Sunday in the Park With George, Michael Shannon, André De Shields, Rajiv Joseph and Luis Alfaro Win Chicago Jeff Awards

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
05 Nov 2013

Jason Danieley and Carmen Cusack in <i>Sunday in the Park With George</i>
Jason Danieley and Carmen Cusack in Sunday in the Park With George
Photo by Bill Burlingham

The Steppenwolf Theatre Company production of Good People, Chicago Shakespeare Theater's staging of Sunday in the Park With George, and the new plays Mojada and The Lake Effect were among the winners of the 45th Annual Jeff Awards, which were presented Nov. 4 in Chicago.

The Jeff Equity Awards recognized Chicago-area productions that opened between Aug. 1, 2012, and July 31, 2013. The 45th Annual Jeff Awards ceremony was presented at the Drury Lane Oakbrook. Musical numbers featuring cast members from nominated musicals and video segments from nominated plays highlighted the ceremony.

The 2012-13 Jeff Equity Award nominations (winners in bold preceded by an asterisk) follow:

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE
*Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jitney - Court Theatre
The Liar - Writers' Theatre
Metamorphoses - Lookingglass Theatre Company
The School for Lies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE
*33 Variations - TimeLine Theatre Company
Blood and Gifts - TimeLine Theatre Company
Collected Stories - American Blues Theater
columbinus - American Theater Company
Simpatico - A Red Orchid Theatre Company



PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE
James Joyce's The Dead - Court Theatre
The Jungle Book - Goodman Theatre in association with Hungtington Theatre Company
Oliver! - Drury Lane Productions
South Pacific - Marriott Theatre
*Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - MIDSIZE
Barnum - Mercury Theater Chicago
*A Class Act - Porchlight Music Theatre
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Porchlight Music Theatre
Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre

PRODUCTION – REVUE
A Clown Car Named Desire - The Second City e.t.c.
A Grand Night for Singing - Mercury Theater Chicago
*The Second City Guide to the Opera - Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City
Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie - Northlight Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY
Nick Bowling - Blood and Gifts - TimeLine Theatre Company
*William Brown - The Liar - Writers' Theatre
K. Todd Freeman - Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
PJ Paparelli - columbinus - American Theater Company
Ron OJ Parson - Jitney - Court Theatre
Mary Zimmerman - Metamorphoses - Lookingglass Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
David H. Bell - South Pacific - Marriott Theatre
*Gary Griffin - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Halberstam - Sweet Charity - Writers' Theatre
Charles Newell - James Joyce's The Dead - Court Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - Oliver! - Drury Lane Productions
Michael Weber - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre

DIRECTOR - REVUE
Kevin Bellie - A Grand Night for Singing - Mercury Theater Chicago
Ryan Bernier - A Clown Car Named Desire - The Second City e.t.c.
*Billy Bungeroth - The Second City Guide to the Opera - Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City

ENSEMBLE
columbinus - American Theater Company
Jitney - Court Theatre
Metamorphoses - Lookingglass Theatre Company
*Othello: The Remix - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Wrens - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Brad Armacost - Faith Healer - The Den Theatre
Rom Barkhordar - In A Garden - A Red Orchid Theatre
Kamal Angelo Bolden - The Opponent - A Red Orchid Theatre
Dale Calandra - The Whale - Victory Gardens Theater
*Michael Shannon - Simpatico - A Red Orchid Theatre
Kevin Theis - Someone Who'll Watch Over Me - Oak Park Festival Theatre
Guy Van Swearingen - Simpatico - A Red Orchid Theatre
Larry Yando - A Christmas Carol - Goodman Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Stephen R. Buntrock - South Pacific - Marriott Theatre
Jason Danieley - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
*Bill Larkin - A Class Act - Porchlight Music Theatre
Andrew Lupp - My One and Only - Marriott Theatre
Richard Strimer - What a Glorious Feeling - Theatre at the Center

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Janet Ulrich Brooks - 33 Variations - TimeLine Theatre Company
Cheryl Lynn Bruce - Head of Passes - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Chaon Cross - Proof - Court Theatre
*Mariann Mayberry - Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Carmen Roman - Collected Stories - American Blues Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Carmen Cusack - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Heidi Kettenring - Oliver! - Drury Lane Productions
Elizabeth Lanza - South Pacific - Marriott Theatre
Susie McMonagle - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre
*Christine Sherrill - Sunset Boulevard - Drury Lane Productions
Raena White - Dreamgirls - Marriott Theatre

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Ross Bryant - Let Them Eat Chaos - The Second City
Alex Goodrich - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Marriott Theatre
Mike Kosinski - A Clown Car Named Desire - The Second City e.t.c.
*David M. Lutken - Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie - Northlight Theatre
Katie Rich - Let Them Eat Chaos - The Second City

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Dael Orlandersmith - Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men - Goodman Theatre in a co-production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre
*Alexis J. Rogers - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Porchlight Music Theatre
Kristine Thatcher - Underneath the Lintel - First Folio Theatre
Juan Francisco Villa - Empanada for a Dream - 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
*Raymond Fox - Blood and Gifts - TimeLine Theatre Company
Erik Hellman - Proof - Court Theatre
Jack Hickey - Someone Who'll Watch Over Me - Oak Park Festival Theatre
Gary Perez - The Motherf**ker with the Hat - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
JJ Phillips - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Lookingglass Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Matthew Crowle - Singin' in the Rain - Drury Lane Productions
*André De Shields - The Jungle Book - Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company
Ted Louis Levy - My One and Only - Marriott Theatre
Rob Lindley - James Joyce's The Dead - Court Theatre
Stef Tovar - South Pacific - Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Moira Harris - The Birthday Party - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ora Jones - Henry VIII - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
*Elizabeth Ledo - Tartuffe - Court Theatre
Lusia Strus - Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ann Whitney - Freshly Fallen Snow - Chicago Dramatists

