Red, Memphis, Bridge, Fences and La Cage Win Drama Desk Awards

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
23 May 2010

<I>Memphis</I> star Montego Glover
Memphis star Montego Glover
Kevin Berne

Olivier Award winner, two-time Tony Award winner and three-time Drama Desk Award winner Patti LuPone hosted the 55th Annual Drama Desk Awards May 23 at the LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center. John Logan's Red was named Outstanding Play, and Memphis won the award for Outstanding Musical.

The new musical Memphis, in fact, won four Drama Desk Awards, the most of any production of the season. The revivals of Fences and La Cage aux Folles as well as the aforementioned Red each won three awards apiece.

There were also two deadlocks: Catherine Zeta- Jones (A Little Night Music) and Montego Glover (Memphis) tied for Outstanding Actress in a Musical, and A View From The Bridge and Fences tied in the Outstanding Revival of a Play category.

Presenters for the evening included Edward Albee, Corbin Bleu, Michael Cerveris, Boyd Gaines, Ana Gasteyer, Mitzi Gaynor, Cheyenne Jackson, Leslie Jordan, Jesse L. Martin, Matthew Modine, Martha Plimpton and Brooke Shields.

The Drama Desk is an organization of theatre critics, writers and editors that honors excellence in all areas of New York theatre: Broadway, Off-Broadway, Off-Off-Broadway and not-for-profit.

Nominations for the competitive categories follow with winners in bold and preceded by an asterisk.

 

Outstanding Play: 

Alan Ayckbourn, My Wonderful Day 

Annie Baker, Circle Mirror Transformation 

Lucinda Coxon, Happy Now? 

*John Logan, Red 

Geoffrey Nauffts, Next Fall 

Bruce Norris, Clybourne Park 

 

Outstanding Musical: 

American Idiot 

Everyday Rapture 

*Memphis 

The Addams Family 

The Scottsboro Boys 

Yank! 

 

Outstanding Revival of a Play: 

*A View from the Bridge 

Brighton Beach Memoirs 

*Fences 

Hamlet 

So Help Me God! 

The Boys in the Band 

 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical: 

A Little Night Music 

Finian's Rainbow 

*La Cage Aux Folles 

Promises, Promises 

Ragtime 

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play: 

Bill Heck, The Orphans' Home Cycle 

Jude Law, Hamlet 

Alfred Molina, Red 

Eddie Redmayne, Red 

*Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge 

John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones 

Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane 

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play: 

Ayesha Antoine, My Wonderful Day 

Melissa Errico, Candida 

Anne Hathaway, Twelfth Night 

Kristen Johnston, So Help Me God! 

Laura Linney, Time Stands Still 

*Jan Maxwell, The Royal Family 

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical: 

Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys 

*Douglas Hodge, La Cage Aux Folles 

Cheyenne Jackson, Finian's Rainbow 

Chad Kimball, Memphis 

Nathan Lane, The Addams Family 

Bobby Steggert, Yank! 

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical: 

Kate Baldwin, Finian's Rainbow 

*Montego Glover, Memphis 

Jayne Houdyshell, Coraline 

Christiane Noll, Ragtime 

Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture 

*Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music 

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play: 

Chris Chalk, Fences 

Sean Dugan, Next Fall 

*Santino Fontana, Brighton Beach Memoirs 

Adam James, The Pride 

Hamish Linklater, Twelfth Night 

Nick Westrate, The Boys in the Band 

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: 

Victoria Clark, When the Rain Stops Falling 

*Viola Davis, Fences 

Xanthe Elbrick, Candida 

Mary Beth Hurt, When the Rain Stops Falling 

Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge 

Andrea Riseborough, The Pride 

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: 

Kevin Chamberlin, The Addams Family

Robin De Jesus, La Cage Aux Folles 

Jeffry Denman, Yank! 

*Christopher Fitzgerald, Finian's Rainbow 

Jeremy Morse, Bloodsong of Love 

Bobby Steggert, Ragtime 

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:  

Carolee Carmello, The Addams Family 

Carrie Cimma, Lizzie Borden 

*Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises 

Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music 

Kenita Miller, Langston in Harlem 

Terri White, Finian's Rainbow 

 

Outstanding Director of a Play: 

Jonathan Bank, So Help Me God! 

Jack Cummings III, The Boys in the Band 

Sam Gold, Circle Mirror Transformation 

Michael Grandage, Hamlet 

*Michael Grandage, Red 

Ethan Hawke, A Lie of the Mind 

 

Outstanding Director of a Musical: 

Warren Carlyle, Finian's Rainbow 

Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime 

Igor Goldin, Yank! 

Terry Johnson, La Cage Aux Folles 

*Michael Mayer, American Idiot 

Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys 

 

Outstanding Choreography: 

Warren Carlyle, Finian's Rainbow 

Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime 

Lynne Page, La Cage Aux Folles 

Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys 

*Twyla Tharp, Come Fly Away 

Sergio Trujillo, Memphis 

 

Outstanding Music:

*David Bryan, Memphis 

Michael Friedman, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson 

Joe Iconis, Bloodsong of Love 

John Kander & Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys 

Andrew Lippa, The Addams Family 

Joseph Zellnik, Yank! 

