Judith Light, Michael Rupert, Claudia Shear, Brian Stokes Mitchell Nommed for 2002 Hayes Awards

By Kenneth Jones
and Andrew Ku
March 11, 2002

Tours of Kiss Me, Kate, Dirty Blonde and the pre-Broadway visit of King Hedley II are among nominees for the 2002 Helen Hayes Awards, announced March 11, honoring the best resident and visiting theatre artists and productions of the past year in Washington, DC.



Tours of Kiss Me, Kate, Dirty Blonde and the pre-Broadway visit of King Hedley II are among nominees for the 2002 Helen Hayes Awards, announced March 11, honoring the best resident and visiting theatre artists and productions of the past year in Washington, DC.

The winners will be announced on May 6 at the Kennedy Center.

Nominated for Outstanding Resident Play in the capital theatre community, which stretches into Maryland and across the river to Arlington, VA, are The Andersonville Trial, The American Century Theater; Don Carlos, The Shakespeare Theatre; Home, Round House Theatre; The Invention of Love, The Studio Theatre; Jitney, The Studio Theatre; and Major Barbara, The Washington Stage Guild.

Nommed for Outstanding Non-Resident Production are A Servant to Two Masters, The Kennedy Center; Dirty Blonde, The Kennedy Center; Disney's Beauty and the Beast, The Kennedy Center; Fully Committed, Ford's Theatre; and Mill on the Floss, The Kennedy Center.

Nominees for The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play are In the Garden, by Norman Allen, Signature Theatre; The Muckle Man, by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa, Source Theatre Company; Nathan the Wise, adapted by Paul D'Andrea, Theater of the First Amendment; Perseus Bayou, conceived by Mary Hall Surface and David Maddox, Theater of the First Amendment; and Stretch Marks, by Martha King De Silva, Charter Theatre.

Some of the more nationally-known artists nominated this year include Judith Light (Hedda Gabler), Michael Rupert (A New Brain), Claudia Shear (Dirty Blonde), Ming Cho Lee (Don Carlos), Rachel York (Kiss Me, Kate) and Brian Stokes Mitchell (King Hedley II).

2002 Helen Hayes Awards Nominees

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

 

  • Nancy Anderson, Kiss Me, Kate, The Kennedy Center
  • Charles Brown, King Hedley II, The Kennedy Center
  • Tom Riis Farrell, Dirty Blonde, The Kennedy Center
  • Stephen McKinley Henderson, King Hedley II, The Kennedy Center
  • Michael Matus, Mill on the Floss, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical

  • Gary Marshall Dieter, Forever Plaid, Toby's Dinner Theatre
  • Michael Sharp, Grand Hotel, Signature Theatre
  • Paul Takacs, Perseus Bayou, Theater of the First Amendment
  • Steven Tipton, The Pirates of Penzance, Interact Theatre Company
  • Andrew Wynn, The Pirates of Penzance, Interact Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical

  • Sherri L. Edelen, She Loves Me, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
  • Andrea Frierson-Toney, A New Brain, The Studio Theatre
  • Deanna Harris, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
  • Kadejah Oni Higdon, Spunk, The African Continuum Theatre Company
  • Jane Pesci-Townsend, The Pirates of Penzance, Interact Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

  • Doug Brown, Fuddy Meers, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Helmar Augustus Cooper, Jitney, The Studio Theatre
  • Michael Glenn, Major Barbara, The Washington Stage Guild
  • Roger Kraus, The Judas Kiss, Rep Stage
  • David Marks, The Rivals, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
  • Bruce Nelson, Fuddy Meers, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

  • Lynn Chavis, Home, Round House Theatre
  • Tina Fabrique, Constant Star, Arena Stage
  • Catherine Flye, Rapture, MetroStage
  • Crystal Fox, Home, Round House Theatre
  • Sarah Fox, Love & Yearning in the Not-for-Profits and Other Marital Distractions, Theater J
  • Mia Whang, Far East, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play Or Musical

  • Tony Cisek, The Judas Kiss, Rep Stage
  • Daniel L. Conway, Jitney, The Studio Theatre
  • Pavel Dobrusky, Agamemnon and His Daughters, Arena Stage
  • James Kronzer, In the Garden, Signature Theatre
  • Ming Cho Lee, Don Carlos, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Greg Mitchell, American Buffalo, Source Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Play Or Musical

  • Dan Covey, Macbeth, Folger Theatre
  • Marcus Dilliard, The Oedipus Plays, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Pavel Dobrusky, Agamemnon and His Daughters, Arena Stage
  • Marianne Meadows, The Chosen, Theater J
  • Chris Parry, Don Carlos, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Nancy Schertler, Tom Walker, Arena Stage

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Play Or Musical

  • Lindsay W. Davis, Agamemnon and His Daughters, Arena Stage
  • Murell Horton, Hedda Gabler, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Justine Light and Lucas Maroney, God of Vengeance, Rorschach Theatre and Theater J
  • Susan E. Mickey, Blues in the Night, Arena Stage
  • Robert Perdziola, Don Carlos, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Jelena Vukmirovic, Perseus Bayou, Theater of the First Amendment