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Susie McMonagle - James Joyce's The Dead - Court Theatre
Danielle Plisz - We Three Lizas - About Face Theatre
*Bethany Thomas - South Pacific - Marriott Theatre
Dana Tretta - A Class Act - Porchlight Music Theatre
Melissa van der Schyff - Singin' in the Rain - Drury Lane Productions

CAMEO PERFORMANCE
*Callie Johnson - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre

NEW WORK
*Luis Alfaro - Mojada - Victory Gardens Theater
Philip Dawkins - Failure: A Love Story - Victory Gardens Theater
Lisa Dillman - American Wee-Pie - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Andrew Hinderaker - Dirty - The Gift Theatre
*Rajiv Joseph - The Lake Effect - Silk Road Rising

NEW ADAPTATION
Christine Mary Dunford - Still Alice - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Neil LaBute - In the Company of Men - Profiles Theatre
*David Rice - Cymbeline - First Folio Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY
Brenda Didier - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre
*Linda Fortunato - 42nd Street - Theatre at the Center
Tammy Mader - My One and Only - Marriott Theatre
Amber Mak and Matthew Crowle - Singin' in the Rain - Drury Lane Productions
Marc Robin, Harrison McEldowney and Matt Raftery - Now & Forever: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber - Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY
Alaric Jans, Michael Mahler, Gary Fry, Victoria Blade and Timothy Gregory - Spoon River Anthology - Provision Theater
*Michael Keefe and David Rice - Cymbeline - First Folio Theatre
Lindsay Jones - Henry VIII - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Willie Schwarz - Metamorphoses - Lookingglass Theatre Company

MUSIC DIRECTION
Eugene Dizon - A Grand Night for Singing - Mercury Theater Chicago
Brad Haak - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jaret Landon - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - Porchlight Music Theatre
Doug Peck - James Joyce's The Dead - Court Theatre
*Doug Peck - The Jungle Book - Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Kevin Depinet - Wasteland - TimeLine Theatre Company
*Angela Weber Miller - Edward Albee's Seascape - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Andrei Onegin - Bulrusher - Congo Square Theatre in cooperation with Pegasus Players
Sarah E. Ross - Collected Stories - American Blues Theater
Joe Schermoly - Completeness - Theater Wit

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE
*David Gallo - Head of Passes - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jack Magaw - The Whipping Man - Northlight Theatre
Todd Rosenthal - The Motherf**ker with the Hat - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Walt Spangler - Good People - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Walt Spangler - Measure for Measure - Goodman Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE
*Brian Sidney Bembridge - Concerning Strange Devices from the Distant West - TimeLine Theatre Company
Sarah Hughey - The Iron Stag King: Part One - The House Theatre of Chicago
Jesse Klug - columbinus - American Theater Company
Jesse Klug - Wasteland - TimeLine Theatre Company
Mac Vaughey - Empanada for a Dream - 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE
Christine A. Binder - The Whipping Man - Northlight Theatre
Robert Christen - A Christmas Carol - Goodman Theatre
*T.J. Gerckens - Metamorphoses - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Anne Militello - Henry VIII - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Philip S. Rosenberg - Julius Caesar - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Philip S. Rosenberg - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Debbie Baer - The Nutcracker - The House Theatre of Chicago
Carol J. Blanchard - Barnum - Mercury Theater Chicago
Rachel Laritz - Edward Albee's Seascape - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Bill Morey - Pal Joey - Porchlight Music Theatre
*Emily Waecker - You Never Can Tell - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld - The Jungle Book - Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company
Mara Blumenfeld - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater Jacqueline Firkins - The Misanthrope - Court Theatre
*Susan E. Mickey - The School for Lies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nancy Missimi - Dreamgirls - Marriott Theatre
Mariann S. Verheyen - Henry VIII - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Harrison Adams - The Iron Stag King: Part One - The House Theatre of Chicago
*Martin Desjardins and Andre Pluess - columbinus - American Theater Company
Nick Keenan - Everything is Illuminated - Next Theatre Company
Jeff Kelley - The Magnificents - The House Theatre of Chicago
Jeffrey Levin - In the Company of Men - Profiles Theatre

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE
Mikhail Fiksel - Mojada - Victory Gardens Theater
Andrew Hansen - The Liar - Writers’ Theatre
Lindsay Jones - Julius Caesar - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
*James Savage - Othello: The Remix - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Richard Woodbury - Slowgirl - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PROJECTIONS/VIDEO DESIGN
Michael Stanfill - Completeness - Theater Wit
Mike Tutaj - 33 Variations - TimeLine Theatre Company
*Mike Tutaj - Sunday in the Park with George - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

FIGHT DIRECTION
*John Tovar - The Opponent - A Red Orchid Theatre

WIG AND MAKE-UP DESIGN
*Melissa Veal - The School for Lies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Visit jeffawards.org.