Clyde's, Company, SIX: The Musical Lead 2022 Drama Desk Awards; See the Full List of Winners | Playbill

Awards Clyde's, Company, SIX: The Musical Lead 2022 Drama Desk Awards; See the Full List of Winners

The awards will be presented June 14 at Sardi's Restaurant.

Uzo Aduba, Kara Young, Ron Cephas, Edmund Donovan, and Reza Salazar in <i>Clyde&#39;s</i>
Uzo Aduba, Kara Young, Ron Cephas, Edmund Donovan, and Reza Salazar in Clyde's Joan Marcus

Winners have been revealed for the 2022 Drama Desk Awards, which will be given out June 14 at Sardi's Restaurant. Winning in four categories each, Clyde'sCompany, and SIX: The Musical lead the list of winners, with Prayer for the French Republic and Kimberly Akimbo taking the Outstanding Play and Musical categories, respectively.

Click here to see a full list of nominees.

The Drama Desk Awards are the only major New York City theatre honors for which Broadway, Off-Broadway, and Off-Off-Broadway productions compete against each other in the same categories. The awards are voted on and bestowed by theatre critics, journalists, editors, and publishers covering theatre.

As previously announced, the awards are also bestowing a posthumous lifetime achievement award to Trouble in Mind playwright Alice Childress; the newly created Ensemble Award to Adrianna Hicks, Andrea Macasaet, Brittney Mack, Abby Mueller, Samantha Pauly, and Anna Uzele of Broadway's SIX: The Musical; and the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award to Selling Kabul and English star Marjan Neshat, along with special awards to costume designer Dede Ayite, scenic designer Adam Rigg, and Oratorio For Living Things writer Heather Christian.

Take a look at the full list of winners:

Outstanding Play
Prayer for the French Republic
, by Joshua Harmon, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Musical
Kimberly Akimbo
, Atlantic Theater Company

Outstanding Revival of a Play
How
I Learned to Drive, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Company

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lackawanna Blues, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Phylicia Rashad, Skeleton Crew, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Jaquel Spivey, A Strange Loop

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Joaquina Kalukango, Paradise Square

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Ron Cephas Jones, Clyde’s, Second Stage Theater

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Francis Benhamou, Prayer for the French Republic, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Matt Doyle, Company

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Patti LuPone, Company

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rebecca Frecknall, Sanctuary City, New York Theatre Workshop

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Marianne Elliott, Company

Outstanding Choreography
Bill T. Jones, Garrett Coleman, and Jason Oremus (Irish + Hammerstep), Gelan Lambert and Chloe Davis (associates), Paradise Square

Outstanding Music
Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss, Six

Outstanding Lyrics
Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss, Six

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Bruce Sussman, Harmony, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene

Outstanding Orchestrations
Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, MJ

Outstanding Music in a Play
Bill Sims Jr., Lackawanna Blues, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Scenic Design for a Play
Takeshi Kata, Clyde’s, Second Stage Theater

Outstanding Scenic Design for a Musical
Beowulf Boritt, Flying Over Sunset, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jennifer Moeller, Clyde’s, Second Stage Theater

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Gabriella Slade, Six

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play (tie)
Christopher Akerlind, Clyde’s, Second Stage Theater
Amith Chandrashaker, Prayer for the French Republic, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical (tie)
Natasha Katz, MJ
Bradley King, Flying Over Sunset, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Projection Design

59 Productions, Flying Over Sunset, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Sound Design for a Play
Ben and Max Ringham, Cyrano de Bergerac, The Jamie Lloyd Company at Brooklyn Academy of Music

Outstanding Sound Design for a Musical
Gareth Owen, MJ

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, Mrs. Doubtfire

Outstanding Solo Performance
Kristina Wong, Kristina Wong, Sweatshop Overlord, New York Theatre Workshop

Unique Theatrical Experience
Seven Deadly Sins
, Tectonic Theater Project & Madison Wells Live

Outstanding Adaptation
Merry Wives
, by Jocelyn Bioh, The Public Theater (Free Shakespeare in the Park)

Outstanding Puppet Design
James Ortiz, The Skin of Our Teeth, Lincoln Center Theater

Only new elements of Broadway's A Strange Loop, for colored girls..., Hangmen, Is This a Room, Skeleton Crew, and The Lehman Trilogy were considered by the nominating committee due to recent Off-Broadway runs in previous seasons. Additional productions on and Off-Broadway not eligible as they were considered in their entirety during previous seasons included Beyond Babel, Coal Country, Dana H., Get on Your Knees, Girl from the North Country, The Patsy, and What to Send Up When It Goes Down. Trouble in Mind was deemed a revival due to its Drama Desk-eligible 1955 Off-Broadway production.

Productions with multiple wins:
Clyde's - 4
Company - 4
Six - 4
Flying Over Sunset - 3
MJ - 3
Prayer for the French Republic - 3
Lackawanna Blues - 2
Paradise Square - 2

 
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!