Sutton Foster, Patrick Wilson, Kevin Spacey and More Nominated for Critics' Choice Television Awards

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
22 May 2013

Sutton Foster
Sutton Foster
Photo by Laura Marie Duncan

The nominations for the third annual Critics' Choice Television Awards were announced May 20, with HBO receiving 21 nominations and FX receiving 19, according to Variety.

"The Big Bang Theory" and "American Horror Story: Asylum" both received six nominations, and "Parks and Recreation" and Sundance’s "Top of the Lake" tied for second with five nominations.

Sutton Foster received a nomination for her role on "Bunheads," and Patrick Wilson was nominated for his guest appearance on "Girls." Among other theatre-related nominations, Kevin Spacey received one for his role in the Netflix TV series "House of Cards," Jim Parsons, who starred in the 2012 revival of Harvey, was nominated for his role on "The Big Bang Theory," and Emilia Clarke, who recently starred in Breakfast at Tiffany's, received a nomination for her role on "Game of Thrones." Lily Rabe, who starred in the 2012 Shakespeare in the Park's production of As You Like It, received a nomination for "American Horror Story: Asylum." Al Pacino, recently seen on Broadway in Glengarry Glen Ross, was nominated for his role in "Phil Spector," and Sigourney Weaver, currently starring in Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, received a nomination for her role in "Political Animals." Sebastian Stan, who starred in the Roundabout Theatre Company's revival of Picnic, was nominated for his role on "Political Animals," and Zachary Quinto, who will be seen in the upcoming revival of The Glass Menagerie, was nominated for his performance in "American Horror Story: Asylum."

"This year’s nominations reflect the expanding definition of television, with nominated programs and performances representing new platforms as well as broadcast and cable," Broadcast Television Journalists Association president Joey Berlin said in a statement.

"Parks and Recreation" actress and standup comic Retta will host the ceremony, held by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association.



The awards will be given June 10 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will stream online for the first time via UStream. The full list of nominees follows:

BEST COMEDY SERIES

"The Big Bang Theory" – CBS
"Louie" – FX
"The Middle" – ABC
"New Girl" – FOX
"Parks and Recreation" – NBC
"Veep" – HBO

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Don Cheadle ("House of Lies") – Showtime
Louis C.K. ("Louie") – FX
Jake Johnson ("New Girl") – FOX
Jim Parsons ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Adam Scott ("Parks and Recreation") – NBC
Jeremy Sisto ("Suburgatory") – ABC

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Laura Dern ("Enlightened") – HBO
Zooey Deschanel ("New Girl") – FOX
Lena Dunham ("Girls") – HBO
Sutton Foster ("Bunheads") – ABC Family
Julia Louis-Dreyfus ("Veep") – HBO
Amy Poehler ("Parks and Recreation") – NBC

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Max Greenfield ("New Girl") – FOX
Simon Helberg ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Alex Karpovsky ("Girls") – HBO
Adam Pally ("Happy Endings") – ABC
Chris Pratt ("Parks and Recreation") – NBC
Danny Pudi ("Community") – NBC

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Carly Chaikin ("Suburgatory") – ABC
Kaley Cuoco ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Sarah Hyland ("Modern Family") – ABC
Melissa Rauch ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Eden Sher ("The Middle") – ABC
Casey Wilson ("Happy Endings") – ABC

 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

Melissa Leo ("Louie") – FX
David Lynch ("Louie") – FX
Bob Newhart ("The Big Bang Theory") – CBS
Patton Oswalt ("Parks and Recreation") – NBC
Molly Shannon ("Enlightened") – HBO
Patrick Wilson ("Girls") – HBO

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

"The Americans" – FX
"Breaking Bad" – AMC
"Downton Abbey" – PBS
"Game of Thrones" – HBO
"The Good Wife" – CBS
"Homeland" – Showtime

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Bryan Cranston ("Breaking Bad) – AMC
Damian Lewis ("Homeland") – Showtime
Andrew Lincoln ("The Walking Dead") – AMC
Timothy Olyphant ("Justified") – FX
Matthew Rhys ("The Americans") – FX
Kevin Spacey ("House of Cards") – Netflix

