West End Hamilton Makes Olivier Awards History With 13 Nominations

London News   West End Hamilton Makes Olivier Awards History With 13 Nominations
Lin-Manuel Miranda’s musical surpassed the record of 11 nods set by Harry Potter and the Cursed Child and Hairspray.
Hamilton_London_Production_Photos_2017_centre Jamael Westman (Alexander Hamilton) with West End cast of Hamilton - Photo credit Matthew Murphy_HR.jpg
Jamael Westman and cast Matthew Murphy

After making history on Broadway with 16 Tony Award nominations, the musical juggernaut Hamilton has crossed the pond to shatter records in London. The West End production of Lin-Manuel Miranda’s musical earned 13 Olivier Award nominations March 6, including Best New Musical. It surpassed the 11 nominations earned by last year's Harry Potter and the Cursed Child and 2008's Hairspray.

Imelda Staunton Johan Persson

Joining the show in the Best New Musical category are An American in Paris, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, Girl From the North Country, and Young Frankenstein.

Miranda earned a nod for his score, with director Thomas Kail and choreographer Andy Blankenbuehler picking up nominations as well (the trio won Tonys in 2016 for their work in on the Broadway production). Six actors: Jamael Westman (Alexander Hamilton), Giles Terera (Aaron Burr), Rachel John (Angelica Schuyler), Michael Jibson (King George), Jason Pennycooke (Marquis de Lafayette and Thomas Jefferson), and Cleve September (John Laurens and Philip Hamilton) received nominations for their performances at the Victoria Palace Theatre.

The Oliviers also recognized lighting designer Howell Binkley, costume designer Paul Tazewell, and sound designer Nevin Steinberg,


The National Theatre production of Follies earned ten total nominations, including nods for stars Imelda Staunton, Janie Dee, and Tracie Bennett, as well as for director Dominic Cooke.

Staunton is also nominated for her performance in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf. She is joined in the Best Actress category by six-time Tony winner Audra McDonald, who received her first Olivier nomination for Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, Laura Donnelly for the Broadway-bound The Ferryman, and Lesley Manville for Long Day’s Journey Into Night (the recent Oscar nominee will reprise her performance at Brooklyn Academy of Music this spring).

Jez Butterworth’s The Ferryman is up for eight awards—the most of any new play of the year—including Best Director for Sam Mendes and Best New Play.

Angels_in_America_London_Production_Photo_2017_3. James McArdle (Louis) and Andrew Garfield (Prior) in Angels in America - Millennium Approches (c) Helen Maybanks_HR.jpg
James McArdle and Andrew Garfield Helen Maybanks

Three actors from the National Theatre’s Angels in America, each currently reprising their performances on Broadway were recognized: Andrew Garfield, Denise Gough, and James McArdle. The production also earned nominations for director Marianne Elliott, lighting designer Paule Constable, and Best Revival.


The ceremony will wake place April 8 at Royal Albert Hall. Doctor Who star Catherine Tate will host.

See below for the full list of nominees.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Michael Jibson (Hamilton)
Ross Noble (Young Frankenstein)
Jason Pennycooke (Hamilton)
Cleve September (Hamilton)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Sheila Atim (Girl From The North Country)
Tracie Bennett (Follies)
Rachel John (Hamilton)
Lesley Joseph (Young Frankenstein)

Outstanding Achievement in Music
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Music and orchestrations by composer Dan Gillespie Sells)
Follies (The orchestra, under the music supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and music director Nigel Lilley)
Girl From The North Country (Music & lyrics by Bob Dylan, original orchestrations and arrangements by Simon Hale)
Hamilton: (Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)

Best New Dance Production
Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite
Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company
Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter
Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo)
Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps
Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances

Best Entertainment and Family
David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny
Derren Brown: Underground
Dick Whittington
Five Guys Named Moe

Best Theatre Choreographer
Andy Blankenbuehler (Hamilton)
Bill Deamer (Follies)
Kate Prince (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)
Randy Skinner (42nd Street)
Christopher Wheeldon (An American In Paris)

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival
42nd Street
On The Town

Best Actor in a Musical
Ciarán Hinds (Girl From The North Country)
John McCrea (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)
Giles Terera (Hamilton)
Jamael Westman (Hamilton)

Best Actress in a Musical
Janie Dee (Follies)
Shirley Henderson (Girl From The North Country)
Imelda Staunton (Follies)
Josie Walker (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)

Best Revival
Angels In America
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Witness For The Prosecution

Best New Comedy
Dry Powder
Labour Of Love
Mischief Movie Night
The Miser

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
The B*easts
The Red Lion
The Revlon Girl

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
Howell Binkley (Hamilton)
Paule Constable (Angels In America)
Paule Constable (Follies)
Jan Versweyveld (Network)

Best Sound Design
Tom Gibbons (Hamlet)
Gareth Owen (Bat Out Of Hell The Musical)
Eric Sleichim (Network)
Nevin Steinberg (Hamilton)

Best Costume Design
Hugh Durrant (Dick Whittington)
Roger Kirk (42nd Street)
Vicki Mortimer (Follies)
Paul Tazewell (Hamilton)

Blue-I Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
Bunny Christie (Ink)
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions (An American In Paris)
Rob Howell (The Ferryman)
Vicki Mortimer (Follies)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Bertie Carvel (Ink)
John Hodgkinson (The Ferryman)
James McArdle (Angels In America)
Peter Polycarpou (Oslo)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Bríd Brennan (The Ferryman)
Denise Gough (Angels In America)
Dearbhla Molloy (The Ferryman)
Imogen Poots (Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?)

Best New Opera Production
La Bohème
The Exterminating Angel

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe
Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide
Roderick Williams for his performance in The Return Of Ulysses

Best Actor
Paddy Considine (The Ferryman)
Bryan Cranston (Network)
Andrew Garfield (Angels In America)
Andrew Scott (Hamlet)

Best Actress
Laura Donnelly (The Ferryman)
Lesley Manville (Long Day’s Journey Into Night)
Audra McDonald (Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar & Grill)
Imelda Staunton (Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?)

Best Director
Dominic Cooke (Follies)
Marianne Elliott (Angels In America)
Rupert Goold (Ink)
Thomas Kail (Hamilton)
Sam Mendes (The Ferryman)

American Airlines Best New Play
The Ferryman

Mastercard Best New Musical
An American In Paris
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Girl From The North Country
Young Frankenstein

Click Here to Shop for Theatre Merchandise
Recommended Reading:

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!