Complete List of Winners: Millie, Woods, The Goat, Private Lives Win 2002 Tonys


June 2, 2002

It's Broadway's biggest night!

It's Broadway's biggest night!

The 56th annual Tony Awards were announced 8-11 PM (ET) June 2. Here is the complete list of winners in the honors that celebrate the best of the 2001-2002 Broadway theatre season.

Click Playbill On-Line's Tony Section to jump into Playbill On-Line's Tony Awards coverage, offering news and photos of the 2002 Tonys at Radio City Music Hall.

Winners are listed in boldface type with nominees in their specific categories:

BEST MUSICAL:
Mamma Mia!
Sweet Smell of Success
WINNER! Thoroughly Modern Millie
Urinetown

BEST PLAY:
Fortune's Fool by Ivan Turgenev, adapted by Mike Poulton
WINNER! The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? by Edward Albee
Metamorphoses by Mary Zimmerman
Topdog/Underdog by Suzan-Lori Parks

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:
WINNER! Into the Woods
Oklahoma!

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
WINNER! Sutton Foster, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Nancy Opel, Urinetown
Louise Pitre, Mamma Mia!
Jennifer Laura Thompson, Urinetown
Vanessa Williams, Into the Woods

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:
WINNER! Alan Bates, Fortune's Fool
Billy Crudup, The Elephant Man
Liam Neeson, The Crucible
Alan Rickman, Private Lives
Jeffrey Wright, Topdog/Underdog

SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT:
Bea Arthur on Broadway: Just Between Friends
WINNER! Elaine Stritch at Liberty
Barbara Cook: Mostly Sondheim
Sexaholix....A Love Story

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY :
Kate Burton, Hedda Gabler
WINNER! Lindsay Duncan, Private Lives
Laura Linney, The Crucible
Helen Mirren, Dance of Death
Mercedes Ruehl, The Goat

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL :
Gavin Creel, Thoroughly Modern Millie
John Cullum, Urinetown
WINNER! John Lithgow, Sweet Smell of Success
John McMartin, Into the Woods
Patrick Wilson, Oklahoma!

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY:
The Crucible by Arthur Miller
Morning's at Seven by Paul Osborn
Noises Off by Michael Frayn
WINNER! Private Lives by Noel Coward

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
Norbert Leo Butz, Thou Shalt Not
Gregg Edelman, Into the Woods
WINNER! Shuler Hensley, Oklahoma!
Brian d'Arcy James, Sweet Smell of Success
Marc Kudisch, Thoroughly Modern Millie

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:
WINNER! Frank Langella, Fortune's Fool
William Biff McGuire, Morning's at Seven
Brian Murray, The Crucible
Sam Robards, The Man Who Had All the Luck
Stephen Tobolowsky, Morning's at Seven

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:
Kate Burton, The Elephant Man
WINNER! Katie Finneran, Noises Off
Elizabeth Franz, Morning's at Seven
Estelle Parsons, Morning's at Seven
Frances Sternhagen, Morning's at Seven

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
Laura Benanti, Into the Woods
WINNER! Harriet Harris, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Spencer Kayden, Urinetown
Judy Kaye, Mamma Mia!
Andrea Martin, Oklahoma!

REGIONAL THEATRE (Previously Announced):
Williamstown Theatre Festival

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL :
James Lapine, Into the Woods
Michael Mayer, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Trevor Nunn, Oklahoma!
WINNER! John Rando, Urinetown

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY :
Howard Davies, Private Lives
Richard Eyre, The Crucible
Daniel Sullivan, Morning's at Seven
WINNER! Mary Zimmerman, Metamorphoses

BEST COSTUME DESIGN :
Jenny Beaven, Private Lives
Jane Greenwood, Morning's at Seven
Susan Hilferty, Into the Woods
WINNER! Martin Pakledinaz, Thoroughly Modern Millie

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN :
Paul Gallo, The Crucible
David Hersey, Oklahoma!
Natasha Katz, Sweet Smell of Success
WINNER! Brian MacDevitt, Into the Woods

BEST SCENIC DESIGN :
John Lee Beatty, Morning's at Seven
WINNER! Tim Hatley, Private Lives
Daniel Ostling, Metamorphoses
Douglas W. Schmidt, Into the Woods

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Harry Connick, Jr., Thou Shalt Not
Marvin Hamlisch, Craig Carnelia, Sweet Smell of Success
WINNER! Mark Hollmann and Greg Kotis, Urinetown
Jeanine Tesori and Dick Scanlan, Thoroughly Modern Millie

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL:
John Guare, Sweet Smell of Success
Catherine Johnson, Mamma Mia
WINNER! Greg Kotis, Urinetown
Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan, Thoroughly Modern Millie

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS:
Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus and Martin Koch, Mamma Mia!
WINNER! Douglas Besterman and Ralph Burns, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Bruce Coughlin, Urinetown
William David Brohn, Sweet Smell of Success

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:
WINNER! Rob Ashford, Thoroughly Modern Millie
John Carrafa, Into the Woods
John Carrafa, Urinetown
Susan Stroman, Oklahoma!

— By Kenneth Jones