Wicked, The Pain and the Itch, Marriott Theatre, Chicago Shakes Among 2005 Jeff Nominees

By .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
12 Sep 2005

From Left: Kate Reinders and Ana Gasteyer in the Chicago production of <I>Wicked</I>.
From Left: Kate Reinders and Ana Gasteyer in the Chicago production of Wicked.

Nominees for the 2005 Joseph Jefferson Awards, celebrating excellence in the Chicago area's Equity theatre community, were unveiled Sept. 12.

A total of 29 theatre companies received nominations. Recipients will be announced at the 37th annual awards ceremony Nov. 7 at Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place.

A total of 120 Equity productions by 51 Chicago producing companies were judged during the 2004-05 Equity season, running Aug. 1, 2004, through July 31, 2005.

Marriott Theatre led other theatre companies with 22 nominations for three productions. Other companies with numerous nominations are Chicago Shakespeare Theatre, 13; Steppenwolf Theatre, 11; and Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago, 10.

Nominees for New Work — a category that always suggests the health of a resident theatre community — are David C. Field's Symmetry, Mia McCullough's Since Africa, Tom Mula and Steve Rashid's W!, Bruce Norris' The Pain and the Itch, Adam Rapp's Red Light Winter, and Karen Sunde and Shozo Sato's Kabuki Lady Macbeth.



Kate Reinders and Ana Gasteyer were nominated for their performances in Wicked, now enjoying a popular sitdown in the Windy City.

For more information, visit www.jeffawards.com.

The 2005 Jeff Awards nominees are:

Production—Play
A Delicate Balance, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Kabuki Lady Macbeth, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
The Pain and the Itch, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Seven Guitars, Congo Square Theatre Compan
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Court Theatre

Production—Musical
Beauty and the Beast, Marriott Theatre
The Full Monty, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
She Loves Me, Theatre at the Center
Sunset Boulevard, Marriott Theatre
Sweeney Todd, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Wicked, Broadway in Chicago-Wicked Chicago

Ensemble
To the Green Fields Beyond, Writers' Theatre
Closer Than Ever, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Lookingglass Alice, Lookingglass Theatre Company and Actors Gymnasium
Omnium Gatherum, Next Theatre Company
Seven Guitars, Congo Square Theatre Company
Swing!, Marriott Theatre

New Work
David C. Field, Symmetry, Victory Gardens Theater
Mia McCullough, Since Africa, Chicago Dramatists
Tom Mula and Steve Rashid, W!, Theater Wit
Bruce Norris, The Pain and the Itch, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Adam Rapp, Red Light Winter, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Karen Sunde and Shozo Sato, Kabuki Lady Macbeth, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

New Adaptation
Curt Columbus, Cherry Orchard, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Rebecca Gilman, Dollhouse, Goodman Theatre
Tim Gregory and David Bell, A Christmas Carol, Provision Theater Company
Andrew White, 1984, Lookingglass Theatre Company

Director—Play
James Bohnen, A Delicate Balance, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Kate Buckley, To the Green Fields Beyond, Writers’ Theatre
Jason Loewith, Omnium Gatherum, Next Theatre Company
Charles Newell, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Court Theatre
Shozo Sato, Kabuki Lady Macbeth, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Derrick Sanders, Seven Guitars, Congo Square Theatre Company
Anna D. Shapiro, The Pain and the Itch, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Director—Musical
Joe Leonardo, Sunset Boulevard, Marriott Theatre
Joe Mantello, Wicked, Broadway in Chicago-Wicked Chicago
Dominic Missimi, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Marriott Theatre
Marc Robin, Beauty and the Beast, Marriott Theatre
L. Walter Stearns, Sweeney Todd, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago

Director—Revue
Nick Bowling, Closer Than Ever, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Mick Napier, Red Scare, The Second City
Marc Robin, Swing!, Marriott Theatre

Actor in a Principal Role—Play
Lance Stuart Baker, Travesties, Court Theatre
Kevin Gudahl, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Court Theatre
Tracy Letts, The Dresser, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jefferson Mays, I Am My Own Wife, Goodman Theatre
John Mossman, Peer Gynt, The Artistic Home
Dale Rivera, Guinea Pig Solo, Collaboraction
John Sterchi, A View from the Bridge, American Theater Company
Greg Vinkler, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Actor in a Principal Role—Musical
Guy Adkins, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Marriott Theatre
Bradley Armacost, A Christmas Carol, Provision Theater Company
Sean Allan Krill, Brigadoon, Marriott Theatre
Michael Aaron Lindner, Sweeney Todd, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Aaron Serotsky, The Immigrant, Northlight Theatre and Arizona Theatre Company

Actress in a Principal Role—Play
Charin Alvarez, Two Sisters and a Piano, Apple Tree Theatre and Teatro Vista
Sandra Marquez, Living Out, American Theater Company and Teatro Vista
Barbara E. Robertson, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Court Theatre
Kathy Scambiatterra, Natural Affection, The Artistic Home
Maggie Siff, Dollhouse, Goodman Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role—Musical
Rebecca Finnegan, Sweeney Todd, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Ana Gasteyer, Wicked, Broadway in Chicago-Wicked Chicago
Johanna McKenzie Miller, Beauty and the Beast, Marriott Theatre
Kate Reinders, Wicked, Broadway in Chicago-Wicked Chicago
Paula Scrofano, Sunset Boulevard, Marriott Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role--Play
Tom Aulino, Take Me Out, About Face Theatre
Lance Stuart Baker, Dollhouse, Goodman Theatre
Matthew Brumlow, A View from the Bridge, American Theater Company
Tony Dobrowolski, The Importance of Being Earnest, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
Robert Petkoff, Romeo and Juliet, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Actress in a Supporting Role—Play
Jayne Houdyshell, The Pain and the Itch, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Lisa Joyce, Red Light Winter, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Martha Lavey, Lost Land, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Rondi Reed, Romeo and Juliet, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Peggy Roeder, The Dresser, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Whitney Sneed, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Court Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role—Musical
Larry Adams, Do I Hear a Waltz?, Theatre at the Center
Sean Fortunato, Brigadoon, Marriott Theatre
Michael Aaron Lindner, The Full Monty, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
Peter Pohlhammer, Sweeney Todd, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Bernie Yvon, Beauty and the Beast, Marriott Theatre

