Al Hirschfeld Theatre

Al Hirschfeld Theatre

01_MAR_OPEN_2400.jpg

The Al Hirschfeld Theatre opened in 1924, as the Martin Beck Theatre, at 302 W. 45th Street. Designed by architect G. Albert Lansburgh, the large, grandiose venue premiered Bye Bye, Birdie and presented revivals of Kiss Me, Kate and Hair. The Martin Beck was renamed for celebrity caricaturist Al Hirschfeld in 2003.

Read Full "At This Theatre"
  • Built: 1924
  • Number of Seats: 1437
  • Stage Door: To your left as you exit the theatre. It is behind a black metal fence, and is labeled "Stage Entrance".
  • Bathrooms:

    Ladies: Basement level, down one flight of stairs from the orchestra. 15 stalls. Unisex, wheelchair accessible restroom on orchestra level.

    Men: Mezzanine level, to the left of the main staircase. 10 stalls. Unisex, wheelchair accessible restroom on orchestra level.

  • Concessions: Orchestra and mezzanine levels.
  • Handicap Access:

    ACCESS INTO THEATRE: Theatre is not completely wheelchair accessible. There are no steps into the theatre from the sidewalk. Please be advised that where there are steps either into or within the theatre, we are unable to provide assistance. ORCHESTRA LOCATION: Seating is accessible to all parts of the Orchestra without steps. There are no steps to the designated wheelchair seating location. MEZZANINE LOCATION: Located on the 2nd level: up 20 steps. Please Note: On the Mezzanine level, there are approximately 2 steps up/down per row. Entrance to Mezzanine is behind row C. RESTROOM: There is a wheelchair accessible restroom (unisex) located on the lobby level. There is a men's restroom located on the Mezzanine level. A ladies' restroom is located on the lower lounge (down 18 steps).

  • Water Fountain: Mezzanine, Ladies Lounge, and in the rear orchestra of the theatre.

Name History

Owner History

Feb 16, 1966 - Jujamcyn Theaters Theatre Owner
Aug 1, 1958 - Feb 16, 1966 City Investing Company Theatre Lessee
Nov 16, 1940 - Feb 16, 1966 The Martin Beck Estate Theatre Owner
Sep 1, 1928 - Dec 1, 1931 The Theatre Guild Theatre Lessee
Nov 11, 1924 - Nov 16, 1940 Martin Beck Theatre Owner