Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations Announced; Wicked Soars with 10

By Ernio Hernandez
April 18, 2004

The Outer Critics Circle has announced the nominees for its annual awards honoring New York theatre. Wicked leads this season's shows with 10 nominations followed by Fiddler on the Roof with six. Avenue Q will be given a special achievement award.



The 54th annual honors will be announced May 3 and presented at a ceremony at Sardi's Restaurant, May 27. The awards, known as the first awards of the season, are decided upon by an group of writers "covering New York theatre for out-of-town newspapers, national publications and other media beyond Broadway."

The upcoming Broadway production of Prymate will be considered for next season's awards as the nominating committee were not able to see the show prior to the eligibility cut-off date. Golda's Balcony and Avenue Q were deemed ineligible as they were considered for last year's Off-Broadway awards. Noticeably missing from the list of nominees is last season's acclaimed revival of Long Day's Journey Into Night — also a late-season entry which missed last year's cut-off.

The Outer Critics Circle Award 2003-2004 nominations are as follows:

OUTSTANDING BROADWAY PLAY
Anna in the Tropics
I Am My Own Wife
Match
Sixteen Wounded

OUTSTANDING BROADWAY MUSICAL
Bombay Dreams
The Boy From Oz
Caroline, or Change
Wicked

OUTSTANDING OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
The Beard of Avon
Bug
Frozen
Intimate Apparel
Well

OUTSTANDING OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Fame on 42nd Street
Johnny Guitar
The Thing About Men

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
The Caretaker
Henry IV
Jumpers
A Raisin in the Sun
Sly Fox

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
Assassins
Fiddler on the Roof
Little Shop of Horrors
Wonderful Town

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Simon Russell Beale, Jumpers
Kevin Kline, Henry IV
Frank Langella, Match
Brían F. O'Byrne, Frozen
Richard Thomas, The Stendhal Syndrome

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Eileen Atkins, The Retreat From Moscow
Zilah Mendoza, Living Out
Viola Davis, Intimate Apparel
Swoosie Kurtz, Frozen
Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gregg Edelman, Wonderful Town
Hunter Foster, Little Shop of Horrors
Hugh Jackman, The Boy From Oz
Alfred Molina, Fiddler on the Roof
Euan Morton, Taboo

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Kerry Butler, Little Shop of Horrors
Kristin Chenoweth, Wicked
Idina Menzel, Wicked
Donna Murphy, Wonderful Town
Tonya Pinkins, Caroline, or Change

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
René Auberjonois, Sly Fox
Ned Beatty, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Teagle F. Bougere, A Raisin in the Sun
Aidan Gillen, The Caretaker
Omar Metwally, Sixteen Wounded

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Julie Halston, Twentieth Century
Jayne Houdyshell, Well
Margo Martindale, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Jan Maxwell, Sixteen Wounded
Audra McDonald, A Raisin in the Sun

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
John Cariani, Fiddler on the Roof
Michael Cerveris, Assassins
Mitchell David Federan, The Boy From Oz
Sriram Ganesan, Bombay Dreams
Joel Grey, Wicked

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Ayesha Dharker, Bombay Dreams
Randy Graff, Fiddler on the Roof
Isabel Keating, The Boy From Oz
Carole Shelley, Wicked
Karen Ziemba, Never Gonna Dance

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Sarah Jones, Bridge & Tunnel
Jefferson Mays, I Am My Own Wife
Martin Moran, The Tricky Part
Angelica Torn, Edge

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Doug Hughes, Frozen
Moisés Kaufman, I Am My Own Wife
Jack O'Brien, Henry IV
Daniel Sullivan, Intimate Apparel

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
David Leveaux, Fiddler on the Roof
Joe Mantello, Wicked
Kathleen Marshall, Wonderful Town
George C. Wolfe, Caroline, or Change

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Wayne Cilento, Wicked
Kathleen Marshall, Wonderful Town
Joey McKneely, The Boy From Oz
Jerry Mitchell, Never Gonna Dance
Anthony Van Laast and Farah Kahn, Bombay Dreams

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
John Lee Beatty, Twentieth Century
Ralph Funicello, Henry IV
Eugene Lee, Wicked
Vicki Mortimer, Jumpers

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Jess Goldstein, Henry IV
Susan Hilferty, Wicked
Mike Nicholls & Bobby Pearce, Taboo
Catherine Zuber, Intimate Apparel

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Assassins
David Lander, I Am My Own Wife
Brian MacDevitt, Fiddler on the Roof
Kenneth Posner, Wicked

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Nilo Cruz, Anna in the Tropics
Tracy Letts, Bug
Lynn Nottage, Intimate Apparel
Tristine Skyler, The Moonlight Room

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Outstanding Ensemble Performance and Puppet Artistry

Avenue Q

Total Nominations by Show:
Wicked - 10
Fiddler on the Roof - 6
The Boy From Oz - 5
Henry IV - 5
Intimate Apparel - 5
Wonderful Town - 5
A Raisin in the Sun - 4
Bombay Dreams - 4
Frozen - 4
I Am My Own Wife - 4
Assassins - 3
Caroline, or Change - 3
Jumpers - 3
Little Shop of Horrors - 3
Sixteen Wounded - 3