Tim Minchin, Tony Sheldon, Cate Blanchett and More Among 2013 Sydney Theatre Award Nominees

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
20 Dec 2013

Tony Sheldon
Tony Sheldon
Photo by Joseph Marzullo/WENN

Nominations have been announced for the 2013 Sydney Theatre Awards, which will be presented at a gala ceremony Jan. 20, 2014, at 6 PM at the Paddington RSL.

Leading the list with seven nominations each are Sydney Theatre Company and Sydney Festival's The Secret River and New Theatre's Jerusalem, followed by STC's Waiting for Godot and the musical Dirty Rotten Scoundrels with six nominations each. Belvoir's Angels in America, Sport for Jove's Cyrano de Bergerac, Griffin's The Floating World and Tamarama Rock Surfers' The Removalists all have five.

Nominations were spread across 37 different productions that played on Sydney stages during the calendar year of 2013.

The Sydney Theatre Awards are presented annually by a group of leading theatre critics to "celebrate the strength, quality and diversity of theatre in Sydney."

The Sydney Theatre reviewers include Elissa Blake (Sun Herald), Jason Blake (Sydney Morning Herald), Deborah Jones (The Australian), Jo Litson (The Sunday Telegraph), John McCallum (The Australian), Diana Simmonds (Stagenoise website), Polly Simons (Daily Telegraph) and Brad Syke (Crikey).

A complete list of nominations follows:

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Angels In America (Belvoir)

The Floating World (Griffin)

The Secret River (Sydney Theatre Company and Sydney Festival)

Waiting for Godot (Sydney Theatre Company)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Cyrano de Bergerac (Sport for Jove)

Jerusalem (New Theatre)

The Motherf**ker with the Hat (Workhorse Theatre Company)

Penelope (Siren Theatre Company)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Neil Armfield (The Secret River)

Eamon Flack (Angels in America)

Sam Strong (The Floating World)

Andrew Upton (Waiting for Godot)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Kate Gaul (Penelope)

Damien Ryan (Cyrano de Bergerac)

Iain Sinclair (All My Sons)

Helen Tonkin (Jerusalem)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION
Valerie Bader (The Floating World)

Cate Blanchett (The Maids)

Harriet Dyer (Machinal)

Sharon Millerchip (Bombshells)

Helen Thomson (Mrs. Warren's Profession)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION
Paul Blackwell (Vere)

Lee Jones (Frankenstein)

Peter Kowitz (The Floating World)

Luke Mullins (Small and Tired)

Richard Roxburgh (Waiting for Godot)

Hugo Weaving (Waiting for Godot)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Abigail Austin (Twelfth Night)

Diana McLean (4000 Miles)

Toni Scanlan (All My Sons)

Zoe Trilsbach (The Motherf**ker with the Hat)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Laurence Coy (The Removalists)

Nicholas Eadie (Jerusalem)

Marshall Napier (All My Sons)

Yalin Ozucelik (Cyrano de Bergerac)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION
Lynette Curran (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)

Elizabeth Debicki (The Maids)

Amber McMahon (Angels in America)

Susan Prior (Small and Tired)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION
Marcus Graham (Angels in America)

Ewen Leslie (Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead)

Luke Mullins (Waiting for Godot)

Philip Quast (Waiting for Godot)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Megan O'Connell (The Motherf**ker with the Hat)

Eloise Snape (4000 Miles)

Eloise Winestock (The Comedy of Errors)

Lizzie Schebesta (Cyrano de Bergerac)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Justin Stewart Cotta (The Removalists)

Andrew Henry (All My Sons)

Damien Ryan (Othello)

Jeremy Waters (Jerusalem)

BEST STAGE DESIGN IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION
Alice Babidge with Sean Bacon (The Maids)

Stephen Curtis (The Secret River)

Michael Hankin (Angels in America)

Gabriela Tylesova (Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION
Renee Mulder (Mrs. Warren's Profession)

Teresa Negroponte (Dirty Rotten Scoundrels)

Tess Schofield (The Secret River)

Gabriela Tylesova (Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION
Verity Hampson (Machinal)

Nicholas Higgins (Frankenstein)

Mark Howett (The Secret River)

Nick Schlieper (Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION
Steve Francis and Iain Grandage (The Secret River)

Elena Kats-Chernin and Daryl Wallis (Frankenstein)

Kelly Ryall (The Floating World)

Luke Smiles (School Dance)

BEST STAGE DESIGN IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Tom Bannerman (Jerusalem)

Tom Bannerman and Kate Gaul (Penelope)

Marg Horwell (Summertime in the Garden of Eden)

Ally Mansell (The Removalists)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Rita Carmody (The Removalists)

Anna Gardiner (Cyrano de Bergerac)

Marg Horwell (Summertime in the Garden of Eden)

Jennifer Ham (Jerusalem)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Benny Davis and Alister Mew (Delectable Shelter)

Jed Silver (The Removalists)

Alistair Wallace (Jerusalem)

Darryl Wallis (Penelope)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
Andrew Bovell (The Secret River)

Kit Brookman (Small and Tired)

John Doyle (Vere)

Matthew Whittet (School Dance)

BEST NEWCOMER
Elizabeth Debicki (The Maids)

Taylor Ferguson (Miss Julie)

Harry Greenwood (Fury)

Elizabeth Nabben (Dance Better at Parties)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson 

Carrie the Musical

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

The Lion King

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Hilary Cole (Carrie the Musical)

Amy Lehpamer (Dirty Rotten Scoundrels)

Lucy Maunder (Grease)
Katrina Retallick (Dirty Rotten Scoundrels)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Russell Dykstra (The Lion King)

Matt Hetherington (Dirty Rotten Scoundrels)

Tim Minchin (Jesus Christ Superstar)

Tony Sheldon (Dirty Rotten Scoundrels)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
Compass (atyp)

The Listies in 6D (Sydney Opera House)

Random Musical (Spontaneous Broadway and Sydney Opera House)

The 13-Storey Treehouse(CDP and Sydney Opera House)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
Peter Pan (Belvoir)

School Dance (Windmill Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company in association with Sydney Festival)

Spur of the Moment (atyp)

Storm Boy (Sydney Theatre Company and Barking Gecko Theatre Company)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To be announced at the ceremony

For more information, visit SydneyTheatreAwards.com.