The Scottsboro Boys, The Normal Heart and Mary Bridget Davies Win L.A. Drama Critics Circle Awards

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
18 Mar 2014

Joshua Henry in <i>The Scottsboro Boys</i>
Joshua Henry in The Scottsboro Boys
Craig Schwartz

Kander and Ebb's The Scottsboro Boys, Janis Joplin star Mary Bridget Davies, the Fountain Theatre staging of The Normal Heart and the DOMA Theatre Co. production of Dreamgirls are among the winners of the 2013 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards, which were presented March 17 at the Colony Theatre.

The 45th annual L.A. Drama Critics Circle Awards were hosted by Nicole Parker. The awards recognize excellence in theatre in Los Angeles, Orange County and Ventura County.

The 2013 nominees (winners in bold preceded by an asterisk) follow:

Production
A Family Thing, Chris Fields and Lauren Bass, The Echo Theater Company at Stage 52
*One Night in Miami…, John Perrin Flynn and Roxanne Hart, Rogue Machine Theatre
*Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble, Atwater Village Theatre
The Nether, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
*The Scottsboro Boys, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
*Walking the Tightrope, Debbie Devine and Jay McAdams, 24th Street Theatre
We Are Proud to Present a Presentation..., Joseph Stern and The Matrix Theatre Company, The Matrix Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival
A View From The Bridge, Valerie Havey, Julianne Figueroa, Sara Newman-Martins, Robert Cannon, and Marilyn Fox, Pacific Resident Theatre
*Dreamgirls, Mike Abramson and Dolf Ramos, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
*The Normal Heart, Deborah Lawlor and Stephen Sachs, The Fountain Theatre



Direction
T.J. Dawson, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
Amanda Dehnert, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, The Theatre @ Boston Court
*Jessica Kubzansky, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court
*Matthew McCray, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
Todd Nielsen, Master Class, International City Theatre

Writing
Johnna Adams, Gidion’s Knot, Furious Theatre Company at Carrie Hamilton Theatre at Pasadena Playhouse
Allen Barton, Years to the Day, Skylight Theatre Company at Beverly Hills Playhouse
Stephen Adly Guirgis, The Motherf**ker With the Hat, South Coast Repertory
*Jennifer Haley, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)
*Richard Alger, Track 3, Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater at Bootleg Theater
*Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Musical Score
*John Kander and Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre

Music Direction
Eric Heinly, A Midsummer Saturday Night's Fever Dream, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre
*Corey Hirsch, A Man of No Importance, Good People Theater Company at Lillian Theatre
David Lamoureux, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
Chris Raymond, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
*Ross Seligman, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse

Choreography
*Matthew Bourne, Matthew Bourne's Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
Tina Kronis, Track 3, Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater at Bootleg Theater
Kelly Todd, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Chance Theater
Rae Toledo, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre

Lead Performance
Tony Abatemarco, Red, International City Theatre
Gigi Bermingham, Master Class, International City Theatre
*Tim Cummings, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
*Mary Bridget Davies, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse
Dana Delany, The Parisian Woman, South Coast Repertory
*Constance Jewell Lopez, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
Perry Ojeda, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
Nicole Parker, Funny Girl, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
Jeff Skowron, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
*Paige Lindsey White, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre
Michael Yavnieli, Years to the Day, Skylight Theatre Company at Beverly Hills Playhouse

Featured Performance
Christian Barillas, The Motherf**ker With the Hat, South Coast Repertory
*Sabrina Elayne Carten, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse,
Nate Dendy, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
*Michael Nehring, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
Welton Thomas Pitchford, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
Elizabeth Regen, A Family Thing, The Echo Theater Company at Stage 52
*Patrick Stafford, Red, International City Theatre

Ensemble Performance
*One Night in Miami…, Rogue Machine Theatre
*Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre
*We Are Proud to Present a Presentation..., Matrix Theatre

Solo Performance
*Lorenzo Pisoni, Humor Abuse, Mark Taper Forum

Set Design
Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
Danny Cistone, Cops and Friends of Cops, VS. Theatre
*Adrian W. Jones, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
Jeanine A. Ringer, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within

Lighting Design
Ken Booth, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within
*Paule Constable, Matthew Bourne's Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
Christopher Kuhl, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
*Jeremy Pivnick, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Costume Design
*Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
Shon LeBlanc, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
Sharon McGunigle, A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre
*Michael Mullen, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre

Sound Design
Peter Bayne, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
John Zalewski, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court
John Zalewski, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
*John Zalewski, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre

Video Design
*Adam Flemming, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
Matthew G. Hill, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre
*Kaitlyn Pietras (Projection Design), R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court
Jason Thompson (Projection Design), Heart of Darkness, The Actors’ Gang

Movement/Fight Choreography
*Ned Mochel, Cops and Friends of Cops, VS. Theatre
Nenad Pervan, Tender Napalm, SIX01 Studio

Illusions/Magic Design
Jim Steinmeyer, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
*Johnny Thompson, Play Dead, Geffen Playhouse

The 2013 special award recipients follow:

The Ted Schmitt Award for the World Premiere of an Outstanding New Play will be awarded to Kemp Powers for One Night in Miami…
The Polly Warfield Award for an Excellent Season in a Small to Midsize Theatre will be awarded to Actors Co-op.
The Margaret Harford Award for Sustained Excellence in Theatre will be awarded to LA Theatre Works.
The Joel Hirschhorn Award for Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theatre will be awarded to David Elzer.
The Milton Katselas Award for Career or Special Achievement in Direction will be awarded to Bart DeLorenzo.
The inaugural recipient of The Kinetic Lighting Award for Outstanding Achievement in Theatrical Design is Angela Balogh Calin for her sustained achievement in costume design.

For more information visit ladramacriticscircle.com.