Rachel York, Daniel Jenkins, Estelle Parsons and Kenny Leon Win IRNE Awards

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
26 Apr 2011

Rachel York
Rachel York

The American Repertory Theater production of The Blue Flower and the Huntington Theatre Company productions of Stick Fly and All My Sons took home a host of honors at the 2011 Independent Reviewers of New England Awards, which were presented April 25 in Boston.

Also among the winners were Broadway's Rachel York, Daniel Jenkins, Estelle Parsons and Kenny Leon. The awards ceremony was held at the Boston for the Arts Cyclorama at 7:30 PM.

Highlights of the 2011 IRNE nominations and winners (in bold marked with an asterisk) follow:

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
*Stacey Stephens Into The Woods (Reagle Music Theatre)
Steven Bogart Cabaret (A.R.T.)
Will Pomerantz The Blue Flower (A.R.T.)
Diane Paulus Johnny Baseball (A.R.T.)
Shaun Kerrison Sunset Boulevard (Ogunquit Playhouse)
Todd Michael Smith and Judine Somerville Hairspray (Reagle Music Theatre)

DIRECTOR OF A DRAMA
*Kenny Leon Stick Fly (Huntington Theatre)
David Esbjornson All My Sons (Huntington Theatre)
Nicholas Martin Bus Stop (Huntington Theatre)
Charles Towers Four Places (Merrimack Repertory Company)
Peter Dubois Becky Shaw (Huntington Theatre)



VISITING PRODUCTION
The Laramie Project (Artsemerson)
*August: Osage County (Broadway Across America)
Dreamgirls (Broadway Across America)
In the Heights (Broadway Across America)
Gatz (Elevator Repair Service at A.R.T.)

VISITING PERFORMER
Jackie Burns Wicked (Broadway Across America)
*Estelle Parsons August: Osage County (Broadway Across America)
Scott Shepherd Gatz (A.R.T.)
Doug Elkins Fraulein Maria (Arts Emerson)

BEST PLAY
All My Sons (Huntington Theatre)
Bus Stop (Huntington Theatre)
*Stick Fly (Huntington Theatre)
Four Places (Merrimack Repertory Company)
Becky Shaw (Huntington Theatre)

BEST MUSICAL
*The Blue Flower (A.R.T.)
Cabaret (A.R.T.)
Into The Woods (Reagle Music Theatre)
Johnny Baseball (A.R.T.)
A Christmas Carol (North Shore Music Theatre)
Sunset Blvd. (Ogunquit Playhouse)
Hairspray (Reagle Music Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS DRAMA
*Ronette Levenson Bus Stop (Huntington Theatre)
Kate Udall Four Places (Merrimack Repertory Company)
Amber Iman Stick Fly (Huntington Theatre)
Marie Polizzano Circle Mirror Transformation (Huntington Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR DRAMA
Johnny Lee Davenport Vengeance (Huntington Theatre)
Lee Aaron Rosen All My Sons (Huntington Theatre)
*Stephen Lee Anderson Bus Stop (Huntington Theatre)
Billy Eugene Jones Stick Fly (Huntington Theatre)

BEST ACTRESS DRAMA
*Karen Macdonald All My Sons (Huntington Theatre)
Nikkole Salter Stick Fly (Huntington Theatre)
Carole Monferdini Four Places (Merrimack Repertory Company)
Cherene Snow Black Pearl Sings! (Merrimack Repertory Company)
Anne Scurria Absurd Person Singular (Trinity Repertory Company)

BEST ACTOR DRAMA
*Will Lyman All My Sons (Huntington Theatre)
Seth Fisher Becky Shaw (Huntington Theatre)
Joey Collins Beasley’s Christmas Party (Merrimack Repertory Company)
Noah Bean Bus Stop (Huntington Theatre)
Martin Rayner Freud’s Last Session (Barrington Stage)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS MUSICAL
Mccaela Donovan Into The Woods (Reagle Music Theatre)
*Meghan Mcgeary The Blue Flower (A.R.T.)
Jennifer Cody Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (North Shore Music Theatre)
Catherine Walker Gypsy (North Shore Music Theatre)
Shannon Lee Jones Into The Woods (Reagle Music Theatre)
Barbara Meek Camelot (Trinity Repertory Company)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR MUSICAL
*Thomas Derrah Cabaret (A.R.T.)
David Costa Cabaret (A.R.T.)
Lucas Kavner The Blue Flower (A.R.T.)
John Macero Hairspray (Reagle Music Theatre)
Burke Moses Johnny Baseball (A.R.T.)

BEST ACTRESS MUSICAL
*Rachel York Into The Woods (Reagle Music Theatre)
Teal Wicks The Blue Flower (A.R.T.)
Stephanie Umoh Johnny Baseball (A.R.T.)
Stefanie Powers Sunset Blvd. (Ogunquit Playhouse)
Marissa Perry Hairspray (Regale Music Theatre)
Rebecca Gibel Camelot (Trinity Repertory Company)

BEST ACTOR MUSICAL
Dan Dowling Hairspray (Reagle Music Theatre)
*Daniel Jenkins The Blue Flower (A.R.T.)
David Coffee A Christmas Carol (North Shore Music Theatre)
Todd Gearhart Sunset Blvd. (Ogunquit Playhouse)
D. B. Bonds Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (North Shore Music Theatre)

BEST SOLO SOLO
*Karen Macdonald The Blonde, The Brunette And The Vengeful Redhead (Merrimack Repertory Company)
Leslie Uggams Uptown, Downtown (Reagle Music Theatre)
Robert Lohbauer Mengelberg and Mahler (Shakespeare And Company)

BEST ENSEMBLE
*Cabaret (A.R.T.)
Bus Stop (Huntington Theatre Company)
The Blue Flower (A.R.T.)
Sunset Blvd. (Ogunquit Playhouse)
Stick Fly (Huntington Theatre)
Hairspray (Reagle Music Theatre)

For a complete list of IRNE nominations, visit StageSource.