis
Peter Chin - Ghost Train
Mark Christmann - The Hobbit
Xing Bang Fu - Iron Road
Sergio Trujillo - Outrageous
Anthony Van Laast - Mamma Mia!

Independent Theatre

Outstanding New Play or Musical
Boxhead - Darren O’donnell
Radio:30 - Chris Earle
Science Fiction - David Widdicombe
The 3º Cabaret - Adam Nashman
The Exit Room - Michael Spence
The Kabbalistic Psychoanalysis of Adam R. Tzaddik - Anton Piatigorsky

Outstanding Production
Boxhead - Go Chicken Go
Our Country’s Good - Theatrefront & The Our Country’s Good Co-Op
Science Fiction - River Productions in association with Marquis Entertainment
The Doll House - Dvxt Theatre Company
The Hats of Mr. Zenobe - Alianak Theatre Productions

Outstanding Direction
Chris Abraham - Boxhead
Vikki Anderson - The Doll House
Jim Jackson & Agnès Limbos - The Hats of Mr. Zenobe
Sue Miner - Titus Andronicus
Adam Nashman - The 3º Cabaret

Outstanding Performance by a Male
Ben Carlson - The Doll House
Stuart Dowling - Of Mice and Men
Chris Earle - Radio:30
Paul Fauteux - Boxhead
Michael Kash - Pounding Nails in the Floor With My Forehead
Hardee T. Lineham - Science Fiction
Darren O’donnell - Boxhead

Outstanding Performance by a Female
Araxi Arslanian - Our Country’s Good
Brenda Bazinet - So Many Words
Fiona Byrne - The Doll House
Kerry Ann Doherty - Reefer Madness...The Musical!
Ann Holloway - The Bewitching of Max Gunter
Marie Josée Lefebvre - Orgy in the Lighthouse

Outstanding Set Design
Vikki Anderson - The Doll House
Robert Astle - The Hats of Mr. Zenobe
Brenda Guldenstein & Michael Spence - The Exit Room
Steve Lucas - Science Fiction
David Wootton - Pains of Youth

Outstanding Costume Design
Robert Astle - The Hats of Mr. Zenobe
Shawn Kerwin - The Doll House
Nina Okens - Titus Andronicus
Yvonne Sauriol - La Passagère
Angela Thomas - Pains of Youth

Outstanding Lighting Design
Stephan Droege - The Daughters of Sheherzad
Matt Flawn - Orgy in the Lighthouse
Brenda Guldenstein - The Exit Room
Michael Kruse - Pains of Youth
Steve Lucas & Sandra Marcroft - Boxhead
Steve Lucas - The Bewitching of Max Gunter
Steve Lucas - The Kabbalistic Psychoanalysis of Adam R. Tzaddik
Rebecca Picherack - Vincent

Outstanding Sound or Music
The Ensemble - The Exit Room
Richard Feren - The Daughters of Sheherzad
John Gzowski - The Doll House
Henry Monteforte, Tyler Devine & Roman Dinillo - Boxhead
Adam Nashman & John T. Davis - The 3º Cabaret

Theatre For Young Audiences

Outstanding Production
HIV/AIDS Toolbox - Mixed Company
The Beauty Machine - Young Peoples Theatre
The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare - Young Peoples Theatre
The Last Drop - Carousel Players
The Very Hungry Caterpillar and the Very Quiet Cricket - Young Peoples Theatre

Dance

Outstanding New Choreography
Comforts of Solitude - Jean-Pierre Perreault
Delire Defait - Benoît Lachambre
Heroic Garb and Intimate Marching - Tedd Robinson
Severe Clear - Christopher House
The Invisible Life of Joseph Finch - Serge Bennathan

Outstanding Performance
Peggy Baker - Unfold
The Ensemble - Severe Clear
The Ensemble - The Invisible Life of Joseph Finch
Denise Fujiwara - Heroic Garb and Intimate Marching
Benoît Lachambre - Delire Defait
Jessica Runge - Severe Clear