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Claire Danes ("Homeland") – Showtime
Vera Farmiga ("Bates Motel") – A&E
Julianna Margulies ("The Good Wife") – CBS
Tatiana Maslany ("Orphan Black") – BBC America
Elisabeth Moss ("Mad Men") – AMC
Keri Russell ("The Americans") – FX

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks ("Breaking Bad") – AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau ("Game of Thrones") – HBO
Michael Cudlitz ("Southland") – TNT
Noah Emmerich ("The Americans") – FX
Walton Goggins ("Justified") – FX
Corey Stoll ("House of Cards") – Netflix

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jennifer Carpenter ("Dexter") – Showtime
Emilia Clarke ("Game of Thrones") – HBO
Anna Gunn ("Breaking Bad") – AMC
Regina King ("Southland") – TNT
Monica Potter ("Parenthood") – NBC
Abigail Spencer ("Rectify") – Sundance

 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jim Beaver ("Justified) – FX
Jane Fonda ("The Newsroom") – HBO
Martha Plimpton ("The Good Wife") – CBS
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife") – CBS
Diana Rigg ("Game of Thrones") – HBO
Jimmy Smits ("Sons of Anarchy") – FX

 

BEST MOVIE OR MINISERIES

"American Horror Story: Asylum" – FX
"Behind the Candelabra" – HBO
"The Crimson Petal and the White" – Encore
"The Hour" – BBC America
"Political Animals" – USA
"Top of the Lake" – Sundance

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Benedict Cumberbatch ("Parade’s End") – HBO
Matt Damon ("Behind the Candelabra") – HBO
Michael Douglas ("Behind the Candelabra") – HBO
Toby Jones ("The Girl") – HBO
Al Pacino ("Phil Spector") – HBO
Dominic West ("The Hour") – BBC America

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Angela Bassett ("Betty & Coretta") – Lifetime
Romola Garai ("The Hour") – BBC America
Rebecca Hall ("Parade’s End") – HBO
Jessica Lange ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Elisabeth Moss ("Top of the Lake") – Sundance
Sigourney Weaver ("Political Animals") – USA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

James Cromwell ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Peter Mullan ("Top of the Lake") – Sundance
Zachary Quinto ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Sebastian Stan ("Political Animals") – USA
David Wenham ("Top of the Lake") – Sundance
Thomas M. Wright ("Top of the Lake") – Sundance

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

Ellen Burstyn ("Political Animals") – USA
Sienna Miller ("The Girl") – HBO
Sarah Paulson ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Lily Rabe ("American Horror Story: Asylum") – FX
Imelda Staunton ("The Girl") – HBO
Alfre Woodard ("Steel Magnolias") – Lifetime

 

BEST REALITY SERIES

"Duck Dynasty" – A&E
"The Moment" – USA
"Pawn Stars" – History Channel
"Push Girls" – Sundance
"Small Town Security" – AMC
"Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan" – BBC America

 

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION

"Chopped" – Food Network
"Face Off" – Syfy
"Shark Tank" – ABC
"So You Think You Can Dance" – FOX
"Survivor" – CBS
"The Voice" – NBC

 

BEST REALITY HOST

Tom Bergeron ("Dancing With the Stars") – ABC
Cat Deeley ("So You Think You Can Dance") – FOX
Gordon Ramsay ("Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef") – FOX
RuPaul ("RuPaul’s Drag Race") – Logo
Ryan Seacrest ("American Idol") – FOX
Kurt Warner ("The Moment") – USA

 

BEST TALKSHOW

"Conan" – TBS
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart" – Comedy Central
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" – Warner Brothers Television Distribution
"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" – ABC
"Late Night with Jimmy Fallon" – NBC
"Marie" – Hallmark Channel

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

"Adventure Time" – Cartoon Network
"Archer" – FX
"Phineas and Ferb" – Disney Channel
"Regular Show" – Cartoon Network
"The Simpsons" – FOX
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Cartoon Network