NewsAngels in America, Clean House and No Child... Among Elliot Norton WinnersThe 26th annual Elliot Norton Awards – honoring excellence in the greater Boston theatre community – were presented at Harvard University's Sanders Theatre's May 12.
By
Adam Hetrick
May 13, 2008
Lisa O'Hare, who stars as Eliza Doolittle in the national tour of My Fair Lady, earned the Outstanding Musical Performance Award, while Nilaja Sun earned the Outstanding Solo Performance Award for her work in No Child... at American Repertory Theatre.
The resident production of Angels in America garnered three awards: Outstanding Production By a Small/Fringe Company, Outstanding Director of a Small/Fringe Company (Jason Southerland and Nancy Curran Willis) and Outstanding Actor of a Small/Fringe Company (Maurice E. Parent).
A complete list of 2008 winners follows (winners names are in bold and are preceded by an asterisk):
OUTSTANDING VISITING PRODUCTION
Avenue Q, Broadway Across America
Lucia’s Chapters of Coming Forth by Day, Mabou Mines and Charlestown Working Theater
*My Fair Lady, Broadway Across America
Advertisement
OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Mike Daisey, Monopoly and Invincible Summer (American Repertory Theatre)
Kathy St. George, And Now Ladies and Gentlemen, Miss Judy Garland (Tony McLean and Backyard Productions)
*Nilaja Sun, No Child ... (American Repertory Theatre)OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE
Edward M. Barker, Parade (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Judy Kaye, Sweeney Todd (Broadway Across America)
Will McGarrahan, The Mystery of Edwin Drood and Some Men (SpeakEasy Stage Company) and A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration (American Repertory Theatre)
*Lisa O’Hare, My Fair Lady (Broadway Across America)OUTSTANDING NEW SCRIPT
*Paul Grellong, Radio Free Emerson (Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre)
Melinda Lopez, Gary (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
Ronan Noone, Brendan (Huntington Theatre Company) OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, SMALL/FRINGE COMPANY
Shawn LaCount, Mr. Marmalade (Company One)
David J. Miller, The Kentucky Cycle (Zeitgeist Stage Company/Way Theatre Artists) and Valhalla (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
*Jason Southerland and Nancy Curran Willis, Angels in America (Boston Theatre Works)OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, MIDSIZE COMPANY
*Paul Daigneault, Parade, Some Men, and Zanna, Don’t! (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Rick Lombardo, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Wild Party, and The Clean House (New Repertory Theatre) and A Pinter Duet (Downstage @ New Rep)
Charles Towers, A Delicate Balance (Merrimack Repertory Theatre) OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, LARGE COMPANY
Maria Aitken, The 39 Steps (Huntington Theatre Company)
John Doyle, Sweeney Todd (Broadway Across America)
*David Wheeler, No Man’s Land (American Repertory Theatre)OUTSTANDING ACTOR, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY
Johnny Lee Davenport, A House with No Walls (New Repertory Theatre) and Love's Labour's Lost (Actors' Shakespeare Project)
Jack Davidson, A Delicate Balance (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
*Maurice E. Parent, Angels in America (Boston Theatre Works), The Wild Party (New Repertory Theatre), and Some Men (SpeakEasy Stage Company)OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY
Bree Elrod, Angels in America (Boston Theatre Works)
*Rachel Harker, A Streetcar Named Desire (New Repertory Theatre), A Pinter Duet (Downstage @ New Rep), and The Cutting (Stoneham Theatre)
Georgia Lyman, The Scene (Lyric Stage Company) OUTSTANDING ACTOR, LARGE COMPANY
Victor Garber, Present Laughter (Huntington Theatre Company)
John Judd, Shining City (Huntington Theatre Company)
Joe Wilson Jr., All the King’s Men (Trinity Repertory Company)
*Max Wright, No Man’s Land (American Repertory Theatre)OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, LARGE COMPANY
*Nancy E. Carroll, Brendan and Present Laughter (Huntington Theatre Company)
Kelli Sawyer, Avenue Q (Broadway Across America)
Anne Scurria, Memory House, All the King’s Men, and Some Things Are Private (Trinity Repertory Company) OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A FRINGE COMPANY
Mr. Marmalade, Company One OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A SMALL COMPANY
*Angels in America, Boston Theatre Works
Gary, Boston Playwrights’ Theatre
A Pinter Duet, Downstage @ New Rep OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A MIDSIZE COMPANY
*The Clean House, New Repertory Theatre
Dear Liar, Gloucester Stage Company
A Delicate Balance, Merrimack Repertory Theatre OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A LARGE COMPANY
All the King’s Men, Trinity Repertory Company
*Present Laughter, Huntington Theatre Company
No Man’s Land, American Repertory Theatre OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION
*A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration, American Repertory Theatre
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre
Zanna, Don’t!, SpeakEasy Stage Company OUTSTANDING DESIGN, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY
Eric Levenson (set), Some Men (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Windsor Newton and Ryan Landry (set), Medea (Gold Dust Orphans)
*Cristina Todesco (set), Deb Sullivan (lighting), and Jamie Whoolery (projections), The Clean House (New Repertory Theatre)OUTSTANDING DESIGN, LARGE COMPANY
Kevin Adams (lighting) and Mic Pool (sound), The 39 Steps (Huntington Theatre Company)
*Alexander Dodge (sets), Brendan and Present Laughter (Huntington Theatre Company)
Eugene Lee (set), The Fantasticks (Trinity Repertory Company) OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
*Patti Colombo, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (North Shore Music Theatre)
David Connolly, Zanna, Don’t! (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Kelli Edwards, The Wild Party (New Repertory Theatre) NORTON PRIZE FOR SUSTAINED EXCELLENCE