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Play Or Musical

  • Mark Anduss, Andromeda Shack, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Tony Angelini, Home, Round House Theatre
  • Martin Desjardins, Hamlet, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Fabian Obispo, Agamemnon and His Daughters, Arena Stage
  • Daniel Portaix, Les Cloisons (Partitions), LE NEON Theatre
  • Gil Thompson, The Invention of Love, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play Or Musical

  • Ilona Kessell, Damn Yankees, Toby's Dinner Theatre
  • Ilona Kessell, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Toby's Dinner Theatre
  • Irina Tsikurishvili, Don Quixote, Stanislavsky Theater Studio
  • Septime Webre, Coyote Builds North America, Arena Stage
  • Marlies Yearby, The Oedipus Plays, The Shakespeare Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Play Or Musical

  • Dwight Andrews, Blues in the Night, Arena Stage
  • George Fulginiti-Shakar, The Oedipus Plays, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Jon Kalbfleisch, Grand Hotel, Signature Theatre
  • Jon Kalbfleisch, Putting It Together, Signature Theatre
  • Dianne Adams McDowell, Constant Star, Arena Stage
  • Larry Edward Vote, The Pirates of Penzance, Interact Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

  • Ron Campbell, The Thousandth Night, MetroStage
  • Brian Stokes Mitchell, King Hedley II, The Kennedy Center
  • Matt Rippy, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), The Kennedy Center
  • Ethan Sandler, Fully Committed, Ford's Theatre
  • Jason Watkins, A Servant to Two Masters, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

  • Jodi Capeless, Late Nite Catechism, Phoenix Productions
  • Anna Friel, Lulu, The Kennedy Center
  • Claudia Shear, Dirty Blonde, The Kennedy Center
  • Pauline Turner, Mill on the Floss, The Kennedy Center
  • Rachel York, Kiss Me, Kate, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

  • Brian Childers, Danny & Sylvia: A Musical Love Story, The American Century Theater
  • Will Gartshore, Grand Hotel, Signature Theatre
  • Jason Gilbert, Putting It Together, Signature Theatre
  • Barbaro Marin, Raices Cubanas 2 (Cuban Roots 2), GALA Teatro Hispano
  • Michael Rupert, A New Brain, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

  • Janine Gulisano, Danny & Sylvia: A Musical Love Story, The American Century Theater
  • Bernardine Mitchell, Blues in the Night, Arena Stage
  • Donna Migliaccio, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
  • Deidra LaWan Starnes, SPUNK, The African Continuum Theatre Company
  • Jane Pesci-Townsend, Putting It Together, Signature Theatre
  • Peggy Yates, She Loves Me, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

  • Wallace Acton, Hamlet, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Conrad Feininger, A Skull in Connemara, The Washington Stage Guild
  • Ted van Griethuysen, The Invention of Love, The Studio Theatre
  • Bruce Alan Rauscher, The Andersonville Trial, The American Century Theater
  • Nigel Reed, The Judas Kiss, Rep Stage
  • Tom Story, The Invention of Love, The Studio Theatre
  • Jack Willis, Of Mice and Men, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

  • Jenifer Deal, The Muckle Man, Source Theatre Company
  • Gail Grate, In the Blood, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Judith Light, Hedda Gabler, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Kelly McAndrew, Holiday, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts
  • Lucy Newman-Williams, Macbeth, Folger Theatre
  • Kate Eastwood Norris, Intimate Exchanges, Source Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Resident Musical

  • Catherine Flye, The Pirates of Penzance, Interact Theatre Company
  • Darryl V. Jones, Spunk, The African Continuum Theatre Company
  • Kenny Leon, Blues in the Night, Arena Stage
  • Toby Orenstein, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Toby's Dinner Theatre
  • Eric Schaeffer, Putting It Together, Signature Theatre
  • Mary Hall Surface, Perseus Bayou, Theater of the First Amendment

Outstanding Director of a Resident Play

  • Thomas W. Jones, II, Home, Round House Theatre
  • Michael Kahn, Don Carlos, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • John MacDonald, Major Barbara, The Washington Stage Guild
  • Molly Smith, Agamemnon and His Daughters, Arena Stage
  • Joy Zinoman, Far East, The Studio Theatre
  • Joy Zinoman, The Invention of Love, The Studio Theatre

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play

  • In the Garden, by Norman Allen, Signature Theatre
  • The Muckle Man, by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa, Source Theatre Company
  • Nathan the Wise, adapted by Paul D'Andrea, Theater of the First Amendment
  • Perseus Bayou, conceived by Mary Hall Surface and David Maddox, Theater of the First Amendment
  • Stretch Marks, by Martha King De Silva, Charter Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

  • A Servant to Two Masters, The Kennedy Center
  • Dirty Blonde, The Kennedy Center
  • Disney's Beauty and the Beast, The Kennedy Center
  • Fully Committed, Ford's Theatre
  • Mill on the Floss, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Resident Musical

  • A New Brain, The Studio Theatre
  • Blues in the Night, Arena Stage
  • Putting It Together, Signature Theatre
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Toby's Dinner Theatre
  • Perseus Bayou, Theater of the First Amendment
  • Spunk, The African Continuum Theatre Company

Outstanding Resident Play

  • The Andersonville Trial, The American Century Theater
  • Don Carlos, The Shakespeare Theatre
  • Home, Round House Theatre
  • The Invention of Love, The Studio Theatre
  • Jitney, The Studio Theatre
  • Major Barbara, The Washington Stage Guild