Actress in a Supporting Role—Musical
Renee Matthews, The Full Monty, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
Cristen Paige, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Marriott Theatre
Rondi Reed, Wicked, Broadway in Chicago-Wicked Chicago
Paula Scrofano, Do I Hear a Waltz?, Theatre at the Center

Actor in a Revue
Antoine McKay, Red Scare, The Second City
Gregory Porter, It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues, Northlight Theatre
"Mississippi" Charles Bevel, It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues, Northlight Theatre

Actress in a Revue
Rebecca Finnegan, Closer Than Ever, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Maribeth Monroe, Red Scare, The Second City

Choreography
Jim Corti, The Full Monty, Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower Place
Randy Duncan, Hello Again, Apple Tree Theatre
Mark Stuart Eckstein, Beverly Durand and Marc Robin, Swing!, Marriott Theatre
Ron Hutchins, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Marriott Theatre
Marc Robin, Beauty and the Beast, Marriott Theatre

Scenic Design
Scott Bradley, Silk, Goodman Theatre
Santo Loquasto, The Dresser, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jack Magaw, Seven Guitars, Congo Square Theatre Company
James Noone, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Keith Pitts, Vincent in Brixton, Apple Tree Theatre

Costume Design
Mara Blumenfeld, Lookingglass Alice, Lookingglass Theatre Company and Actors Gymnasium
Mara Blumenfeld, Silk, Goodman Theatre
Jacqueline Firkins, The Importance of Being Earnest, Court Theatre
Fritz Masten, Diva Diaries, The Diva Company LLC
Nancy Missimi, Beauty and the Beast, Marriott Theatre
Mariann Verheyen, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Sound Design
Andy Brommel and Andre Pluess, The Love Song of J. Robert Oppenheimer, Next Theatre Company
Joshua Horvath and Andre Pluess, 1984, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones, Kabuki Lady Macbeth, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Lindsay Jones, Kid-Simple, American Theater Company
Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman, Red Herring, Northlight Theatre

Lighting Design
Chris Binder, Lookingglass Alice, Lookingglass Theatre Company and Actors Gymnasium
T. J. Gerckens, Silk, Goodman Theatre
Michael Rourke, Kabuki Lady Macbeth, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Diane Ferry Williams, Beauty and the Beast, Marriott Theatre
Diane Ferry Williams, Sunset Boulevard, Marriott Theatre

Musical Direction
Eugene Dizon, Closer Than Ever, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Eugene Dizon, Sweeney Todd, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Joel Hoekstra, It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues, Northlight Theatre
Doug Oberhamer, Swing!, Marriott Theatre
Doug Peck, Hello Again, Apple Tree Theatre

Original Incidental Music
Alaric Jans, Measure for Measure, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Alaric Jans, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Aaron Krister Johnson, Peer Gynt, The Artistic Home
Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman, Red Herring, Northlight Theatre
Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman, Silk, Goodman Theatre

Other
John Boesche, Sunset Boulevard, Marriott Theatre: Special Achievement in Projection Design
Sylvia Hernandez-DiStasi, Lookingglass Alice, Lookingglass Theatre Company and Actors Gymnasium: Special Achievement in Circus Choreography
Robin H. McFarquhar, Romeo and Juliet, Chicago Shakespeare Theater: Special Achievement in Fight Choreography
John Musial and HMS Media, Inc., 1984, Lookingglass Theatre Company: Special Achievement in Film Design
Pablo Perea, Two Sisters and a Piano, Apple Tree Theatre and Teatro Vista: Special Achievement as Muralist

*

Nomination Statistics

Nominations by Theatre
Marriott Theatre, 22
Chicago Shakespeare Theater, 13
Steppenwolf Theatre, 11
Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago, 10
Goodman Theatre, 8
Court Theatre, 7
Lookingglass Theatre, 7
Northlight Theatre, 6
Broadway in Chicago, Wicked-Chicago, 5
Congo Square Theatre Co., 4
Drury Lane Theatre Water Tower, 4
Theatre at the Center, 3

Nominations by Productions
Beauty and the Beast, 7
Sweeney Todd, 6
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, 5
Kabuki Lady Macbeth, 5
Sunset Boulevard, 5
Wicked, 5
Closer Than Ever, 4
The Full Monty, 4
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum 4
Lookingglass Alice, 4
The Merry Wives of Windsor, 4
The Pain and the Itch, 4
Seven Guitars, 4
Silk, 4
Swing!, 4
1984, 3
Dollhouse, 3
The Dresser, 3
It Ain't Nothin’ But the Blues, 3
Red Scare, 3

 

*

Founded in 1968, the mission of The Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee is to honor excellence in theatrical productions in the Chicago theatre community. The committee, comprised of theatre professionals and experienced theatergoers, evaluates approximately 200 theatrical productions and holds two awards ceremonies annually. Originally chartered to recognize Equity productions, the Citations (non-Equity) wing was founded in 1973 to celebrate outstanding achievement in non-union Chicago theatre, and that ceremony is held annually in June.