 

Outstanding Lyrics: 

Rick Crom, Newsical The Musical 

Kevin Del Aguila, Click, Clack, Moo 

*John Kander & Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys 

Dillie Keane and Adèle Anderson, Fascinating Ada Absolutely Miraculous! 

Andrew Lippa, The Addams Family 

David Zellnik, Yank! 

 

Outstanding Book of a Musical: 

Joe DiPietro, Memphis 

Joe Iconis, Bloodsong of Love 

Dick Scanlan & Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture 

David Thompson, The Scottsboro Boys 

*Alex Timbers, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson 

David Zellnik, Yank!  

 

Outstanding Orchestrations: 

Larry Hochman, The Scottsboro Boys 

Tom Kitt, American Idiot 

Tom Kitt, Everyday Rapture 

John Oddo, All About Me 

*Daryl Waters & David Bryan, Memphis 

 

Outstanding Musical Revue: 

Fascinating Ada Absolutely Miraculous! 

Million Dollar Quartet 

Newsical The Musical 

Simon Green: Traveling Light 

*Sondheim on Sondheim 

 

Outstanding Music in a Play: 

Adam Cochran, A Play on War 

Adam Cork, Red 

Gaines, A Lie of the Mind 

Philip Glass, The Bacchae 

Hem, Twelfth Night 

*Branford Marsalis, Fences 

 

Outstanding Set Design: 

Sandra Goldmark, The Boys in the Band 

*Phelim McDermott, Julian Crouch & Basil Twist, The Addams Family 

Derek McLane, Ragtime 

Christopher Oram, Red 

Jay Rohloff, Underground 

Karen Tennent, Hansel and Gretel 

 

Outstanding Costume Design: 

Antonia Ford-Roberts & Bob Flanagan, The Emperor Jones 

Clint Ramos, So Help Me God! 

Bobby Frederick Tilley II, Lizzie Borden 

*Matthew Wright, La Cage Aux Folles 

David Zinn, In the Next Room or the vibrator play 

 

Outstanding Lighting Design:  

Neil Austin, Hamlet 

*Neil Austin, Red 

Christian M. DeAngelis, Lizzie Borden 

Maruti Evans, John Ball's In the Heat of the Night 

Natasha Katz, The Addams Family 

Dane Laffrey, The Boys in the Band 

 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical: 

*Acme Sound Partners, Ragtime 

Jonathan Deans, La Cage Aux Folles 

Ashley Hanson, Kurt Eric Fischer & Brian Ronan, Everyday Rapture 

Peter Hylenski, The Scottsboro Boys 

Scott Lehrer, Finian's Rainbow 

Brian Ronan, Promises, Promises 

 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Dan Bianchi & Wes Shippee, Frankenstein 

Dale Bigall, Underground

Adam Cork, Enron 

Lindsay Jones and Jamie McElhinney, Top Secret: The Battle for the Pentagon Papers 

*Fitz Patton, When the Rain Stops Falling

Elizabeth Rhodes, John Ball's In the Heat of the Night 

 

Outstanding Solo Performance: 

Theodore Bikel, Sholom Aleichem: Laughter Through Tears 

*Jim Brochu, Zero Hour 

Colman Domingo, A Boy and his Soul 

Carrie Fisher, Wishful Drinking  

Judith Ivey, The Lady With All the Answers 

Anna Deavere Smith, Let Me Down Easy 

 

Unique Theatrical Experience

Charles L. Mee's Fêtes de la Nuit 

Hansel and Gretel 

John Tartaglia's Imaginocean 

*Love, Loss, and What I Wore 

Stuffed and Unstrung 

The Provenance of Beauty 

 

The following awards were voted by the nominating committee and were presented by the Drama Desk at its awards ceremony: 

 

Outstanding Ensemble Performances 

This year the nominators chose to bestow special ensemble awards for acting to the casts of two shows. (Therefore, individual cast members for these shows were not eligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.)

 

 Circle Mirror Transformation 

 The Temperamentals 

 

Special Awards: 

 

Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theatre.

 

 To the cast, creative team and producers of Horton Foote’s epic The Orphans' Home Cycle: "We salute the breadth of vision, which inspired the exceptional direction, performances, sets, lighting, costumes, music and sound that made it the theatrical event of this season."

 

 To Jerry Herman "for enchanting and dazzling audiences with his exuberant music and heartfelt lyrics for more than half a century." 

 

 To Godlight Theatre Company for "consistent originality and excellence in dramatizing modern literature, and especially for the vibrant theatricality of its innovative productions."

 

 To Ma-Yi Theater Company for "more than two decades of excellence and for nurturing Asian-American voices in stylistically varied and engaging theater."



The Drama Desk, organized in 1949, presented its first awards in 1955. William Wolf is president of the Drama Desk; Leslie (Hoban) Blake is vice president.

For more information visit DramaDesk.