San Diego Critics Nominate Allegiance, Hands on a Hardbody and More

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
21 Dec 2012

Hunter Foster in <i>Hands on a Hardbody</i>.
Hunter Foster in Hands on a Hardbody.
Kevin Berne

The San Diego Theatre Critics Circle has announced the nominees for the 2012 Craig Noel Awards. New musicals including The Scottsboro Boys, Allegiance, Hands on a Hardbody and Nobody Loves You are among the nominated productions.

The Old Globe's world-premiere musical Allegiance received six nominations, the most for any new musical, while its productions of The Scottsboro Boys earned five nominations and Nobody Loves You was honored with four nominations. The awards ceremony will be held Feb. 4, 2013, at the Museum of Contemporary Art.

A selection of the 2012 Craig Noel Awards follow:

Outstanding Resident Musical
Fiddler on the Roof, Moonlight Stage Productions
Parade, Cygnet Theatre
The Scottsboro Boys, The Old Globe

Outstanding New Musical
Allegiance, The Old Globe
Hands on a Hardbody, La Jolla Playhouse
Harmony, Kansas, Diversionary Theatre
Nobody Loves You, The Old Globe
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, La Jolla Playhouse



Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Stafford Arima, Allegiance, The Old Globe
Sean Murray, Parade, Cygnet Theatre
Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys, The Old Globe
Michelle Tattenbaum, Nobody Loves You, The Old Globe
James Vasquez, Harmony, Kansas, Diversionary Theatre

Outstanding New Score
A Room with a View, music and lyrics by Jeffrey Stock with additional lyrics by Marc Acito, The Old Globe
Hands on a Hardbody, music by Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green; lyrics by Amanda Green, La Jolla Playhouse
Harmony, Kansas, music by Anna K. Jacobs; lyrics by Bill Nelson, Diversionary Theatre
Nobody Loves You, music by Gaby Alter; lyrics by Itamar Moses and Gaby Alter, The Old Globe

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female
Sandy Campbell, Parade, Cygnet Theatre
Hilary Maiberger, Little Women, The Musical, Moonlight Stage Productions
Bets Malone, Sweeney Todd, Moonlight Stage Productions
Natalie Storrs, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Welk Resorts Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male
Sean Murray, Man of La Mancha, Cygnet Theatre
Hunter Foster, Hands on a Hardbody, La Jolla Playhouse
Nicholas Mongiardo-Cooper, Words By … North Coast Repertory Theatre
Robert Townsend, Sweeney Todd, Moonlight Stage Production
Shaun Tuazon, Deconstruction of a Drag Queen, Circle Circle dot dot

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male
Anthony Carrillo, Sweeney Todd, Moonlight Stage Productions
David Kirk Grant, Man of La Mancha, Cygnet Theatre
Michael K. Lee, Allegiance, The Old Globe
Kurt Norby, Man of La Mancha, Cygnet Theatre
Taylor Peckham, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Musical, Intrepid Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Dramatic Production
A Raisin in the Sun, Moxie Theatre
An Iliad, La Jolla Playhouse
Blood and Gifts, La Jolla Playhouse
Inherit the Wind, The Old Globe
Topdog/Underdog, ion theatre

Outstanding New Play
Julia, Claudio Raygoza, ion Theatre
The Recommendation, Jonathan Caren, The Old Globe
Tortilla Curtain, T. C. Boyle, as adapted by Matthew Spangler, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Adrian Noble, Inherit the Wind, The Old Globe
Delicia Turner Sonnenberg, A Raisin in the Sun, Moxie Theatre
Delicia Turner Sonnenberg, Topdog/Underdog, ion Theatre
Lucie Tiberghian, Blood and Gifts, La Jolla Playhouse
Gregory Wallace, In the Red and Brown Water, UC San Diego, Department of Theatre & Dance

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male
Lawrence Brown, Topdog/Underdog, ion theatre
Robert Foxworth, Inherit the Wind, The Old Globe
Jeffrey Jones, The Little Flower of East Orange, ion theatre
Mark Christopher Lawrence, A Raisin in the Sun, Moxie Theatre
Mark Christopher Lawrence, Topdog/Underdog, ion theatre
Adrian Sparks, Inherit the Wind, The Old Globe

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female
Yolanda Franklin, The Sugar Witch, OnStage Playhouse
Dana Green, As You Like It, The Old Globe
Eva Kaminsky, Good People, The Old Globe
Catalina Maynard, Julia, Ion Theatre
Sylvia M'Lafi Thompson, A Raisin in the Sun, Moxie Theatre

Visit sdcriticscircle.org for a complete list of 2012 nominess.